Acil servise kardiyak yüklenme bulguları ile başvuran hastalarda prognozu ön görmede vexus skorunun etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi
Assessing the effectiveness of the vexus score in predicting prognosis for patients presenting to the emergency department with signs of cardiac overload
- Tez No: 947057
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MURTAZA KAYA, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ŞAHİNDE ATLANOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: VEXUS, Emergency Department, Heart Failure, Ultrasound, Mortality
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Giriş: Kalp yetmezliği (KY), dispne, ödem ve diğer semptomlarla acil servislere sık başvurulan, yüksek mortalite oranına sahip bir klinik tablodur. Acil servis ortamında mortalite riskini öngörmek, hasta yönetiminde kritik öneme sahiptir. Venöz Yüklenme Ultrason Skoru (VExUS), venöz konjesyonu değerlendirerek mortaliteyi öngörmede potansiyel bir araç olarak dikkat çekmektedir. Bu çalışmada, VExUS skorunun 30 günlük mortalite öngörüsündeki etkinliği incelenmiştir. Yöntem: 2024 yılının Mart ve Ekim ayları arasında tek merkezde prospektif, kesitsel bir çalışma yürütülmüştür. KY semptomlarıyla başvuran 100 hasta incelenmiş olup dahil etme kriterlerine uyan ve VExUS skorları 1, 2 veya 3 olarak sınıflandırılan 47 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hastalara ultrasonografik ölçümler ve laboratuvar testleri uygulanmış, VExUS skorları ve ilgili parametreler istatistiksel olarak analiz edilmiştir. ROC analizi ile portal ven çapının mortalite öngörüsündeki etkinliği değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya alınan 47 hastanın yaş ortalaması 77.1 ± 9.55 olup, %63,8'i kadın, %36,2'si erkektir. VExUS skoru 3 olan hastalarda 30 günlük mortalite oranı anlamlı derecede yüksek bulunmuştur (OR=15.92, p=0.037). VExUS skoru 2 olan hastalarda da mortalite oranı artmış ancak bu ilişki istatistiksel anlamlılık göstermemiştir (OR=8.28, p=0.055). Toplamda 13 hasta (%27,7) 30 gün içinde hayatını kaybetmiştir; bunların %50'si VExUS skoru 3, %50'si VExUS skoru 2 ve %18,2'si VExUS skoru 1 olarak sınıflandırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Heart failure (HF) is a clinical condition characterized by dyspnea, edema, and other symptoms that frequently lead to emergency department visits and is associated with high mortality rates. Predicting mortality risk in the emergency setting is crucial for effective patient management. The Venous Excess Ultrasound Score (VExUS) has emerged as a potential tool for assessing venous congestion and predicting mortality. This study investigates the utility of the VExUS score in predicting 30-day mortality. Methods: A prospective, cross-sectional study was conducted at a single center between March and October 2024. A total of 100 patients presenting with HF symptoms were examined, and 47 patients meeting the inclusion criteria with VEXUS scores categorized as 1, 2, or 3 were included in the study. Ultrasonographic measurements and laboratory tests were performed, and the VEXUS scores, along with associated parameters, were statistically analyzed. Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) analysis was employed to assess the predictive value of portal vein diameter for mortality. Results: ge of the 47 participants was 77.1 ± 9.55 years, with 63.8% female and 36.2% male. Patients with a VExUS score of 3 exhibited significantly higher 30-day mortality rates (OR = 15.92, p = 0.037). Although mortality rates were also elevated in patients with a VExUS score of 2, this relationship did not reach statistical significance (OR = 8.28, p = 0.055). Overall, 13 patients (27.7%) died within 30 days; 50% of these had a VExUS score of 3, 50% had a score of 2, and 18.2% had a score of 1. vii A strong positive correlation was observed between portal vein Doppler findings and VExUS scores (Spearman's Rho = 0.74, p < 0.001). According to ROC analysis, a portal vein diameter ≥10 mm predicted mortality with 92.3% sensitivity and 44.1% specificity (AUC = 0.70, p < 0.05). Furthermore, the association between portal vein diameter and VExUS scores suggests that their combined evaluation may enhance prognostic accuracy. Biochemical parameters such as urea and white blood cell (WBC) counts also showed significant increases associated with mortality (p < 0.05). These findings highlight the critical impact of venous congestion and systemic inflammation on the prognosis of HF patients. Conclusion: Higher VExUS scores and a portal vein diameter ≥10 mm are significantly associated with increased mortality. These findings suggest that the VExUS score may serve as an effective tool for risk stratification and management of HF patients in the emergency department. Multicenter studies with larger patient populations are warranted to validate these results and assess their generalizability.