Nörogelişimsel bozukluğu olan çocuklarda yapılandırılmış ergoterapi müdahalesinin dikkat ve fonksiyonel bağımsızlığa etkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of the effect of structured occupational therapy intervention on attention and functional independence in children with neurodevelopmental disorders
- Tez No: 952554
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ARİF AKTUĞ ERTEKİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ergoterapi, Occupational Therapy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Neurodevelopmental Disorder, Occupational Therapy, Attention, Functional Independence, Caregiver
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ergoterapi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Ergoterapi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, nörogelişimsel bozukluğu olan çocuklarda yapılandırılmış ergoterapi müdahalesinin dikkat düzeyi ve fonksiyonel bağımsızlık üzerindeki etkilerini değerlendirmektir. Deneysel tasarımda yürütülen çalışmaya, 5–12 yaş arası, nörogelişimsel bozukluğu tanılı, 21'i müdahale, 21'i kontrol grubunda olmak üzere toplam 42 çocuk ve bakım verenleri dahil edilmiştir. Müdahale grubuna haftada bir seans olmak üzere 8 hafta boyunca yapılandırılmış ergoterapi programı uygulanmış, kontrol grubunda ise standart ergoterapi temelli müdahaleler sürdürülmüştür. Müdahale öncesi ve sonrası dikkat düzeyi için DSM-5 Düzey 2 Dikkatsizlik Ölçeği, fonksiyonel bağımsızlık için WeeFIM (Çocuklar için Fonksiyonel Bağımsızlık Ölçeği), aktivite performansı ve memnuniyet düzeyleri için KAPÖ(Kanada Aktivite Performans Ölçeği), ebeveyn yükü için Zarit Bakıcı Yük Ölçeği kullanılarak veriler toplanmıştır. Müdahale grubunda dikkatsizlik semptomlarında anlamlı azalma saptanmıştır (p = 0,001); kontrol grubunda anlamlı değişiklik gözlenmemiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of a structured occupational therapy intervention on attention levels and functional independence in children with neurodevelopmental disorders. A total of 42 children aged 5–12 years, diagnosed with neurodevelopmental disorders, and their caregivers were included, with 21 children in the intervention group and 21 in the control group. The intervention group received a structured occupational therapy program once a week for eight weeks while the control group continued with standard occupational therapy interventions. Data were collected using the DSM-5 Level 2 Inattention Scale to assess attention, the Functional Independence Measure for Children (WeeFIM) to evaluate functional independence, the Canadian Occupational Performance Measure (KAPÖ) for activity performance and satisfaction, and the Zarit Caregiver Burden Scale to measure caregiver burden. A significant reduction in inattention symptoms was observed in the intervention group (p = 0.001), whereas no significant change was found in the control group. Additionally, the intervention group showed significant improvements in functional independence (p < 0.001), self-care (p < 0.001), social communication (p < 0.001), and KAPÖ performance and satisfaction scores (p < 0.001). There was also a significant decrease in caregiver burden (p < 0.001). Only limited changes were observed in the control group. In conclusion, structured occupational therapy interventions were found to be an effective and applicable approach to improving attention, functional independence, daily living skills, and reducing caregiver burden in children with neurodevelopmental disorders.