Vajinal laksisitenin pelvik taban ultrasonografisi ile değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of vaginal laxity using pelvic floor ultrasonography
- Tez No: 953735
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FİSUN VURAL, DR. GİZEM BERFİN ULUUTKU BULUTLAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Levator Hiatus, Modified Oxford Scale, Pelvic Floor Muscle Strength, Transperineal Ultrasonography, Vaginal Laxity, VLQ
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, vajinal laksisitenin objektif olarak değerlendirilebilmesi için pelvik taban ultrasonografisi ile yapılan ölçümler ve Modifiye Oxford Skalası (MOS) ile yapılan kas gücü değerlendirmesinin, laksisite ile olan ilişkisini araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu prospektif gözlemsel çalışma 15.05.2025- 15.08.2025 tarihleri arasında Haydarpaşa Numune Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'ne başvuran 19-51 yaş arasındaki en az bir vajinal doğum yapmış 66 gönüllü kadın katılımcı ile yapıldı. Katılımcılar Vajinal Laksisite Skorlamasına göre düşük ve yüksek laksisite gruplarına ayrıldı. Pelvik taban kas gücü MOS ile değerlendirildi. Transperineal ultrasonografi ile levator hiatus uzunluğu ve 4D ultrasonografi ile levator hiatus alanı, istirahat, istemli kontraksiyon (Kegel) ve maksimum Valsalva manevraları sırasında ölçüldü. Bulgular: Düşük laksisite skoru grubunun yaş ortalaması ve normal doğum sayısı yüksek laksisite skoru grubuna kıyasla anlamlı olarak daha yüksektir (p0.05). MOS skorları ise yüksek vajinal laksisite skoruna sahip grupta anlamlı olarak daha yüksektir (p=0.004).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to investigate the relationship between vaginal laxity and the measurements obtained through pelvic floor ultrasonography, as well as pelvic floor muscle strength assessed by the Modified Oxford Scale (MOS), in order to enable an objective evaluation of vaginal laxity. Materials and Methods: This prospective observational study was conducted between 15.05.2025 and 15.08.2025 at the Gynecology and Obstetrics Clinic of Haydarpaşa Numune Training and Research Hospital, with 66 voluntary female participants aged between 19 and 51 years who had at least one vaginal delivery. Participants were divided into low and high laxity score groups according to Vaginal Laxity Scoring. Pelvic floor muscle strength was evaluated with MOS. Levator hiatus length was measured by transperineal ultrasonography, and levator hiatus area was measured by 4D ultrasonography at rest, during voluntary contraction (Kegel), and during maximal Valsalva maneuvers. Results: The mean age and number of vaginal deliveries of the low laxity score group were significantly higher compared to the high laxity score group (p < 0.05). Factors such as BMI, cesarean section, history of chronic diseases, and previous surgeries were not found to have a significant association with the degree of vaginal laxity. Levator hiatus area measurements at rest and during Valsalva were statistically significantly larger in the low laxity score group (p=0.038 and p=0.004, respectively). However, when evaluated in terms of Levator Hiatus Length, the measurements obtained at rest, Kegel, and Valsalva were not significant (p > 0.05). MOS scores were significantly higher in the group with high vaginal laxity scores (p = 0.004). In both groups, significant negative correlations were found between vaginal laxity scores and levator hiatus area at rest, during Kegel, and during Valsalva maneuvers (p < 0.05). In the high laxity score group, a weak positive correlation was found between Vaginal Laxity Scoring and MOS. Conclusion: Vaginal laxity shows a significant relationship with levator hiatal area measurements obtained by pelvic floor ultrasonography, both at rest and especially during Valsalva. Likewise, a significant positive relationship was determined between MOS scores and vaginal laxity. The findings reveal that the use of vaginal laxity assessment together with objective ultrasound parameters and muscle strength evaluation may be beneficial in diagnostic evaluation.