Kentsel ısı adası etkisinin doğa tabanlı çözümlerle azaltılması: İstanbul örneği
Mitigating urban heat island effects through nature-based solutions: the case of İstanbul
- Tez No: 958908
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FATİH TERZİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kentsel Isı Adası, Doğa Tabanlı Çözümler, Kentsel Dayanıklılık, İstanbul, Urban Heat Island, Nature-Based Solutions, Urban Resilience, Istanbul
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilişim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Coğrafi Bilgi Teknolojileri Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 103
Özet
Bu tezin amacı, doğa tabanlı çözümlerin kentsel ısı adası etkisinin azaltılmasındaki rolünü incelemek ve İstanbul'un yoğun yapılaşmış bir bölgesinde zemin, çatı ve dikey yüzeyler gibi farklı uygulama türlerinin karşılaştırmalı analizleriyle en etkili çözüm alternatifini belirlemektir. Bu amaçla Rhino+Grasshopper ortamına entegre çalışan Ladybug araç eklentisi kullanılarak mikroiklim simülasyonları gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışma alanı olarak seçilen Yenigün Mahallesi (Bağcılar, İstanbul), yüksek yapı yoğunluğu, yetersiz yeşil alan oranı nedeniyle analiz için uygun alan olarak belirlenmiştir. 250 x 250 metrelik bir kentsel alanda yapılan simülasyon, mikroölçekli etkilerin ayrıntılı biçimde değerlendirilmesine olanak sağlamıştır. Mevcut durum analizinin ardından üç farklı doğa tabanlı çözüm senaryosu uygulanmıştır: • Senaryo 1 – Zemin Bitki Örtüsü: Açık alanlar ve yol kenarları ağaçlar ve çimlerle geçirgen, bitkilendirilmiş yüzeylere dönüştürülmüştür. • Senaryo 2 – Yeşil Çatılar: Çatı soğutma potansiyelini ölçmek için tüm düz çatı yüzeylerinin yeşil çatılar olarak tasarlandığı senaryodur. • Senaryo 3 – Dikey Yeşillendirme: Güneye ve batıya bakan bina cephelerinin, cephe sıcaklığını azaltmak ve termal konforu artırmak için yeşil duvarlar olarak tasarlandığı senaryodur. Analizle, yıllık kümülatif güneş radyasyonu bazında gerçekleştirilmiş ve her bir senaryonun yüzeylerdeki enerji birikimini ne kadar azalttığı hesaplanmıştır. Sonuçlar, uygulama alanı en küçük olan zemin yeşil alan senaryosunun birim alan başına en yüksek radyasyon azaltımını sağladığını ortaya koymuştur. Toplam radyasyon azaltımı açısından ise en yüksek etki dikey yeşil yüzeylerde görülmüştür. Daha deniş bir uygulama alanına sahip olmasına rağmen yeşil çatılar, birim alan başına radyasyon azaltımı açısından diğer senaryolara kıyasla sınırlı bir etki göstermiştir. Yöntemsel açıdan değerlendirildğinde, Ladybug eklentisi açık kaynaklı yapısı sayesinde senaryo modellemesinde esneklik sunarken; detaylı geometrik veriye ihtiyaç duyması ve yazılımsal sınırlamalar içermesi analiz süreçlerini zorlaştırmaktadır. Ayrıca, kullanılan radyasyon analizinin doğrudan yüzey veya hava sıcaklığı verisi sunmaması nedeniyle bu çalışmanın ön değerlendirme çerçevesinde ele alınması önerilmektedir. Sonuç olarak bu çalışma, yoğun yapılaşmış kentsel alanlarda dahi küçük ölçekli DTÇ müdahalelerinin gözle görülür serinletici etkiler yaratabileceğini ortaya koymakta ve bu bulgu, kentsel iklim uyum stratejileri kapsamında DTÇ uygulamalarının farklı ölçeklerde yaygınlaştırılmasını desteklemektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The main objective of the thesis is to examine the role of nature-based solutions in mitigating the impact of urban heat island (UHI) in the light of existing studies in literature and to determine the most effective solution alternatives by comparatively analysing NBS applications on different surfaces (ground, roof and vertical) in a densely built-up area of Istanbul. For this purpose, microclimate simulations are performed using Ladybug software in the selected area and the cooling potentials of NBS applications are evaluated and analysed based on parameters such as surface and air temperature. In recent decades, cities have faced growing challenges because of climate change, urbanization and environmental degradation. UHI effects exacerbate heat stress risks, increase energy demand and urdermine urban liveability, particularly in densely populated ares with limited green infrastructure. In this context nature based solutions (NBS) have emerged as multifunctional tools that can address urban climate challenges while providing environmental, social and economic co-benefits. The research aims to contribute to the development of climate change adaptation strategies for urban planners, local governments and other decision makers in metropolises such as Istanbul. In this study, microclimate simulations were conducted in a densely built-up area of Istanbul to assess the cooling potential of NBS on the UHI effect. The study is structured with a quantitative approach that allows for comparative analysis of different NBS scenarios. Yenigün Neighbourhood in Bağcılar district of Istanbul was selected as the study area. This area was selected for case study due to its high building density, insufficient urban green space ratio, a texture in which different urban functions are intertwined, and limited natural factors affecting the microclimate (e.g. marine influences). The region including Yenigün