Bruksizm hastalarında iki farklı tedavi yönteminin masseter kası üzerindeki etkilerinin ultrason ve elastografi yöntemiyle karşılaştırılması
Comparative evaluation of the effect of two different treatment methods on the masseter muscle in patients with bruxism using ultrasound and elastography
  1. Tez No: 951643
  2. Yazar: KEREM BAŞOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BETÜL TAŞ ÖZYURTSEVEN
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bruxism, masseter muscle, elastography, ultrasonography, stabilization splint, dry needling
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ağız Diş ve Çene Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Bruksizm, çiğneme kaslarında istemsiz ve tekrarlayıcı aktivitelere bağlı olarak gelişen, bireyin yaşam kalitesini olumsuz etkileyebilen kompleks bir parafonksiyonel bozukluktur. Bu çalışmada, bruksizm tanılı bireylerde uygulanan iki farklı tedavi yönteminin – stabilizasyon splinti ve kuru iğneleme – masseter kası üzerindeki etkileri, ultrasonografi (USG) ve shear wave elastografi (SWE) kullanılarak karşılaştırmalı olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmaya, Temporomandibular Düzensizlikler için Teşhis Kriterleri (DC/TMD) protokolüne göre değerlendirilen ve eklem disfonksiyonu bulunmayan 33 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Hastalar; stabilizasyon splinti uygulanan (n=11), kuru iğneleme uygulanan (n=11) ve kontrol (n=11) olmak üzere üç gruba ayrılmıştır. Tedavi öncesinde ve tedavinin birinci ayında tüm hastalarda ultrasonografi ile masseter kas kalınlığı, SWE yöntemiyle ise kas sıkılığı ölçümleri yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Bruxism is a complex parafunctional disorder characterized by involuntary and repetitive activity of the masticatory muscles, potentially leading to a significant reduction in quality of life. This study aimed to comparatively evaluate the effects of two different treatment modalities—stabilization splint therapy and dry needling—on the masseter muscle using ultrasonography (USG) and shear wave elastography (SWE). A total of 33 patients, who were assessed according to the Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders (DC/TMD) and presented without joint dysfunction, were included in the study. Participants were randomly assigned into three groups: stabilization splint (n = 11), dry needling (n = 11), and control (n = 11). Masseter muscle thickness was measured via ultrasonography, and muscle stiffness was assessed using SWE, both prior to treatment and at the end of the first month. The findings demonstrated a reduction in muscle thickness in both treatment groups following intervention; however, the decrease in muscle stiffness was more pronounced (p < 0.001). No statistically significant changes were observed in the control group. Subgroup analyses further revealed that female participants exhibited a more significant therapeutic response compared to male participants. With regard to the Visual Analog Scale (VAS) scores, dry needling appeared to be more effective in short-term pain relief during the first month, whereas stabilization splint therapy yielded more consistent outcomes for long-term pain management. In conclusion, both stabilization splint therapy and dry needling were found to significantly reduce the thickness and stiffness of the masseter muscle in patients with bruxism, with a particularly notable impact on muscle stiffness. These findings suggest that both interventions may serve as safe and effective treatment alternatives in the clinical management of bruxism.