Diz manyetik rezonans görüntülemesinde eklem çevresinde saptanan kemik iliği ödeminin yerleşiminin ve boyutlarının sınıflandırılması ve eklem içi patolojilerle korelasyonu
Classification of the localization and dimensions of bone marrow edema detected in knee magnetic resonance imaging and its correlation with intraarticular pathologies
  1. Tez No: 959824
  2. Yazar: MEHMET KARAMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET BAYAR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kemik iliği ödemi, KU oranı, AA oranı, topografik sınıflama, Bone marrow edema, KU ratio, AA ratio, topographic classification
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Zonguldak Bülent Ecevit Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Giriş: Kemik iliği ödemi (KİÖ), diz ağrısı olan bireylerde sıklıkla görülür ve genç yetişkinlerde görülme sıklığı %17'dir. MR'de T2 sekansında yüksek sinyal yoğunluğuna sahipken, T1 sekansında orta veya düşük sinyal yoğunluğuyla birlikte görülmektedir. Tipik olarak, KİÖ farklı mekanizmalar ile oluşabilen ve farklı histolojik özelliklere sahip çeşitli klinik durumlarda bulunabilen, spesifik olmayan bir MR bulgusudur. Diz eklemi çevresindeki KİÖ'nün ana semptomu, ekstremiteye yük verilmesiyle başlayan ve gece boyunca devam edip şiddetlenen, artan intraosseöz basınca bağlı ağrıdır. Kemik iliği ödemi kendiliğinden sınırlayıcı olma eğilimindedir ve çoğu durumda değişen zaman dilimlerinde herhangi bir sonuç olmaksızın geriler. Bu çalışmada diz patolojisine odaklanarak KİÖ için etiyolojiyi ortaya çıkarmak, intraartiküler patoloji ile ilişkisini incelemek ve sınıflandırmak amaçlanmaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmada, kliniğimize diz ağrısı nedeniyle başvurmuş hastalar değerlendirilecektir. 2 yönlü diz x-ray grafisi değerlendirilmesi sonrası Manyetik Rezonans çekilmiş hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilecektir. MR görüntülemesinde femur kondilleri ve tibia platolarında ve patellada kemik iliği ödemi saptanan hastalar ödemin yerleşimine ve boyutuna göre analiz edilecektir. Diz grafisi ve MR'de patellar faset açısı, patellar tilt açısı, koronal planda femur transepikondiler uzunluk, koronal planda tibia plato medial lateral uzunluğu, KİÖ'nün koronal kesitte uzunluğu, KİÖ'nün aksiyel planda en büyük alanı ve ödemin 6 harfli topografik sınıflandırmaya göre yerleşimi hesaplanacaktır. Ödemin koronal kesitteki uzunluğu ile ilgili kemikteki belirlenen sabit uzunluğu ile oranına bakılacaktır. Ayrıca ödemin aksiyel kesitteki alanı ile ilgili kemikteki belirlenen sabit alan ile oranına bakılacaktır. MR'de tespit edilen ödemin lokalizasyonu ve boyutu; MR'de hesaplanan KU ve AA oranları ile intraartiküler patolojiler (menisküs, ön-arka çapraz bağ, kollateral bağ, kapsül ve kıkırdak yaralanmaları) arasındaki ilişki karşılaştırılarak ortaya çıkan sonuçlar analiz edilecektir. Romatolojik hastalığı olan, ileri evre osteoartriti olan, kitle ve kırık ilişkili kemik iliği ödemi bulunan hastalar çalışma dışı bırakılacaktır. Menisküs yırtığı, bağ yaralanması, lokal kıkırdak hasarı, avasküler nekroz, erken evre osteoartrit, osteokondritis dissekans ve patellar kondromalazisi olan olgular çalışmaya dahil edilecektir. Hastaların diz ağrısına yönelik anamnez ve detaylı muayeneleri yapılacaktır. