Kronik böbrek yetmezlikli çocuklarda davranışsal problemler ve uyku sorunlarıyla ilişkisi
Behavioral problems in children with chronic kidney disease and their relationship with sleep disorders
- Tez No: 951729
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HATİCE EZGİ BARIŞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sleep disorders, behavioral problems, children, chronic kidney disease
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Amaç: Çocukluk çağında uyku bozuklukları %20-30 sıklıkla görülmektedir. Altta yatan çeşitli kronik hastalıklarla birlikte uyku bozukluklarının sıklığı artabilmekte, kronik hastalıklarda eşlik edebilecek davranışsal sorunlar uyku sağlığını etkileyebilmektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, kronik böbrek hastalığı (KBH) tanılı çocuklarda uyku bozukluklarını sağlıklı çocuklarla kıyaslayarak değerlendirmek ve davranışsal sorunların uyku bozukluklarına etkisini incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmaya Marmara Üniversitesi Pendik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Nefroloji polikliniğinden takipli 6-16 yaş aralığında 49 adet KBH tanılı çocuk hasta ile aynı hastanenin Hasta Çocuk Polikliniğine başvuran bilinen başka kronik bir hastalık tanısı almamış̧, nörolojik gelişim basamakları yaşıyla uyumlu 6-16 yaş aralığında 103 çocuk dahil edildi. Katılımcılara sosyodemografik veri anketi, Çocuk Uyku Bozuklukları Ölçeği (ÇUBÖ), DSMV Düzey2 Uyku Bozuklukları Anketi, Güçler ve Güçlükler Anketi (GGA) uygulandı. Bulgular: Çalışmada çocukların uyku sorunları, ÇUBÖ puanlarına göre değerlendirildiğinde, kronik hastalığı olan çocuklar ile sağlıklı kontroller arasında anlamlı bir fark saptanmadı [32(29-36) vs. 35(26-60); p = 0,056]. Güçler ve Güçlükler Anketi toplam güçlük puanları incelendiğinde, KBH olan çocukların sağlıklı akranlarına kıyasla anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksek güçlük yaşadıkları görüldü [10(6,5-12,5) vs.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Sleep disorders are observed in approximately 20–30% of children and may become more prevalent in the presence of chronic illnesses. Behavioral problems that often accompany chronic diseases can also negatively affect sleep health. The aim of this study was to evaluate sleep disturbances in children diagnosed with chronic kidney disease (CKD) by comparing them with healthy peers and to examine the impact of behavioral difficulties on sleep disturbances. Materials and Methods: This study included 49 children aged 6–16 years with a diagnosis of CKD who were followed at the Pediatric Nephrology outpatient clinic of Marmara University Pendik Training and Research Hospital. Additionally, 103 age-appropriate children without any chronic illness, who presented to the hospital's General Pediatrics outpatient clinic, were recruited as controls. Participants completed the Sociodemographic Data Form, the Sleep Disturbance Scale for Children (SDSC), the DSM-5 Level 2 Sleep Disturbance Questionnaire, and the Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ). Results: According to SDSC scores, there was no statistically significant difference in sleep problems between children with chronic illness and healthy controls [32 (29–36) vs. 35 (26–60); p = 0.056]. However, total SDQ difficulty scores were significantly higher in children with CKD compared to their healthy peers [10 (6.5–12.5) vs. 6 (4–8); p < 0.001]. Regression analysis showed that SDQ total difficulty scores significantly predicted the increase in sleep problems (β = 0.44, p < 0.001). Regardless of the level of behavioral difficulties, children with CKD had significantly lower SDSC scores (β = –0.22, p = 0.007). The interaction term between group and SDQ score was not statistically significant (p = 0.304), suggesting that the relationship between behavioral difficulties and sleep problems was not moderated by health status. Mediation analysis indicated that SDQ difficulties partially mediated the relationship between CKD and sleep problems. In the reverse mediation model, where sleep problems were tested as a mediator between CKD and SDQ scores, the indirect effect was not significant (–0.17, 95% CI [–1.22, 0.63]). Conclusion: Although sleep disturbance levels were similar between groups, children with CKD exhibited more emotional and behavioral difficulties. Structured daily routines and close parental monitoring, which are essential in CKD management, may positively influence sleep patterns in this population. Furthermore, emotional and behavioral problems may be more easily recognized by caregivers compared to sleep disturbances, which may lead to the underreporting of sleep problems. Therefore, in the management and follow-up of children with CKD, sleep health should be assessed holistically in conjunction with psychosocial well-being.