Acil servise başvuran gastrointestinal sistem kanaması olan hastalarda ultrasonografi ile ölçülen vena cava inferior ve juguler ven çaplarının klinik seyir üzerine etkisi
The impact of ultrasonographically measured inferior vena cava and jugular vein diameters on the clinical course of patients presenting to the emergency department with gastrointestinal bleeding
  1. Tez No: 955987
  2. Yazar: KÜBRA KOÇ COŞKUN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞEVKİ HAKAN EREN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gastrointestinal bleeding, inferior vena cava, internal jugular vein, vena cava collapsibility index, internal jugular vein collapsibility index
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Amaç: Gastrointestinal sistem (GİS) kanamaları, yüksek mortalite, morbidite ve hastane maliyetleri nedeniyle acil servis başvurularında kritik öneme sahiptir. Bu hastalarda hemodinamik durumun hızlı ve doğru değerlendirilmesi, prognoz üzerinde belirleyici rol oynar. Ultrasonografi (USG), noninvaziv, hızlı ve tekrarlanabilir bir yöntem olarak GİS kanamalarında hipovolemi değerlendirmesinde kullanılabilir. Bu çalışmada, GİS kanaması ile başvuran hastalarda vena kava inferior (VCİ) ve internal juguler ven (İJV) çaplarının USG ile ölçülmesinin, transfüzyon ihtiyacı, yatış şekli ve mortalite ile ilişkisi araştırıldı. Gereç ve yöntem: 15.04.2025–15.06.2025 tarihleri arasında tek merkezli, prospektif tasarımla yürütülen çalışmaya 18–80 yaş aralığında 65 hasta dahil edildi. Acil serviste yatak başı USG ile VCİ ve İJV ölçümleri yapıldı. Hastaların demografik verileri, klinik süreçleri ve sonlanımları kaydedilerek USG bulguları ile karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: 65 hastadan toplanan veriler analiz edildi. Hastaların %69,2'si erkek ve ortalama yaş 62,75 olarak hesaplandı. Ultrasonografi ile VCİmax, VCİmin, VCİ-Cİ, İJVmin, İJVmax, İJV-Cİ ölçümleri yapılarak hastaların taburculuk, servis, yoğun bakım yatışları, yapılan tedaviler ile 1 aylık mortaliteleri karşılaştırıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Gastrointestinal system (GIS) bleeding is of critical importance in emergency department admissions due to its high rates of mortality, morbidity, and associated healthcare costs. Rapid and accurate assessment of hemodynamic status plays a decisive role in patient prognosis. Ultrasonography (USG), being noninvasive, rapid, and repeatable, can be utilized to evaluate hypovolemia in such patients. This study aimed to investigate the relationship between ultrasonographic measurements of inferior vena cava (IVC) and internal jugular vein (IJV) diameters with transfusion requirements, level of hospitalization, and mortality in patients presenting with GI bleeding. Materials and Methods: This prospective, single-center study was conducted between April 15 and June 15, 2025, and included 65 patients aged 18–80 years who presented with GI bleeding. Bedside USG was performed to measure IVC and IJV diameters. Demographic characteristics, clinical courses, and outcomes were recorded and compared with ultrasonographic findings. Results: Data obtained from 65 patients were analyzed. Of the participants, 69.2% were male, with a mean age of 62.75 years. Ultrasonographic measurements including VCImax, VCImin, VCI-CI, IJVmin, IJVmax, and IJV-CI were compared with patient outcomes such as discharge, ward admission, intensive care unit admission, treatment modalities, and 1-month mortality. The analysis revealed a statistically significant but weak positive correlation between VCImax and IJVmax (p = 0.013), a moderate positive correlation between VCImin and IJVmin (p < 0.001), and a moderate positive correlation between VCI-CI and IJV-CI (p < 0.001). Conclusion: USG-derived measurements of IVCmin, IVC-CI, and IJV-CI reliably reflect the presence and severity of hypovolemia. Notably, IVC-CI ≥0.50 and IJV-CI ≥0.50 were strongly associated with severe hypovolemia and increased mortality risk. These findings demonstrate that integrating USG into emergency department decision-making can facilitate diagnosis, predict transfusion needs, and improve patient management.