Mide kanserinde neoadjuvan kemoterapi sonrası radyolojik ve patolojik yanıtların değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of radiological and pathological responses after neoadjuvant chemotherapy in gastric cancer
  1. Tez No: 960332
  2. Yazar: GÖKER ÇALIŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MAHMUT SAİD DEĞERLİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gastric cancer, neoadjuvant chemotherapy, RECIST 1.1, pathological tumor regression
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 123
Özet
Amaç: Lokal ileri mide kanserinde neoadjuvan kemoterapi (NAKT) standart tedavi seçeneklerinden biridir. Ancak tümörün biyolojik heterojenitesi nedeniyle tedaviye yanıt değişkendir. Tedaviye yanıtın doğru belirlenmesi, hem prognoz hem de bireyselleştirilmiş tedavi planlaması açısından önemlidir. Patolojik olarak tümör regresyon derecesi (TRG) sistemleri, cerrahi sonrası yanıtın değerlendirilmesinde kullanılırken; cerrahi öncesi NAKT'ye yanıtı öngörmede bilgisayarlı tomografi ile yapılan RECIST 1.1 kriterleri kullanılmaktadır. Ancak, mide kanserinin diffüz yayılımı, mide duvarının kompleks anatomisi ve postterapötik değişiklikler radyolojik değerlendirmeyi çoğu zaman sınırlar. Bu çalışma, neoadjuvan tedavinin başarısına etki eden faktörleri incelerken aynı zamanda neoadjuvan tedavi sonrası patolojik ve radyolojik yanıtın korelasyonunu ve daha geçerli olabilecek bir radyolojik öngörü değerini araştırmayı amaçlamaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem:Mart 2018 – Nisan 2025 tarihleri arasında hastanemizde neoadjuvan kemoterapi (NAKT) sonrası opere edilen 56 lokal ileri mide kanseri hastasıretrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastalar modifiye Ryan TRG skoruna göre NAKT'ye yanıt verenler ve vermeyenler olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. Tüm hastaların demografik verileri, perioperatif komplikasyonları, kısa dönem onkolojik sonuçları, tümör boyutları, hedef lenf nodu ölçümleri, histopatolojik özellikleri, radyolojik yanıt değerlendirmeleri (RECIST 1.1 kriterlerine göre) ve patolojik yanıt durumları karşılaştırmalı olarak analiz edildi.Tedaviye yanıtı öngörebilecek klinik, radyolojik ve histolojik faktörler tek ve çok değişkenli istatistiksel analizlerle değerlendirildi. RECIST 1.1 kriterlerinin patolojik yanıtı öngörmedeki tanısal performansıROC eğrisi analizi ile incelenmiş olup bunun yanı sıra NAKT sonrası hedef lenf nodu çapı ve NAKT sonrası tümör kısa aks çapı cutoff değerleri analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NACT) is one of the standard treatment options for locally advanced gastric cancer. However, due to the biological heterogeneity of the tumor, treatment response is variable. Accurate determination of treatment response is important for both prognosis and individualized treatment planning. While pathological tumor regression grade (TRG) systems are used to evaluate response after surgery, the RECIST 1.1 criteria assessed by computed tomography are used to predict the response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy before surgery. However, the diffuse spread pattern of gastric cancer, the complex anatomy of the gastric wall, and post-therapeutic changes often limit radiological assessment. This study aimed to investigate the factors affecting the success of neoadjuvant treatment, to evaluate the correlation between pathological and radiological response after neoadjuvant therapy, and to identify a potentially more reliable radiological predictor. Materials and Methods: Between March 2018 and April 2025, a retrospective analysis was conducted on 56 patients with locally advanced gastric cancer who underwent surgery after neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NACT) at our hospital. According to the modified Ryan TRG score, patients were divided into two groups: responders and non-responders to NACT. Demographic data, perioperative complications, short-term oncological outcomes, tumor size, target lymph node measurements, histopathological features, radiological response assessments (according to RECIST 1.1 criteria), and pathological response status of all patients were comparatively analyzed. Clinical, radiological, and histological factors that could predict treatment response were evaluated using univariate and multivariate statistical analyses. The diagnostic performance of RECIST 1.1 criteria in predicting pathological response was evaluated using ROC curve analysis, and cutoff values for post-NACT target lymph node diameter and post-NACT tumor short-axis diameter were also analyzed. Results:When the responder and non-responder groups were compared, poorly differentiated histology, higher ASA score, perineural invasion, lymphovascular invasion, and larger tumor size were significantly more frequent in the non-responder group (p < 0.05). Short-axis diameter and target lymph node diameter were significantly associated with treatment response and were significantly smaller in the responder group (p = 0.002). In our study, cutoff values of 9 mm for post-NACT target lymph node diameter and 13 mm for post-NACT short-axis tumor diameter were determined for predicting treatment response.RECIST 1.1 criteria were found to be limited in predicting pathological response (AUC: 0.533, 95% CI: 0.374–0.693). Sensitivity was 40.0%, positive predictive value 40.0%, specificity 66.7%, and negative predictive value 66.7%. Only 40% of the cases with partial radiological response demonstrated a pathological response. Conclusion:In our study, poorly differentiated histology, higher ASA score, and the presence of perineural and lymphovascular invasion were found to be associated with poor treatment response. A smaller short-axis diameter after treatment was significantly associated with a favorable response, suggesting that it may be a promising parameter for predicting the response to neoadjuvant therapy. On the other hand, the finding that less than half of the cases with a partial response according to RECIST 1.1 criteria had a pathological response indicates that this method remains limited in predicting the response to NACT. This study provides a valuable contribution to the literature as one of the rare series in our country to evaluate both radiological and pathological responses together.