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza dahil olan 36 hastanın 18'i (%50) erkek, 18'i (%50) kadındı. Hastaların çalışmanın yapıldığı andaki yaşları 16 ile 71 arasında değişmekte ve ortalaması 40,19±13,96'ydı. Ağrı süresi 6 hafta içerinde olan 17(%47,22) hasta“akut”, 6 ila 12 hafta içerinde olan 2(%5,56) hasta ise“subakut”, 12 haftadan daha fazla süredir devam eden 17 hasta(%47,22) ise“kronik”ağrı olarak değerlendirildi. VAS değerine göre 36 hastanın ortalaması 5,17±1,25'ti. Erkeklerde(5,17±1,34) ve kadınlar(5,17±1,2) kendi içerisinde değerlendirildiğinde VAS değeri ortalamaları eşit çıkmıştı. Akut ağrılarda VAS değeri ortalaması 5,47±1,23'tü. Subakut ağrılarda bu değer 5,5±2,12'ydi. Kronik ağrılarda ise VAS değeri ortalama 4,82±1,19'du. Tegner Lysholm puan skalasına göre ortalama değeri 68,89±19,62'ydi. Patella dışı ödemi bulunan 30 hastanın 18'inde bulunan femur koronal uzunluk(KU) oranı ortalaması 0,46±0,17'ydi. Tibiada ödemi bulunan 17 hastada ise bu ortalama 0,51±0,24'tü. Femurda KİÖ bulunan 18 hastanın aksiyel alan(AA) oranı ortalama 0,16±0,13'tü. Femurda bu oran en az 0,03, en çok 0,47'ydi. Tibiada KİÖ bulunan 17 hastanın ise en az 0,04 en çok 0,8 olmak üzere ortalama değeri 0,28±0,21'di. Patellada ölçebildiğimiz AA oranında ise 7 hastanın ortalama değeri 0,22±0,18'di. Patellada bu değerler 0,05 ila 0,53 arasındaydı. Sonuçlar: Kemik iliği ödemi intraartiküler patoloji ve travmayla bağlı olarak etkilenen bölgelerde ortaya çıkmaktadır. Xray grafisinde bir patoloji saptanmayan ancak fizik muayenesinde hassasiyeti olan hastalara MR çekilmelidir. MR'de kemik iliği ödemi saptanan hastalara ilk aşama olarak farmakolojik tedavi başlanmalıdır. MR'deki görüntüye göre tespit ettiğimiz KU ve AA oranı yüksekliği, ödemin şiddeti ile anlamlı bir ilişki olmamasına rağmen pozitif korelasyon göstermektedir. KU-AA oranları ve 6 harfli sistem, ödemin boyutunu ve yerini daha net tanımlamak için kullanılabilir. Diz eklemi dinamikleri içinde bulunan birçok parametre ödemin varlığını ve boyutunu etkilemektedir. Predispozan olabilecek faktörleri göz önünde bulundurup tanı ve tedavi süreci planlanmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Bone marrow edema (BME) is frequently observed in individuals with knee pain, with a reported prevalence of 17% among young adults. On MRI, it typically appears as a high signal intensity on T2-weighted sequences and as intermediate to low signal intensity on T1-weighted sequences. BME is generally considered a nonspecific MRI finding that can be present in various clinical conditions with distinct histological characteristics and may result from different underlying mechanisms. The primary symptom of BME in the knee joint is pain that worsens with weight-bearing and intensifies at night due to increased intraosseous pressure. BME tends to be self-limiting and, in most cases, resolves spontaneously over time without long-term sequelae.This study aims to elucidate the etiology of BME with a specific focus on knee pathology, investigate its association with intra-articular abnormalities, and provide a classification framework. Materials and Methods: In this study, patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain will be evaluated. Patients who underwent magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) following the assessment of standard anteroposterior and lateral knee radiographs will be included. Those found to have bone marrow edema (BME) in the femoral condyles, tibial plateaus, or patella on MRI will be analyzed based on the localization and size of the edema. The patellar facet angle, patellar tilt angle, femoral transepicondylar length in the coronal plane, medial-lateral length of the tibial plateau in the coronal plane, the coronal length of the bone marrow edema (BME), the maximum cross-sectional area of the BME in the axial plane, and the localization of the edema based on the six-letter topographic classification system will be measured on both knee radiographs and MRI. The ratio of the BME length in the coronal plane to a predetermined reference length in the corresponding bone will be calculated, as well as the ratio of