Endodontik tedavi uygulanmış dişlerde farklı CAD/CAM materyalleriyle üretilen endokuronlarda aşınmanın incelenmesi
Investigation of wear in endocrowns fabricated with different CAD/CAM materials in endodontically treated teeth
- Tez No: 946966
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERKUT KAHRAMANOĞLU, PROF. DR. PINAR YILMAZ ATALI
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Endocrown, CAD/CAM, Bulk-fill composite resin, Polyethylene fiber, Wear
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Protetik Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, endodontik tedavi görmüş dişlerde farklı CAD/CAM materyalleriyle üretilen endokuron restorasyonların çiğneme simülatöründe termomekanik yaşlandırma sonrası aşınma miktarlarını karşılaştırmaktır. Ayrıca endokuronların tabanında kullanılan iki farklı bulk-fill kompozit rezin ve polietilen fiber şerit ile güçlendirme uygulamasının aşınmaya etkisinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Endodontik tedavi sonrası 96 adet molar dişe endokuron restorasyonu uygulanmıştır. Dişler kavite tabanlarında SonicTMFill3 ve VisCalor Bulk bulk fill kompozit rezinler kullanılarak iki ana gruba ayrılmış ve her grubun yarısına polietilen fiber eklenmiştir. Restorasyonlar nano-seramik hibrit, lityum disilikat cam seramik ve 3D baskı kompozit rezin materyallerinden üretilerek 12 alt grup oluşturulmuştur. Örnekler, CEREC In Lab InEos X5 (Sirona, Bensheim, Almanya) tarayıcı ile taranmış ve dual akslı çiğneme simülatöründe (SD Mechatronik CS-4.2) termomekanik yaşlandırmaya tabi tutulmuştur. Örnekler tekrar taranarak aşınma miktarı ölçümleri OraCheck (Cyfex, Zürih, İsviçre) programı ile hesaplanmıştır. Veriler SPSS programı ile istatistiksel olarak analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to compare the amount of wear in endocrown restorations fabricated with different CAD/CAM materials following thermomechanical aging in a chewing simulator, applied to endodontically treated teeth. Additionally, it was aimed to evaluate the effect of two different bulk-fill composite resins and polyethylene fiber strip reinforcement application at the cavity base on the wear behavior. Materials and Methods: After endodontic treatment, endocrown restorations were applied to 96 molar teeth. The teeth were divided into two main groups according to the cavity base materials used: Sonic™Fill3 and VisCalor Bulk bulk-fill composite resins. Each main group wa further subdivided based on whether polyethylene fiber reinforcement was applied, resulting in 12 subgroups with restorations fabricated from nano-hybrid ceramic, lithium disilicate glass ceramic and 3D-printed composite resin materials. All specimens were scanned using a CEREC In Lab InEos X5 scanner (Sirona, Bensheim, Germany) and subjected to thermomechanical aging in a dual-axis chewing simulator (SD Mechatronik CS-4.2) and rescanned. Wear measurements were performed using the OraCheck software (Cyfex, Zurich, Switzerland), and statistical analyses were conducted using SPSS software. Results: A statistically significant difference was found in the wear amounts among all material pairs of lithium disilicate-based glass ceramic, 3D-printed composite resin, and nano-hybrid ceramic materials (p < 0.05). The use of different bulk-fill composite resins as base materials in the cavity did not result in a statistically significant difference in wear amounts (p = 0.298). Similarly, the use of polyethylene fiber strips had no statistically significant effect on wear (p = 0.466). The level of significance was set at p < 0.05. Conclusion: Nano-hybrid ceramic, 3D-printed resin, and lithium disilicate glass ceramic materials used in endocrown restorations were found to exhibit clinically acceptable performance in terms of wear amount. However, reinforcement of endocrown restorations with bulk-fill composite resins and polyethylene fiber strips did not have a statistically significant effect on the amount of wear.