Duyu bütünleme temelli ergoterapi müdahalesinin otizm spektrum bozukluğu (OSB) olan çocukların duyusal işlemleme ve davranış problemlerine etkisi
The effect of sensory integration-based occupational therapy intervention on sensory processing and behavioral problems in children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD)
- Tez No: 953236
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ARİF AKTUĞ ERTEKİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ergoterapi, Occupational Therapy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Autism Spectrum Disorder, occupational therapy, sensory integration, sensory processing, behavioral problems
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ergoterapi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Çalışmanın amacı duyu bütünleme temelli ergoterapi müdahalesinin Otizm Spektrum Bozukluğu (OSB) olan çocukların duyusal işlemleme ve davranış problemlerine etkisini incelemektir. Çalışmaya Düzce ilinde ikamet eden 3-10 yaş aralığında, yaş ortalamaları 6,2 olan, DSM-V kriterlerine göre Otizm Spektrum Bozukluğu tanılı ve ergoterapi seansı alan 24 erkek, 6 kız olmak üzere toplamda 30 çocuk dahil edilmiştir. Çocuklara 12 hafta boyunca haftada 1 seans düzeninde her seans 40 dakika olacak şekilde duyu bütünleme müdahalesi yapılmıştır. Katılımcıların demografik bilgileri kaydedilmiştir. Duyusal işlemlemenin etkisini ve davranış problemlerini incelemek için, duyu bütünleme terapisi öncesi ve sonrasında ebeveynler tarafından Duyu Profili Anketi ve Otizm Davranış Kontrol Listesi Kayıt Formu (ODKL) doldurulmuştur. Verilerin analizinde Wilcoxon İşaret Testi ve Spearman Korelasyon Testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to examine the effects of a sensory integration–based occupational therapy intervention on sensory processing and behavioral problems in children with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). Thirty children (24 boys, 6 girls; mean age 6.2 years, range 3–10) diagnosed with ASD according to DSM-V criteria and residing in Düzce were enrolled. Participants received 40-minute sensory integration sessions once weekly for 12 weeks. Demographic data were recorded, and parents completed the Dunn Sensory Profile and the Autism Behavior Checklist (ABC) both before and after the intervention. Data were analyzed using the Wilcoxon signed-rank test and Spearman correlation. Statistical analysis revealed significant improvements across all Dunn Sensory Profile subscales—including auditory, visual, tactile, vestibular, oral, endurance–tone, and multisensory processing (all p < 0.05)—indicating that children developed more regulated and adaptive responses to environmental stimuli and enhanced sensory modulation skills. On the ABC, there were marked gains in sensory behaviors, language skills, and body/object use, as well as significant advances in social interaction and self-care domains. These findings suggest that sensory integration–based occupational therapy not only improves sensory regulation but also positively impacts social communication, self-care, and overall behavior management in children with ASD.