İskiofemoral sıkışma sendromu tanılı olguların ultrasonografi ile değerlendirilmesi ve klinik parametrelerle ilişkisinin incelenmesi: Kesitsel araştırma
Evaluation of patients diagnosed with ischiofemoral impingement syndrome using ultrasonography and investigation of its relationship with clinical parameters: A cross-sectional study
  1. Tez No: 942733
  2. Yazar: KUTAY CAN ÇAMLICA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. JÜLİDE ÖNCÜ ALPTEKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ischiofemoral impingement, quadratus femoris muscle, ultrasonography
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: MR görüntüleme ile İskiofemoral impingement (IFI) tanısı konmuş ve klinik bulguları IFI sendromu ile uyumlu olan hastalarda; quadratus femoris kas kalınlığı ve iskiofemoral mesafenin USG ile değerlendirilmesi ve ultrasonografik parametrelerin klinik parametrelerle ilişkisinin olup olmadığının kesitsel olarak araştırılması hedeflenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Polikliniğimize posterior kalça ağrısı ile başvuran ve MRG ile IFI Sendromu tanısı konmuş hastalar değerlendirmeye alınmıştır. Bu hastalar arasından, klinik bulgular ve fizik muayene yöntemleri ile, IFI Sendromu olduğu doğrulanan 30 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Posterior kalça ağrısı ile karışabilecek, tüm klinik durumlar dışlanmıştır. USG ile Quadratus Femoris Kalınlığı ve İskiofemoral Mesafe, biri radyoloji uzmanı olmak üzere, iki ayrı ölçücü tarafından değerlendirilmiştir. Ölçümler esnasında ölçücüler arasında körlük sağlanmıştır. Ölçümler ile ilgili, intra ve inter-rater güvenilirlik sonuçları Sınıf İçi Korelasyon Katsayısı (ICC) analizi ile değerlendirilmiştir. MR ile yapılan ölçümler ile USG ölçümleri arasındaki uyumu değerlendirmek amacıyla Bland-Altman analizi uygulanmıştır. Klinik parametreler olarak PPT, VAS, Harris Kalça Skoru ve fizik muayene test sonuçları alındı. USG parametreleri ile klinik parametreler arasında Spearman korelasyon analizi yapılmıştır. USG ile ölçülen iskiofemoral mesafe ve quadratus femoris kas kalınlığı parametrelerinin, iskiofemoral impingement sendromunu ayırt etmedeki tanısal gücünü değerlendirmek amacıyla ROC (Receiver Operating Characteristic) eğrisi analizi yapılmıştır. IBM SPSS 22 (IBM Statistical Package for Social Sciences) kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 30 hastanın alt ekstremiteleri, bilateral olarak değerlendirildi. Otuz hastanın, 60 kalçası (iskiofemoral mesafe ve quadratus femoris kas kalınlığı) ölçümlere dahil edildi. IFI(+)(n=34) olan ve IFI(-)(n=26) olan iki grup oluşturuldu. Manyetik rezonans görüntüleme ve ultrasonografi ile yapılan iskiofemoral mesafe ve quadratus femoris kas kalınlığı ölçümleri, IFI (+) olan kalçalarda IFI (–) grubuna kıyasla istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde daha düşük viii bulundu (p0,90). ROC analizi sonuçlarına göre de, ultrason ile ölçülen iskiofemoral mesafe ve quadratus femoris kas kalınlığı, iskiofemoral impingement tanısını öngörmede yüksek tanısal doğruluk göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the quadratus femoris muscle thickness and ischiofemoral space using ultrasonography in patients diagnosed with ischiofemoral impingement (IFI) via MRI and presenting with clinically compatible findings. Additionally, it aimed to investigate the potential cross-sectional associations between ultrasonographic and clinical parameters. Materials and Methods: Patients who presented to our outpatient clinic with posterior hip pain and were diagnosed with IFI through MRI were evaluated. Of these, 30 patients with clinical and physical examination findings consistent with IFI were included in the study. All clinical conditions that could mimic posterior hip pain were excluded. Ischiofemoral space and quadratus femoris thickness were measured by two independent examiners, one of whom was a radiologist. Blinding between observers was ensured. The intra and inter-rater reliability of the measurements was evaluated using the Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC). Clinical assessments included PPT, VAS, Harris Hip Score, and physical examination tests. Spearman correlation analysis was performed to assess the relationship between ultrasonographic and clinical parameters. ROC (Receiver Operating Characteristic) curve analysis was conducted to evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of ultrasonographic measurements in predicting IFI. Statistical analyses were conducted using IBM SPSS version 22. Results: A total of 30 patients (60 hips) were evaluated bilaterally. Two groups were formed as IFI (+) (n=34 hips) and IFI (–) (n=26 hips). Both MRI and ultrasound measurements revealed significantly lower ischiofemoral space and quadratus femoris thickness in IFI (+) hips compared to IFI (–) hips (p 0.90). In the IFI (+) group, the mean VAS score was 6.2 ± 2.0 and the mean Harris Hip Score was 75.8 ± 10.7. x The Johnson, long stride walking, and two-stage provocation tests were positive in 79.4%, 70.6%, and 73.5% of cases, respectively. Ultrasound measurements showed moderate correlations with VAS and Harris scores (r = –0.350, p = 0.042; r = 0.574, p < 0.001). Conclusion: The diagnostic concordance between ultrasonographic measurements and MRI in the diagnosis of ischiofemoral impingement (IFI) was found to be statistically significant and reliable. According to the results of the ROC analysis, ultrasonographically measured ischiofemoral distance and quadratus femoris muscle thickness demonstrated high diagnostic accuracy in predicting IFI. Additionally, ultrasonographic measurements of ischiofemoral distance and quadratus femoris muscle thickness showed significant correlations with pain severity (VAS) and functional status (Harris Hip Score). These findings support the use of ultrasonography as a complementary tool alongside clinical assessment criteria in evaluating ischiofemoral distance and quadratus femoris muscle thickness for the diagnosis of IFI. Given its accessibility, repeatability, and cost-effectiveness, ultrasonography may be a useful modality in the diagnosis and follow-up of ischiofemoral impingement syndrome. However, prospective studies with larger sample sizes are warranted to further validate these results.