Neighbourhood was identified as one of the areas with the highest surface urban heat island effect (SUHI) in Istanbul. In this context, the fact that the area offers a sample of areas with pronounced UHI impacts creates a suitable space to test the potential of nature-based interventions. The simulations are conducted over an urban area of 250x250 meters, allowing for a detailed assessment of the impacts at the local level. It is important to note that Ladybug Tools enables parametrically defined scenerios to be rapidly developed and tested, which is highly valuable for city planning processes. Bylinking GIS based data with 3D modelling environment, urban planners can visualize and evaluate design interventions even in complex urban forms. The integration of climate data further ensures that the simulations reflect realistic environmental conditions and limitations on local microclimatic variability. This approach supports evidence-based decision making by quantifying potential cooling impacts of NBS at neighbourhood scale. The simulation studies were carried out using the Ladybug Tools plugin running in the Rhino + Grasshopper environment. Ladybug is an open-source environmental design tool that enables environmental analysis based on climate data and geometry. In this study, Ladybug Tools was used to calculate radiation load on surfaces of study area and simulated scenarios. After analysing the current situation of the site, a total of three scenarios were defined: • Scenario 1 - Ground Planting: Covering open areas and roadsides with grass and trees. • Scenario 2 - Green Roofs: Planting scenario for all flat roofs. • Scenario 3 - Vertical Gardens: Vertical gardens were applied to the south and west facades, which are most exposed to solar radiation. In this study, the effects of three different nature-based solution scenarios applied in urban area context on microclimate were evaluated through radiation analysis. The analyses were carried out on the basis of annual cumulative solar radiation (kWh/m²) and the extent to which each scenario reduces the energy accumulation on the surfaces was comparatively analysed. The current situation, while most of the surfaces receive high radiation, green interventions on the ground and facades significantly reduced the radiation value. The ground green application scenario, despite having the smallest application area, provided the highest radiation reduction per m² (250 kWh/ m²) and was the most efficient scenario. Vertical green surfaces are the interventions that provide the highest radiation reduction in total (approximately 318.500 kWh). The green roof scenario was applied to a larger area but had more limited effect per m². According to the results, each nature-based solution intervention scenario provides different advantages in the spatial context. Vertical green surfaces provided the highest reduction in total radiation load. This was related with the size of the green facade areas and their orientation to the South-west in the scenario. On the other hand, ground green area scenario achieved the most efficient application for radiation load reduction. Despite it has the smallest application area, the radiation reduction per m². Green roofs, have a strong potential for generalizability throughout the urban areas despite having a lower unit effect. It should also be noted that each intervention's applicability is influenced by practical considerations such as property ownership, building regulations, structural constraints and cost. Therefore, while the simulation provides valuable comparative data, real-world implementation will need integrated planning, stakeholder engagement and prioritization based on local contexts. This underlines the importance of scenario-based planning tools in evaluating alternative solutions before investment. From methodological aspect, Ladybug Tools enables rapid scenario generation with its open-source structure, however software limitations and detailed data cause some restrictions. In addition, since radiation analysis does not provide direct thermal data, it should be considered that this study provides a preliminary assessment framework. As the result, it has been observed that even small nature-based solution interventions have positive effects in densely built urban areas, and this observation supports NBS applications in different scales in urban areas. Finallyi the thesis highlights the importance of integrating NBS as core components for urban planning and climate adaptation strategies. By quantifying potential cooling benefits in challenging contexts such as Istanbul's dense neighbourhoods, the research offers practical guidance for planners and policymakers seeking to enhance urban resilience and liveability in the face of climate change. Finally, the thesis highlights the importance of integrating nature-based solutions as core components of urban planning and climate adaptation strategies. By quantifying potential cooling benefits in challenging contexts such as Istanbul's dense neighbourhoods, the research offers practical guidance for planners and policymakers seeking to enhance urban resilience and liveability in the face of climate change.