Sudanlı tarihçi Makkî Shubaika'nın eserlerinin tarih felsefesi açısından incelenmesi
An analysis of the works of Sudanian historian Makki Shubaika in terms of the philosophy of history
  1. Tez No: 963138
  2. Yazar: MAAB ABDALTIFE AHMED MOHAMED ALI MAAB ABDALTIFE AHMED MOHAMED ALI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ABDULLAH TEYFUR ERDOĞDU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Felsefe, Tarih, Philosophy, History
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sudan, Tarihçiler, Tarih Yazımı, Sudan, Historians, Dilemma, Colonialism, Historiography
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İnsan ve Toplum Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Felsefe Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Sudan, 50 yıldan fazla bir süre boyunca işgal edilmiş, Batı kültürü ve eğitiminin dayatılmasıyla toplumsal, siyasi ve ekonomik yapısında kalıcı değişikliklere uğramıştır. Tez, tarihçi Meki Şebike'nin tarih felsefesi ve Sudan tarihinde sağladığı ve yaptığı çalşmaları ortaya koyma çabalarını aydınlatmayı amaçlamaktadır. Tarihsel bir bakış açısıyla, bu çalışma tarihçi Meki Şebike'nin işgal dönemindeki olayları aktarmalarını etkileyen tarihsel gelişimlerini yorumlamak ve analiz etmek için kullandıkları teorik ve metodolojik yolu incelemek. Metodolojik açıdan, bu dönemin tarih yazımı, tarihsel bir yöntemle analiz edilip değerlendirilecektir. Bu incelemede, birincil (dönemin orijinal yazılıları, metinler ve belgeleri) ve ikincil (tarihsel analizler ve araştırmalar gibi) tarihsel kaynaklardan kullanılarak yapılmalıdır. Bunun yanı sıra, araştırmanın bir diğer sonucu, işgal dönemindeki Sudan tarihi hakkındaki çoğu yazının yüzeysellik ve basitleştirme ile tanımlandığını ve yazarların fikirlerini aktarmakta ve görüşlerini ifade etmekte zorluk yaşadıklarını belirtmektedir. Tarihçilerin, sömürge ile gelen Avrupa modernliği ile kendi toplum gelenekleri arasında bir bocalama yaşadıkları ve bu durumun yazı yöntemlerini basitlik ile sınırladığı vurgulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This is a historiographical thesis on the Anglo-Egyptian occupation of Sudan 1899- 1956, one of Africa's greatest countries through the ages. For more than fifty years Sudan was under occupation, which caused permanent changes in Sudanese society, politics, and economics by the imposition of Western culture and education. Currently, Sudan is passing through a pivotal historical period that will reshape society and individual structure, and this will require us to reread the history and investigate it, to be able to convey and write the present events accurately for future generations. Sudanese historians during the era of the Anglo-Egyptian occupation from 1899 to 1956 will be examined in this thesis by drawing attention to their historical background, sources, and methodologies, focusing on prominent historians and their perspectives. The researcher argues that by knowing the historical writing methods they had followed and their deficiencies and understanding the historiography of this occupation, historians will be able to convey the long-lasting repercussions of colonialism on people, to reflect it on the country's future development. Where there was a gap that historian caught between European modernity and their community traditions and customs that restricted their writing methods to simplicity. Another important indication was whether Sudan's historical writing started with and after the colonial period, or its roots go back to the beginning of human history. To conclude that Sudanese historians were exceedingly influenced by their political and religious backgrounds, which clearly impacted their methods of documenting events. The research urges that in order to achieve a philosophical, methodical and intellectual rigorous level of historical writing in Sudan's history, intellectuals and historians should transcend the dilemma imposed upon them since the colonial period. Sudanese historians are also required to acknowledge and accept the culture of others while renewing the vision of authenticity and tradition in a contemporary manner.