Tip 2 diyabeti olan hastalarda diyabetik distres
Diabetic distress in patients with Type 2 diabetes
  1. Tez No: 946983
  2. Yazar: DİLRUBA BURŞUK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLSEREN PAMUK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetes, Diabetes Distress, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, DDS-17
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 53
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma 18 yaş ve üzeri Tip 2 diyabeti olan bireylerdeki diyabetik distresi değerlendirmek amacıyla planlanmıştır. Ayrıca diyabetik distresi etkileyen faktörler incelenecektir. Yöntem: Kesitsel tipte planlanan bu çalışmaya 01.04.2024-31.12.2024 tarihleri arasında İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi Karşıyaka 17 nolu Eğitim Aile Sağlığı Merkez' ine başvuran tip 2 diyabeti olan bireyler alındı. İlk olarak katılımcılara çalışma hakkında bilgi verildi ve gönüllü olan bireylerin sözlü ve yazılı onamı alındı. Veri toplama aracı olarak sosyodemografik veriler ve Diyabetik Distres 17 Ölçeğinden oluşan anket kullanıldı. Etik kurul ve halk sağlığı izinleri tamamlandıktan sonra çalışmaya başlandı. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda katılımcıların yaş ortalaması 64.41 olup %48.9'u kadındı. Katılımcıların %54.9'unda orta düzeyde , %30.5'inde yüksek düzeyde diyabetik distres saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study was designed to assess diabetes-related distress among individuals aged 18 and older with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Additionally, factors associated with diabetes distress were examined. Methods: This descriptive cross-sectional study was conducted between April 1, 2024, and December 31, 2024, among individuals diagnosed with type 2 diabetes who applied to the İzmir Katip Çelebi University Karşıyaka No. 17 Training Family Health Center. Participants were first informed about the study, and verbal and written informed consent was obtained from those who volunteered. A structured questionnaire comprising sociodemographic variables and the Diabetes Distress Scale- 17 (DDS17) was used for data collection. The study was initiated after obtaining approvals from the ethics committee and the Directorate of Public Health. Results: The mean age of participants was 64.41 years, and 48.9% were female. Moderate levels of diabetes distress were observed in 54.9% of participants, while 30.5% exhibited high levels. A statistically significant relationship was found between diabetes distress and variables including education level, income status, smoking, duration of diabetes, type of treatment, presence of diabetic complications, and body mass index (p < 0.05). Conclusion: In this study, diabetes distress was found to be significantly associated with several factors such as diabetes duration, body mass index, educational and economic status, treatment regimen, and the presence of complications. Distress levels were particularly elevated in the treatment regimen and emotional burden subscales. Our findings indicate that diabetes-related distress is a multifaceted issue influenced not only by individual factors but also by socioeconomic and clinical conditions. Therefore, it is recommended that diabetes distress be routinely assessed in clinical practice and that supportive interventions be strengthened for high-risk groups.