Birinci basamakta takipli kronik obstruktif akciğer hastalığı (KOAH) tanılı hastaların inhaler kullanım becerilerinin değerlendirilmesi: Samsun ili örneği
Evaluation of inhaler use skills of patients diagnozed with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) in primary care: The example of samsun province
  1. Tez No: 944924
  2. Yazar: SELİN AYDIN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MAHCUBE ÇUBUKÇU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: COPD, Inhaler, Family Medicine
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Samsun Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 138
Özet
Amaç: Kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı (KOAH), dünya genelinde en yaygın morbidite ve mortalite nedenlerinden biri olup, yalnızca bireylerin sağlığı açısından değil, aynı zamanda ekonomik ve sosyal yönden de ciddi bir yük oluşturan kronik bir hastalıktır. Amacımız Samsun ilindeki birinci basamak sağlık kuruluşlarında takip edilen ve daha önce KOAH tanısı konularak inhaler tedavi başlanan hastanın inhaler kullanım becerilerini ve bu becerilerle ilişkili sosyodemografik ve klinik faktörleri analiz etmektedir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmamız tanımlayıcı, kesitsel, anket çalışmasıdır. Çalışmamızın evrenini Samsun ilinde ikamet eden, birinci basamakta Aile Sağlığı Merkezlerinde takip edilen KOAH (ICD J44.0-9) girişi yapılan hastalar oluşturmaktadır. Samsun il merkezi ve 9 ilçedeki 158 aile sağlığı merkezi ziyaret edildi. Araştırma kabul ölçütlerine uygun ve araştırmaya katılmayı kabul eden 384 hastanın inhaler cihazı uygulayabilme durumları incelenmiştir. Katılımcılara, sosyodemografik bilgileri ve inhaler tedavileri ile ilgili sorular içeren yüz yüze anket uygulandı. Bulgular: Çalışmanın 384 hastanın %72,4'ünü (n=278) erkekler oluşturmaktadır. Katılımcıların yaş ortalaması 62,4±13,9 yıl olarak bulunmuştur. Genel inhaler kullanım becerisi incelendiğinde, KOAH hastalarının önemli bir kısmının cihazları yeterli düzeyde kullanamadığı saptanmıştır. En yüksek yeterlilik oranı (%93,1) tek doz kuru toz inhaler kullanıcılarda gözlenmiş, en düşük oranlar ise Ellipta (%46,8) ve Ölçülü Doz İnhaler (ÖDİ) (%48,1) kullanıcılarında görülmüştür. Yaş grupları ile inhaler cihaz kullanım becerisi arasında bazı cihaz türlerinde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmıştır. Özellikle ölçülü doz inhaler (p < 0,001), Diskus (p = 0,002), Turbuhaler (p = 0,008) ve Ellipta (p = 0,027) kullanıcılarında yaş ilerledikçe kullanım becerisi düşmekte; özellikle 80 yaş ve üzeri grupta belirgin azalma gözlenmektedir. Çalışmamızda, eğitim durumu ile inhaler cihaz kullanım becerisi arasında özellikle bazı cihazlar için istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılıklar saptanmıştır. Ölçülü doz inhaler (p < 0,001), Diskus (p < 0,001), Turbuhaler (p = 0,004) ve Ellipta (p = 0,024) kullanıcılarında eğitim düzeyi yükseldikçe yeterli kullanım becerisi oranının da arttığı belirlenmiştir. Elde edilen bulgulara göre, yerleşim yeri cihaz kullanım becerisi üzerinde anlamlı bir değişken olarak öne çıkmaktadır. Özellikle ölçülü doz inhaler (p < 0,001), Diskus (p = 0,002) ve Turbuhaler (p = 0,003) kullanıcılarında kentsel bölgede yaşayan bireylerin, kırsal bölgede yaşayanlara kıyasla cihazı daha doğru ve yeterli teknikle kullandıkları saptanmıştır. Elde edilen bulgulara göre, 7 özellikle ölçülü doz inhaler (p < 0,001), Diskus (p = 0,001) ve Turbuhaler (p = 0,002) kullanıcılarında cihazı uzun süredir kullanan bireylerin kullanım becerisinin anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksek olduğu saptanmıştır. Hastaların %92,7'si inhaler ilaçlarını aile hekimine yazdırmasına rağmen, yalnızca %31,2'si kullanım sorunlarında aile hekimine başvurduğu saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is one of the most common causes of morbidity and mortality worldwide, and is a chronic disease that poses a serious burden not only in terms of individual health but also in economic and social aspects. Our aim is to analyze the inhaler usage skills of patients who were followed up in primary health care institutions in Samsun province and who were previously diagnosed with COPD and started on inhaler treatment, and the sociodemographic and clinical factors associated with these skills. Materials and methods: Our study is a descriptive, cross-sectional, survey study. The universe of our study consists of patients with COPD (ICD J44.0-9) who reside in Samsun province and are followed up in primary health care centers. 