Acil serviste uzamış yatışlarda mortalite ve komplikasyon gelişiminin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of mortality and complication development in prolonged emergency department stays
  1. Tez No: 962773
  2. Yazar: HIZIR DOYĞUN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MÜGE GÜNALP ENEYLİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Emergency department, geriatrics, prolonged stay, frailty scores, mortality, complications
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Acil Serviste Uzamış Yatışlarda Mortalite ve Komplikasyon Gelişiminin Değerlendirilmesi Amaç: Çalışmamızın temel amacı, acil serviste uzamış yatış sürelerinin 65 yaş üstü hastalarda mortalite ve komplikasyon gelişimi üzerindeki etkilerini değerlendirmektir. Araştırmada, acil servis başvurusundan itibaren 24 saatten uzun süre acil serviste takip edilen 65 yaş ve üzeri hastalar ile 24 saatten daha kısa sürede yataklı servis yatışı yapılan aynı yaş grubundaki hastalar karşılaştırılarak, mortalite ve hastane içi komplikasyonlar açısından farklılıkların belirlenmesi hedeflenmektedir. Bu araştırma; 65 yaş üzeri hasta grubunda acil servis yatış sürelerinin optimize edilmesi, uzamış acil servis takibi durumlarında yatış için öncelik oluşturabilmek, mortalite ve komplikasyonların önlenmesi için yeni stratejilerin geliştirilmesine yönelik bilimsel bir temel oluşturmayı amaçlamaktadır. Ayrıca, elde edilen verilerin acil servis yönetim protokollerinin iyileştirilmesine katkı sağlayacağı düşünülmektedir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Acil Servisi'nde 15.03.2025 – 30.06.2025 tarihleri arasında acil servis başvurusundan itibaren en az 24 saat acil serviste takip edilen 65 yaş ve üzeri hastalar ile aynı yaş grubundaki acil servis başvuru anından itibaren 24 saat içerisinde yataklı servise yatışı yapılanlardan oluşan toplam 732 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Araştırma tek merkezli ve prospektif bir çalışma olarak yürütüldü. Hastaların başvuru anında demografik verileri, başvuru şikayetlerinin türü, vital bulguları, bilinen komorbid hastalıkları, veri toplama formuna kaydedildi. Charlson Komorbidite İndeksi (CCI), National Early Warning Score 2 (NEWS-2) , Pan İmmun İnflamasyon Skoru (PIV) ve Klinik Kırılganlık Skoru (CFS) hesaplanarak veri toplama formuna kaydedildi. Çalışmanın primer sonlanım noktası, 30 günlük hastane içi mortalite oranı olarak belirlendi. Sekonder sonlanım olarak ise acil servis ve yataklı servis grubunda hastane içi enfeksiyon, akut böbrek hasarı (ABH), disnatremi, düşme, akut miyokardiyal enfarktüs (AMI), serebrovasküler olay (SVO), derin ven trombozu (DVT), pulmoner tromboemboli (PTE) ve bası yarası gelişimi gibi komplikasyonların gelişim sıklığının karşılaştırılması amaçlanmaktadır. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza dahil edilen 732 hastanın cinsiyet dağılımı incelendiğinde katılımcıların %51,1'i (n=374) erkek, %48,9'u (n=358) kadın olduğu saptandı. Yaş grubu dağılımı incelendiğinde, hastaların %49,18'i (n=360) 65–74 yaş aralığında, %32,78'i (n=240) 75–84 yaş aralığında ve %18,03'ü (n=132) 85 yaş ve üzerinde olduğu görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of Mortality and Complication Development in Prolonged Emergency Department Stays Objective: The primary aim of this study is to evaluate the effects of prolonged emergency department stays on mortality and complication development in patients aged 65 years and older. By comparing elderly patients who were monitored in the emergency department for more than 24 hours with those admitted to inpatient wards within 24 hours of emergency department presentation, the study aims to determine differences in in-hospital mortality and complications. This research seeks to provide a scientific basis for optimizing emergency department length of stay in the elderly, prioritizing hospital admissions in prolonged emergency department follow-ups, and developing new strategies to prevent mortality and complications. Additionally, the findings are expected to contribute to improvements in emergency department management protocols. Materials and Methods: A total of 732 patients aged 65 and older who were either monitored in the Ankara University Medical Faculty Emergency Department for ≥24 hours between March 15 and June 30, 2025, or admitted to inpatient wards within 24 hours of emergency department admission were included in this prospective, single-center study. Data including demographic characteristics, chief complaints, vital signs, and comorbidities were collected. Scores such as the Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI), National Early Warning Score 2 (NEWS-2) , Pan-Immune-Inflammation Value (PIV), and Clinical Frailty Score (CFS) were also recorded. The primary outcome was 30-day in-hospital mortality. Secondary outcomes included the frequency of in-hospital complications such as infections, acute kidney injury (AKI), dysnatremia, falls, acute myocardial infarction (AMI), cerebrovascular events (CVE), deep vein thrombosis (DVT), pulmonary thromboembolism (PTE), and pressure ulcers. Results: Among the 732 patients, 51.1% were male and 48.9% were female. The age distribution showed that 49.18% were aged 65–74, 32.78% were 75–84, and 18.03% were 85 and older. The mortality rate was significantly higher in the prolonged emergency department stay group (13.7%) compared to the control group (5.7%) (p < 0.001). Complication rates were also higher in the prolonged stay group (32.5%) compared to controls (21%) (p < 0.001). The most common complications were in-hospital infections (16.1%), AKI (16.1%), and dysnatremia (15%). The most frequent presenting complaints were infections (50.7%) and respiratory issues (44%). Statistically significant differences in complication and mortality rates were found in patients presenting with infection, respiratory symptoms, and general condition impairment. The most common comorbidity was hypertension (66.5%), followed by ischemic heart disease (51%) and diabetes mellitus (43.4%). Complications and mortality were significantly associated with chronic kidney disease, dementia, and CVE. Among early warning and frailty scores, CCI, NEWS-2, and CFS were significantly associated with adverse outcomes, whereas PIV was not. Conclusion: This study found that prolonged ED stays (≥24 hours) in patients aged 65 and older were significantly associated with higher rates of both mortality and complications. Predictive models indicated that NEWS-2, Charlson Comorbidity Index, Clinical Frailty Score, general condition impairment, presence of infection, and chronic kidney disease were significant predictors of complications. The AUC value of 0.790 from the ROC analysis demonstrated strong discriminatory power. As the number of risk factors increased, specificity and positive predictive value also improved. These findings suggest that identifying high-risk patients early may guide individualized clinical decision-making and enhance patient management strategies in the elderly.