Prostat adenokanseri bulunan hastalarda biyopsi sonrası kanamaların MR görüntüleme bulguları ve tanı üzerindeki etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effect of the biopsy-related hemorrhage on magnetic resonance imaging findings and diagnosis, in patients with prostate cancer
  1. Tez No: 963481
  2. Yazar: CANVER ÖNAL
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ İSMAİL CAYMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Prostate, cancer, biopsy, TRUS, Multiparametric, MRI
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
AMAÇ. Bu çalışmanın amacı, prostat kanseri tanılı hastalarda, 1,5T cihaz ile elde edilen prostat mpMRG'deki biyopsi ilişkili kanama bulgularının, PI-RADSv2 skorlaması ve lezyon tespit edilebilirliği üzerindeki etkisini retrospektif olarak değerlendirmektir. YÖNTEM. Çalışmaya prostat kanseri tanısı alan ve radikal prostatektomi uygulanan 129 olgudan, TRUS eşliğinde biyopsi yapıldıktan sonra mpMRG yapılan 105 olgu dâhil edildi. Görüntülemesi biyopsiden önce yapılan ve kanama bulgusu olmayan 24 olgu kontrol grubu olarak ele alındı. 1,5T cihaz ile endorektal koil kullanılmadan elde edilen mpMRG'ye T1 ve T2 ağırlıklı sekanslar, DCE inceleme ve DWI dâhil edildi. Görüntüleme bulgularını değerlendirmek amacıyla çalışmaya 3 gözlemci (dördüncü yılında 1, beşinci yılında 2 adet kıdemli asistan) katıldı. İlk aşamada yağ baskılı T1 ağırlıklı görüntüler incelenerek periferik gland içerisindeki biyopsi ilişkili kanama bulgularının varlığı-yokluğu ve yaygınlığı, kendi tanımladığımız semikantitatif bir yöntem kullanılarak, gözlemciler tarafından aynı oturumda uzlaşıyla derecelendirildi. En düşük grade“0”(kanama yok), en yüksek grade“3”olmak üzere 4 kanama derecesi belirlendi. İkinci aşamada, gözlemciler ayrı oturumlarda bağımsız olarak mpMRG bulgularını değerlendirip periferik gland için PI-RADS skoru tayin ettiler. Ek olarak, tümör varlığı ve tespit edilebilirliğini kıyaslayabilmek için, gözlemciler tarafından periferik gland bulgularına atfedilen PI-RADS 1, 2 ve 3 skorları tümör varlığı açısından“negatif”, PI-RADS 4 ve 5 skorları ise“pozitif”kabul edilerek veriler kaydedildi. Biyopsi-mpMRG arası geçen zaman ve postoperatif elde edilen Gleason skorları da kaydedildi. Gözlemcilerin olgulara radikal prostatektomi uygulandığı bilgisi vardı ancak değerlendirmeler patoloji sonuçlarına kör olarak yapıldı. Gözlemciler arası uyum düzeylerinin belirlenmesinde Gwet's AC1 katsayısı (%95 GA) kullanıldı. Uyum düzeylerinin sınıflamasında JR Landis ve GG Koch'un tanımladığı değer aralıkları kullanıldı. Parametreler için kestirim değeri belirlemede tanı tarama testleri (duyarlılık, özgüllük, PKD, NKD, doğruluk) ve ROC analizi kullanıldı. Youden indeks değeri en küçük olan değer kestirim değeri olarak kabul edildi. BULGULAR. PI-RADS skorları temel alındığında (n=105) gözlemciler arasındaki genel uyum orta derecede (Gwet's AC1: 0.503) saptandı (p45 gün olan (n:12) olgular gruplandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTIVE. The aim of this study is to retrospectively evaluate the biopsy-related bleeding findings on PI-RADS v2 scoring and lesion detectability in prostate multiparametric magnetic resonance (mpMR) images obtained with a 1.5 T device in patients with prostate cancer. METHODS. Of the 129 patients with prostate cancer who underwent radical prostatectomy, 105 patients who underwent mpMR after transrectal biopsy were included in the study. 24 patients who underwent MR imaging before biopsy and had no evidence of bleeding were considered as control group. The mpMR images was obtained by 1.5 Tesla MRI device and included T1 weighted, T2 weighted, DCE and DWI sequences. Three observers (3 senior residents, 1 in the fourth year and 2 in the fifth year) participated in the study to evaluate the mpMR images of the patients. Firstly, fat-suppressed T1-weighted images were examined and the presence, absence and distribution of biopsy-related hemorrhage findings in the peripheral gland were graded by observers at the same session, using a semi quantitative method that we have defined. Four hemorrhage grades were identified, with the