Oral kavite kanserlerinde CSE1L ekspresyonunun servikal lenf nodu metastazı ve prognozda rolü
- Tez No: 951540
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TUNCAY TUNÇCAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Onkoloji, Patoloji, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat), Oncology, Pathology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: CSE1L, lymph node metastasis, oral cavity cancer, recurrence, survival
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Dr. Abdurrahman Yurtaslan Ankara Onkoloji Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmada oral kavite yassı hücreli karsinomu hastalarında kromozomal ayrışma 1-benzeri (CSE1L) ekspresyonu immünhistokimyasal olarak değerlendirilerek hastaların rekürrens, sağkalım ve lenf nodu metastazı gelişme durumları ve tümör dokusunda perinöral ve lenfovasküler invazyon gelişimi arasındaki ilişkiyi ortaya koymak amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Oral kavite yassı hücreli karsinomu tanısı olan 64 hastanın patoloji preparatları immünhistokimyasal yöntem ile nükleer CSE1L boyanma yoğunluğu açısından değerlendirilmiştir. Nükleer CSE1L ekspresyonu düşük ve yüksek şeklinde iki grup oluşturulup bu gruplardaki hastaların rekürrens, sağkalım, lenf nodu metastazı, perinöral invazyon ve lenfovasküler invazyon durumları kıyaslandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aims to evaluate the expression of Chromosomal Segregation 1-Like (CSE1L) protein using immunohistochemistry in patients with oral cavity squamous cell carcinoma and to investigate its association with recurrence, survival, lymph node metastasis, and the presence of perineural and lymphovascular invasion in tumor tissues. Materials and Methods: Pathology specimens from 64 patients diagnosed with oral cavity squamous cell carcinoma were analyzed for nuclear CSE1L staining intensity using immunohistochemical methods. Based on the level of nuclear CSE1L expression, patients were categorized into two groups: low and high expression. The recurrence, overall survival, lymph node metastasis, perineural invasion, and lymphovascular invasion rates were then compared between the two groups. Results: Among the 40 patients with low nuclear CSE1L expression, lymph node metastasis was observed in 2 cases (5%), whereas 19 out of 24 patients (79.2%) in the high expression group had lymph node metastasis (p < 0.001). A statistically significant association was found between nuclear CSE1L expression and the presence of perineural invasion (p = 0.027) and lymphovascular invasion (p = 0.026). During the follow-up period, recurrence occurred in 5 patients (12.5%) with low expression and in 9 patients (37.5%) with high expression (p = 0.019). Comparison of overall survival (p = 0.003) and disease-free survival (p = 0.010) between the two groups demonstrated that high nuclear CSE1L expression was significantly associated with a poorer prognosis. Conclusion: CSE1L is associated with increased lymph node metastasis, recurrence, and decreased survival in oral cavity cancer. It may serve as a potential biomarker for guiding treatment decisions, follow-up strategies, and prognostic assessment.