Karaciğer metastazlarında ablasyon sonrası kontrol MRG'de radiomics analizi ile lokal nüks öngörüsü
Prediction of local recurrence using radiomics analysis on post-ablation control MRI in liver metastases
- Tez No: 950384
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MEHMET SEMİH ÇAKIR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kolorektal kanser, karaciğer metastazı, mikrodalga ablasyon, radyomiks, lokal rekürrens, Colorectal cancer, liver metastasis, microwave ablation, radiomics, local recurrence
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyodiagnostik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, kolorektal kanser kaynaklı karaciğer metastazı nedeniyle intraoperatif mikrodalga ablasyon uygulanan hastalarda, manyetik rezonans görüntüleme (MRG) temelli radyomiks özellikler ve makine öğrenmesi yöntemleriyle lokal rekürrens gelişimini öngörmek ve bu analizlerin klinik karar süreçlerindeki potansiyel katkısını değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ocak 2019–Aralık 2023 tarihleri arasında intraoperatif ultrasonografi eşliğinde mikrodalga ablasyon uygulanan 25 hasta, 33 seans ve 97 lezyon retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Hastalara işlem öncesi ve sonrası erken (1–3 ay) ile geç dönem (18–24 ay) kontrastlı MRG uygulanmıştır. Lezyonlar manuel olarak segmentlenmiş, radyomiks analiz LIFEx yazılımı kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Lokal rekürrens ile radyomiks özellikler ve klinik parametreler arasındaki ilişki istatistiksel olarak analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular: Erken dönem takiplerde tüm lezyonlar tam ablasyon göstermesine rağmen, geç dönemde %11 oranında lokal rekürrens saptanmıştır. Hepatik ven komşuluğu (p=0,014) ve yeni lezyon gelişimi (p=0,032) lokal rekürrens ile anlamlı ilişki göstermiştir. Radyomiks temelli makine öğrenmesi analizlerinde özellikle T2A sekanslarından elde edilen verilerin lokal nüksü yüksek doğrulukla öngörebildiği görülmüştür. Sonuç: MRG temelli radyomiks analizler, özellikle T2A ve kontrastlı T1A sekanslarda, lokal rekürrens öngörüsünde etkili biyobelirteçler sunarak klinik karar süreçlerinde değerli katkılar sağlayabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to predict post-treatment local recurrence using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)-based radiomics features and machine learning methods in patients with liver metastases due to colorectal cancer who were treated with intraoperative microwave ablation, and to evaluate the potential contribution of radiomics analyses to clinical decision-making processes. Materials and Methods: A total of 25 patients, 33 sessions, and 97 lesions who underwent intraoperative ultrasound-guided microwave ablation for liver metastases due to colorectal cancer between January 2019 and December 2023 were included in the study. Pre- and post-procedural early-term (1–3 months) and long-term (18–24 months) dynamic contrast-enhanced MRI data were retrospectively evaluated. Lesions were manually segmented, and radiomics analysis was performed using the LIFEx software. Statistical analyses were conducted to assess the relationship between local recurrence and clinical parameters and radiomics features. Results: In the first follow-up period (1–3 months) after ablation, all lesions showed complete radiological ablation. However, in long-term follow-ups (18–24 months), local recurrence was observed in 11% (11/97) of all lesions. Localization near the hepatic vein (p=0.014) and the development of new hepatic lesions (p=0.032) were found to have a statistically significant correlation with local recurrence. Radiomics and machine learning–based analyses demonstrated that especially features derived from T2-weighted series could predict local recurrence with high accuracy. Conclusion: Radiomics features obtained from T2-weighted and contrast-enhanced T1-weighted MRI sequences provide significant information for predicting local recurrence in colorectal cancer liver metastases treated with intraoperative microwave ablation and may serve as valuable biomarkers for clinical application.