Ortaokul öğretmenlerinin mizah tarzları ile öz kontrol anlayışları arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
An investigation of the relationship between humor styles and self-control among middle school teachers
  1. Tez No: 964038
  2. Yazar: VİLDAN GÜZEL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SOMAYYEH SOYSAL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Humor styles, self-control, middle school teachers, individual differences, demographic variables
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Bu araştırmada, ortaokul öğretmenlerinin mizah tarzları ile öz-kontrol anlayışları arasındaki ilişki incelenmiş; bu iki psikolojik özelliğin cinsiyet, medeni durum, kıdem yılı, branş ve öğrenim durumu gibi demografik değişkenlere göre anlamlı farklılık gösterip göstermediği araştırılmıştır. Araştırma, 2024-2025 eğitim-öğretim yılında İstanbul ili Bahçelievler ilçesinde görev yapmakta olan 233 öğretmen üzerinde yürütülmüştür. Veriler, Mizah Tarzları Ölçeği (MTÖ) ve Çok Boyutlu Kısa Öz-Kontrol Ölçeği (ÇBKÖÖ) aracılığıyla toplanmış; SPSS 26 programı kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Yapılan analizler sonucunda, öğretmenlerin mizah tarzları ile öz-kontrol düzeyleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki bulunamamıştır (p>.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
This study examined the relationship between humor styles and self-control levels among middle school teachers, and investigated whether these two psychological characteristics differ significantly according to demographic variables such as gender, marital status, years of experience, subject area, and educational background. The research was conducted during the 2024–2025 academic year with a sample of 233 teachers working in the Bahcelievler district of Istanbul. Data were collected using the Humor Styles Questionnaire (HSQ) and the Brief Self-Control Scale (BSCS), and analyzed using SPSS 26. The analysis revealed that there was no statistically significant relationship between humor styles and self-control levels among teachers (p > .05). In terms of humor styles, only the variable of marital status showed a significant difference [t(231) = 2.035, p < .05]; single teachers had higher humor scores (X̄ = 93.89) compared to married teachers (X̄ = 90.24). Regarding self-control, a significant difference was again found only with respect to marital status (U = 5221.5, p < .05), in favor of married teachers (Mean Rank = 126.20). No significant differences were found in humor or self-control levels based on gender, teaching experience, subject area, or educational background. The findings suggest that while humor styles are shaped not only individually but also socially, self-control levels appear to be more closely related to life responsibilities and social roles.