Alt üçüncü molar diş çekimi sonrası topikal ozon tedavisi ve soket içi PRF uygulamasının ağrı, ödem, trismus ve mukozal kan akımı değişiklikleri üzerine etkilerinin retrospektif olarakdeğerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effects of topical ozone therapy and intrasocked PRF application on pain, edema, trismus and mucosal blood flow changes after impacted mandibular third molar surgery
- Tez No: 951644
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ EBRU DENİZ KARSLI ÖZDEDE
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ozone therapy, platelet-rich fibrin, third molar tooth, pain, edema, trismus, wound healing, mucosal blood flow
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ağız Diş ve Çene Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Gömülü mandibular üçüncü molar dişlerin cerrahi olarak çıkarılması, ağız ve çene cerrahisinde en sık uygulanan işlemlerden biridir. Her ne kadar rutin bir işlem olarak kabul edilse de, cerrahiyi takiben ağrı, ödem, trismus ve gecikmiş yara iyileşmesi gibi postoperatif komplikasyonlarla sıkça karşılaşılmaktadır. Literatürde bu komplikasyonların hasta yaşam kalitesini azalttığı vurgulanmaktadır ve bu komplikasyonları azaltmak için çeşitli yöntemler önerilmektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, gömülü mandibular üçüncü molar dişlerin cerrahi olarak çıkarılmasından sonra uygulanan topikal ozon tedavisi ve soket içi trombositten zengin fibrin (TZF) uygulamasının postoperatif ağrı, ödem, trismus, yara iyileşmesi ve mukozal kan akımı üzerine olan etkilerini retrospektif olarak değerlendirmektir. Toplam 120 gömülü mandibular üçüncü molar dişi içeren bu retrospektif çalışmada, hastalar uygulanan ek tedaviye göre üç gruba ayrılmıştır: topikal ozon uygulanan grup, soket içi TZF uygulanan grup ve herhangi bir ek tedavi uygulanmayan kontrol grubu. Tüm hastalarda aynı cerrahi protokol uygulanmıştır. Ağrı (VAS skalası), ödem (lineer yüz ölçümleri), trismus (maksimum ağız açıklığı), yara iyileşmesi (LTH skoru) ve mukozal kan akımı (Lazer Doppler Flowmetre) postoperatif 3. ve 7. günlerde değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Surgical extraction of impacted mandibular third molars is one of the most commonly performed procedures in oral and maxillofacial surgery. Although considered a routine procedure, postoperative complications such as pain, edema, trismus, and delayed wound healing are frequently encountered. The literature emphasizes that these complications negatively impact patient quality of life. Various methods have been proposed to reduce these complications. The aim of this study is to retrospectively evaluate the effects of topical ozone therapy and intra-socket platelet-rich fibrin (PRF) application on postoperative pain, edema, trismus, wound healing, and mucosal blood flow following the surgical extraction of impacted mandibular third molars. In this retrospective study involving a total of 120 impacted mandibular third molars, patients were divided into three groups based on the adjunctive treatment received: a group receiving topical ozone therapy, a group receiving intra-socket PRF application, and a control group receiving no additional treatment. The same surgical protocol was applied to all patients. Pain (Visual Analog Scale - VAS), edema (linear facial measurements), trismus (maximum mouth opening), wound healing (Landry, Turnbull, and Howley - LTH score), and mucosal blood flow (Laser Doppler Flowmetry) were evaluated on postoperative days 3 and 7. Both treatment groups showed statistically significant better clinical outcomes compared to the control group (p < 0.05). The ozone group was particularly more effective in controlling early postoperative pain and trismus, whereas the PRF group showed superior results in wound healing and mucosal blood flow. Topical ozone and PRF applications are effective adjunctive treatment options for improving the postoperative course after third molar surgery. Further studies are recommended to evaluate the combined or sequential use of these biological methods in more detail.