158 family health centers in Samsun city center and 9 districts were visited. The ability of 384 patients who met the research acceptance criteria and agreed to participate in the study to apply an inhaler device was examined. A face-to-face survey was applied to the participants, including questions about their sociodemographic information and inhaler treatments. Results: In the study, 72.4% (n=278) of the 384 patients were male. The mean age of the participants was found to be 62.4±13.9 years. When the general inhaler usage skills were examined, it was determined that a significant portion of COPD patients could not use the devices adequately. The highest adequacy rate (93.1%) was observed in single-dose dry powder inhaler (DPI) users, while the lowest rates were seen in Ellipta (46.8%) and metered dose inhaler (MDI) (48.1%) users. Statistically significant differences were found between age groups and inhaler device usage skills for some device types. In particular, MDI (p < 0.001), Diskus (p = 0.002), Turbuhaler (p = 0.008) and Ellipta (p = 0.027) users, usage skills decreased with age; a significant decrease was observed especially in the 80 years and older group. In our study, statistically significant differences were found between education status and inhaler device usage skills, especially for some devices. It was determined that as the level of education increases in MDI (p < 0.001), Diskus (p < 0.001), Turbuhaler (p = 0.004) and Ellipta (p = 0.024) users, the rate of sufficient usage skill also increases. According to the findings, place of residence stands out as a significant variable on the device usage skill. Especially in MDI (p < 0.001), Diskus (p = 0.002) and Turbuhaler (p = 0.003) users, it was determined that individuals living in urban areas used the device with a more accurate and sufficient technique compared to those living in rural 9 areas. According to the findings, it was determined that especially in MDI (p < 0.001), Diskus (p = 0.001) and Turbuhaler (p = 0.002) users, the usage skill of individuals who have been using the device for a long time was significantly higher. Although 92.7% of the patients had their inhaler prescribed by their family physician, only 31.2% of them consulted their family physician regarding usage problems. The strongest factors affecting the adequacy of pMDI use were found to be: being in the 40-59 age group, using inhalers regularly and having a long-standing disease in some devices (Odds Ratio = 3.3, p < 0.001), (Odds Ratio = 2.3, p = 0.010), (Odds Ratio = 2.2, p < 0.001). Individuals who use PMDI devices regularly and individuals in the 40-59 age group have a significant advantage in reaching the adequacy level (Odds Ratio = 3.1; p < 0.001), (Odds Ratio = 2.2, p = 0.045). Individuals in the 40–59 age group, regular inhaler use, and disease duration of 36 months or more are important factors in achieving a sufficient level of Diskus use skill (Odds Ratio = 2.5; 95% CI: 1.4 – 4.5; p = 0.003), (Odds Ratio = 2.7; 95% CI: 1.5 – 5.1; p = 0.002), (Odds Ratio = 4.9, p = 0.003). Conclusion: It has been determined that patients experience various levels of inadequacy in the use of inhaler devices, and that error rates are high, especially in technical steps related to breathing. Although the majority of patients receive their first inhaler device training from a healthcare professional, the high rate of usage errors suggests that healthcare professionals should be careful about patient education and that this training should be repeated at certain intervals. Although most patients have their inhaler medications prescribed by their family physicians, the rate of consulting their family physicians for problems related to the use of the device is low. This situation indicates that inhaler training should be strengthened in primary healthcare service