the BME area in the axial plane to a predetermined reference area of the related bone. The location and size of the edema identified on MRI will be compared with intra-articular pathologies (including meniscal tears, anterior and posterior cruciate ligament injuries, collateral ligament injuries, capsular damage, and cartilage lesions), and the results will be analyzed in relation to the computed coronal length ratio (KU) and axial area ratio (AA) of the edema. Patients with rheumatologic diseases, advanced-stage osteoarthritis, or BME associated with tumors or fractures will be excluded from the study. Cases with meniscal tears, ligament injuries, focal cartilage damage, avascular necrosis, early-stage osteoarthritis, osteochondritis dissecans, and patellar chondromalacia will be included. A detailed medical history and physical examination will be performed for all patients regarding their knee pain. During physical examination, the localization and size of the identified BME will be compared with intra-articular pathologies (including meniscal tears, anterior and posterior cruciate ligament injuries, collateral ligament injuries, capsular and cartilage injuries), and the results of these comparisons will be analyzed. Findings: Of the 36 patients included in our study, 18 (50%) were male and 18 (50%) were female. The patients' ages at the time of the study ranged from 16 to 71 years, with a mean age of 40.19±13.96 years. Based on pain duration, 17 patients (47.22%) who reported symptoms for less than 6 weeks were classified as having“acute”pain, 2 patients (5.56%) with symptoms lasting between 6 and 12 weeks were classified as having“subacute”pain, and 17 patients (47.22%) with symptoms persisting for more than 12 weeks were classified as having“chronic”pain. The mean Visual Analog Scale (VAS) score among all 36 patients was 5.17±1.25. When analyzed by gender, the average VAS score was identical in both males (5.17±1.34) and females (5.17±1.2). The mean VAS score was 5.47±1.23 in patients with acute pain, 5.5±2.12 in those with subacute pain, and 4.82±1.19 in those with chronic pain. According to the Tegner Lysholm scoring system, the mean score was 68.89±19.62. Among the 30 patients with extra-patellar edema, the mean femoral coronal length (KU) ratio was 0.46±0.17 in 18 patients. In the 17 patients with tibial edema, the mean KU ratio was 0.51±0.24. In the 18 patients with bone marrow edema (BME) in the femur, the mean axial area (AA) ratio was 0.16±0.13, with values ranging from a minimum of 0.03 to a maximum of 0.47. Among the 17 patients with BME in the tibia, the mean AA ratio was 0.28±0.21, ranging from 0.04 to 0.8. In the patella, the AA ratio could be measured in 7 patients, with a mean value of 0.22±0.18, ranging from 0.05 to 0.53. Conclusions: Bone marrow edema occurs in regions affected by intra-articular pathology or trauma. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) should be performed in patients who show no pathological findings on X-ray but exhibit tenderness on physical examination. Pharmacological treatment should be initiated as the first step in patients with bone marrow edema detected on MRI. Although the increased KU and AA ratios we observed on MRI do not show a statistically significant relationship with the severity of edema, they demonstrate a positive correlation. The KU-AA ratio and the six-letter classification system may be useful for more precisely defining the size and location of the edema.Various parameters involved in the dynamics of the knee joint can influence both the presence and extent of the edema. Therefore, potential predisposing factors should be considered when planning the diagnostic and therapeutic process.