R.T.E.Ü. Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'ne başvuran meme kanseri hastalarında tarama mamografisi yaptırma sıklığı, tanı ve hastalık evresi üzerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the impact of screening mammography frequency on diagnosis and disease stage in breast cancer patients admitted to R.T.E.U. Training and Research Hospital
  1. Tez No: 956276
  2. Yazar: AHMET YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CÜNEYT ARDIÇ, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ OĞUZHAN KESEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast cancer, mammography, early diagnosis, screening program, staging
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Üniversitesi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, R.T.E.Ü. Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'ne başvuran meme kanseri tanılı kadın hastalarda tarama mamografisi yaptırma sıklığını, tanı anındaki hastalık evresiyle ilişkisini değerlendirmek ve mamografi taramasının erken tanıya katkısını ortaya koymaktır. Ayrıca sosyodemografik veriler ve hematolojik belirteçler de kullanılarak evreleme ile ilişkisi irdelenecektir. Yöntem: Retrospektif olarak tasarlanan bu çalışma, 01.03.2025-01.06.2025 tarihleri arasında R.T.E.Ü. Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Tıbbi Onkoloji Polikliniği'ne başvuran, ICD-10 kodu C50.9 (meme malign neoplazmı) ile kayıtlı 40-80 yaş arasındaki kadın hastaları kapsamaktadır. Hastalar, tanı öncesi mamografi taraması yaptıranlar ve yaptırmayanlar olarak iki gruba ayrılmış; sosyodemografik ve klinik verileri, laboratuvar bulguları ve mamografi geçmişleri analiz edilmiştir. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde parametrik olmayan testler ve Ki-kare analizleri kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Toplam 209 kadın hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Katılımcıların %43'ü tanı öncesinde mamografi taramasına katılmıştır. Tanı öncesi mamografi yaptıranlarda daha erken evrede tanı alma olasılığının anlamlı derecede yüksek olduğu bulunmuştur (p=0,022).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aims to evaluate the frequency of screening mammography among female patients diagnosed with breast cancer who applied to R.T.E.U. Training and Research Hospital, and to investigate the relationship between screening and the stage of disease at diagnosis. Additionally, the study explores the association of sociodemographic variables and hematological markers with cancer staging. Methods: This retrospective study included female patients aged 40–80 years, diagnosed with malignant neoplasm of the breast (ICD-10 code: C50.9), who applied to the Medical Oncology Outpatient Clinic of R.T.E.U. Training and Research Hospital between 01.03.2025 and 01.06.2025. Patients were divided into two groups based on whether they had undergone screening mammography prior to diagnosis. Sociodemographic and clinical data, laboratory findings, and mammography histories were analyzed. Non-parametric statistical tests and Chi-square analyses were used for data evaluation. Results: A total of 209 female patients were included in the study. Of these, 43% had undergone screening mammography prior to diagnosis. It was found that patients who had screening mammography were significantly more likely to be diagnosed at an earlier stage (p = 0.022). Furthermore, patients who had mammography for screening purposes were diagnosed at earlier stages, while those who underwent mammography due to complaints were diagnosed at more advanced stages (p < 0.001). CA 15-3 levels and leukocyte/lymphocyte ratios were significantly higher in the non-screened group, suggesting a correlation with more advanced disease. Conclusion: Participation in mammography screening facilitates the early detection of breast cancer. Increasing adherence to the national screening programs recommended by the Ministry of Health, raising public awareness, and eliminating access barriers could enhance early diagnosis rates. This would positively affect early detection, treatment success, and overall survival.