Simental melezi danalarda besi başı canlı ağırlığının besi performansına etkisi
The effect of initial live weight on fattening performance in simmental crosbreed calves
  1. Tez No: 960942
  2. Yazar: MEHMET ÇINAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İBRAHİM AYTEKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Live weight at the beginning of fattening, Fattening performance, Live weight gain, Kleiber ratio, Simmental crossbreed
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
Bu çalışma, Simental melezi danalarda besi başı canlı ağırlığının besi performansına etkisini belirlemek amacıyla yürütülmüştür. Bu amaçla mevcut çalışma Afyonkarahisar ilinde faaliyet gösteren Avşar Gıda Tarım Hayvancılık San. ve Tic. A.Ş. çiftliğinde yürütülmüştür. Araştırmada, entansif besi koşullarında, besi başı canlı ağırlıklarına göre 18'er başlık iki gruba ayrılan, 8–11 aylık yaşta toplam 36 baş Simental melezi dana kullanılmıştır. Gruplar, canlı ağırlığı 250 kg'nın altında olanlar (Grup I) ve 250 kg'nın üzerinde olanlar (Grup II) şeklinde oluşturulmuştur. 260 günlük besi süresi boyunca on farklı canlı ağırlık ölçümü gerçekleştirilmiştir. Hayvanlar, besi başı, ortası ve sonu dönemlerinde olmak üzere üç farklı kesif yem ve kaba yem olarak saman, kuru yonca ve mısır silajı ile tam rasyon halinde ve ad-libitum olarak günde bir öğün yemlenmişlerdir. Besi başı ve sonunda canlı ağırlık ortalamaları sırasıyla Grup I için 236.56 kg ve 587.10 kg, Grup II için ise 291.70 kg ve 674.40 kg olarak tespit edilmiştir. Canlı ağırlık artışı, günlük canlı ağırlık artışı ve Kleiber oranı bakımından Grup I'de sırasıyla 350.50 kg, 1.348 kg/gün ve % 2.938; Grup II'de ise 382.80 kg, 1.472 kg/gün ve % 2.892 değerleri elde edilmiştir. Günlük canlı ağırlık artışı, 1–5. kontrol arası Grup I'de 1.497 kg/gün, Grup II'de 1.617 kg/gün; 5–10. kontrol arası ise sırasıyla 1.221 kg/gün ve 1.348 kg/gün olarak belirlenmiştir. Besi süresi boyunca günlük canlı ağırlık artışı ortalaması ise Grup I için 1.348 kg/gün, Grup II için 1.472 kg/gün olmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was carried out to determine the effect of initial live weight on fattening performance in Simmental crosbreed calves. For this purpose, the present study was conducted at Avşar Gıda Tarım Hayvancılık Tarım San. ve Tic. A.Ş. farm located in Afyonkarahisar province. A total of 36 Simmental crossbred male calves aged between 8 and 11 months were used under intensive fattening conditions. The animals were divided into two groups of 18 each based on their initial live weights: Group I with animals weighing less than 250 kg, and Group II with animals weighing over 250 kg. Throughout the 260-day fattening period, live weight measurements were taken ten times. The animals were fed once daily with a complete ration consisting of three different concentrate feeds administered at the beginning, middle, and end of the fattening period, along with roughage including straw, dry alfalfa, and corn silage, provided ad libitum. The initial and final average live weights were 236.56 kg and 587.10 kg for Group I, and 291.70 kg and 674.40 kg for Group II, respectively. Total live weight gain, average daily gain (ADG), and Kleiber ratio were recorded as 350.50 kg, 1.348 kg/day, and 2.938 % for Group I, and 382.80 kg, 1.472 kg/day, and 2.892% for Group II, respectively. Between the 1st and 5th weighings, ADG was 1.497 kg/day for Group I and 1.617 kg/day for Group II; between the 5th and 10th weighings, it was 1.221 kg/day and 1.348 kg/day, respectively. The overall ADG during the fattening period averaged 1.348 kg/day for Group I and 1.472 kg/day for Group II statistically significant differences were observed between groups in terms of live weight gain, ADG, and Kleiber ratio (P < 0.05, P < 0.01). Carcass weight averages were 320.90 kg for Group I and 372.70 kg for Group II, with the difference being statistically significant (P < 0.01). Similarly, carcass yield percentages were 54.64 % and 55.24 % for Group I and II, respectively, and this difference was also statistically significant (P < 0.01). As a result, it was stated that evaluation of both groups throughout the 260-day fattening period revealed a statistical difference in performance, with Group II exhibiting significantly superior fattening efficiency and profitability compared to Group I.