lowest one defined as“grade 0”(no hemorrhage) and the highest one as“grade 3”. Secondly, the observers independently assessed mpMR images at separate sessions and assigned the PI-RADS score for peripheral gland. In addition, PI-RADS scores were classified as positive and negative for tumor presence. PI-RADS scores 1, 2 and 3 were considered as tumor“negative”and PI-RADS 4, 5 scores were considered as tumor“positive”. Observers knew that radical prostatectomy was applied to the cases, but the assessments were blinded to the pathology results. Gwet's AC1 coefficient (%95 confidence interval) was used in determining the inter-observer agreement levels. The value ranges defined by JR Landis and GG Koch were used in the classification of compliance levels. Diagnostic screening tests (sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, predictive value, accuracy) and ROC analysis were used to determine predictive value for the parameters. The smallest value of the Youden index value was accepted as the predictive value. RESULTS. The overall (n: 105) interobserver agreement according to PI-RADS scores was measured as“moderate”(Gwet's AC1: 0.503). Interobserver agreement for control group (n: 24) on the same basis was measured as“good”(Gwet's AC1: 0.714). Interobserver agreement was measured as“moderate”in both hemorrhagic (n: 54) and non-hemorrhagic (n: 51) patient groups (Gwet's AC1: 0.569, 0.436). The relationship between hemorrhage grade and interobserver agreement was also evaluated. Interobserver agreement for grade 0 (n: 51) and grade 3 (n: 24) hemorrhage was measured as“moderate”(Gwet's AC1: 0.436, 0.491) while for grade 1 (n: 16) and grade 2 (n: 14) was measured as“good”(Gwet's AC1: 0.635, 0.645). The overall interobserver agreement between patient groups based on the definition of“negative”(n: 26) and“positive”(n: 79) for tumor was measured as“good”(Gwet's AC1: 0.690). Interobserver agreement for control group (n: 24) in which there were also tumor“negative”(n:5) and“positive”(n:19) patient groups was measured as“very good”(Gwet's AC1: 0.879). Interobserver agreement considering tumor presence-detectability in hemorrhagic (n: 54) and non-hemorrhagic (n: 51) patient groups was measured as“good”and“moderate”respectively (Gwet's AC1: 0.779, 0.595). The relationship between hemorrhage grade and tumor presence-detectability based on agreed definitions was also evaluated. Interobserver agreement was measured as“moderate”for grade 0 hemorrhage (Gwet's AC1: 0.595),“very good”for grade 1 hemorrhage (Gwet's AC1: 0.813) and“good”for grade 2 and 3 hemorrhage (Gwet's AC1: 0.724 and 0.793). In predicting the presence or absence of hemorrhage after biopsy, the predicted value for biopsy-mpMR time interval was ≤45 days. Based on this determined time, cases with biopsy-mpMR time interval ≤45 days (n: 93) and >45 days (n: 12) were grouped. The interobserver agreement for both groups in terms of tumor presence-detectability was measured as“good”(Gwet's AC1: 0.686 and 0.722). CONCLUSION. Our study shows that there is significantly high and close level of agreement between observers for both PI-RADS v2 scoring and tumor detection, regardless of presence or grade of post-biopsy hemorrhage. There was no statistical evidence of decreased interobserver agreement correlated with increased grade of post-biopsy hemorrhage. The level of interobserver agreement was higher in the control group than in the study group whether it is based on PI-RADS scores or tumor detection, but close confidence interval values were obtained. The relationship between biopsy-mpMR time interval and interobserver agreement was also evaluated. Predictive value for hemorrhage after biopsy was found ≤45 days, but there was no statistical diagnostic difference among observers for patients undergone mpMR examination before and after the specified time period. In conclusion, mpMR imaging scheduled for prostate cancer diagnosis and staging can be performed in early period of post-biopsy time without delaying the patient's treatment process, considering the possible negative effect of biopsy-related hemorrhage on diagnosis.