Akrabalarında meme kanseri hastası olan kadınların ölüm kaygılarının bu hastalara yakınlık dereceleri ve duygu düzenleme becerileri ile karşılaştırılması
Comparing the death anxiety to the degree of kinship between women and their relatives with breast cancer, and these women's emotion regulation skills
- Tez No: 963748
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BEYZA NAZ DENİZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast Cancer, Relatives Of Patients, Death Anxiety, Emotion Regulation Skills, Degree Of Closeness
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
Meme kanseri kadınlar arasında en sık görülen kanser türlerinden biridir. Aile öyküsünde meme kanseri bulunan kadınlar, hastalığa yakalanma endişesiyle birlikte yüksek düzeyde ölüm kaygısı yaşayabilmektedir. Literatürde, yakın bir akrabanın kanser tanısı almasının bireylerde ölüm korkusunu artırabileceği, öte yandan güçlü duygu düzenleme becerilerinin bu kaygıyı azaltmada rol oynayabileceği öne sürülmektedir. Bu çalışma, aile öyküsünde meme kanseri bulunan kadınların ölüm kaygısı düzeylerinin, kanser hastası akrabaya olan yakınlık derecesinden mi yoksa bireysel duygu düzenleme becerilerinden mi daha çok etkilendiğini belirlemek amacıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma nicel ilişkisel tarama (korelasyonel) modelinde desenlenmiştir. Örneklem, ailesinde en az bir meme kanseri tanısı bulunan 375 kadından oluşmaktadır ve katılımcılar amaçlı örnekleme yöntemiyle seçilmiştir. Veriler Duygu Düzenleme Becerileri Ölçeği, Ölüm Kaygısı Ölçeği ve demografik bilgi formu kullanılarak toplanmış; Pearson korelasyon analizi, t-testi, ANOVA ve çoklu doğrusal regresyon analizi ile çözümlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Breast cancer is one of the most common types of cancer among women. Women with a family history of breast cancer may experience high levels of death anxiety due to the fear of developing the disease. The literature suggests that having a close relative diagnosed with cancer can increase an individual's fear of death, while strong emotion regulation skills may help reduce this anxiety. This study was conducted to determine whether the death anxiety levels of women with a family history of breast cancer are more influenced by their degree of closeness to the relative with cancer or by their individual emotion regulation skills. The study employed a quantitative correlational design. The sample consisted of 375 women with at least one relative diagnosed with breast cancer. Participants were selected using purposive sampling. Data were collected using the Emotion Regulation Skills Scale, the Death Anxiety Scale, and a demographic information form. The data were analyzed using Pearson correlation analysis, t-tests, ANOVA, and multiple linear regression analysis. A p-value of less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. The findings showed no statistically significant relationship between the degree of closeness to the relative with cancer and death anxiety levels. Similarly, no statistically significant relationship was found between emotion regulation skills and death anxiety levels. The multiple regression model that included both degree of closeness and emotion regulation skills revealed that these variables did not significantly predict death anxiety. However, statistically significant differences in both emotion regulation skills and death anxiety levels were observed across certain sociodemographic characteristics. These results indicate that the variables examined are not significant determinants of death anxiety; instead, certain sociodemographic characteristics may be more influential. The results were discussed in light of the relevant literature, and recommendations for future research and practice were provided.