Ege bölgesi domates seralarında öz nekrozu hastalığına neden olan bakteriyel etmenler üzerinde araştırmalar
Investigations on tomato pith necrosis caused by bacterial pathogous in greenhouses of aegian region
- Tez No: 96477
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HİKMET SAYGILI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: domates seraları, domates bitkileri, domates öz nekrozu hastalığı, N' lu ve K' lı gübreler, orantılı nem, sıcaklık, tomato greenhouses, tomato plants, tomato pith necrosis, N and K fertilizers, relative humidity, temperature
- Yıl: 2000
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bitki Koruma Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 151
Özet
Sera çalışmalarında saksılarda yetiştirilen 1 aylık domates bitkileri PC 4, PV 3 ve EC 2 izolatlarının 10 8 h/ml süspansyonu ile yapay olarak inokule edilmişler ve nekroz uzunluğuna dayanan değerlendirme, inokulasyondan 1 ay sonra yapılmıştır. 0, 150, 300 ve 450 ppm dozda nitrat ve amonyum olarak uygulanan N, bitki gelişmesini etkilemiş ve yüksek dozlarda fîtotoksiteye neden olmuştur. Nitrat N' unun tüm dozları ve amonyumun 150 ppm dozu PV 3 ve EC 2 enfeksiyonlarını arttırmış, amonyumun diğer dozlarında ise etki saptanmamıştır. Gerek nitrat, gerekse amonyum N'u PC 4 enfeksiyonunu azaltmıştır. K uygulamaları (0, 200, 400 ve 600 ppm) ve PC 4, PV 3 ve EC 2 izolatlarının oluşturdukları nekroz uzunlukları arasında negatif korelasyon saptanmıştır. Yüksek orantılı nem PC 4, PV 3 ve EC 2 nekroz uzunluklarmı sırasıyla % 22.17, %23.33, % 42.59 arttırmıştır. Düşük gece sıcaklığı PC 4 ve EC 2 izolatlarının oluşturduğu nekroz uzunluklarım sırasıyla % 15.17, %37.44 oranında arttırmış, ancak PV 3'ü önemli derecede (P=0.05) etkilememiştir. Yüksek orantılı nem ve düşük gece sıcaklığı koşulları birlikte PC4 ve EC 2 'nin nekroz uzunluklarım sırasıyla % 42.52 ve 42.38 oranında arttırırken, PV 3 'ü etkilememiştir. Hastalığın en fazla görüldüğü N dozu, K noksanlığı, yüksek orantılı nem ve düşük gece sıcaklığı faktörlerinin birlikte bulunması PC 4, PV3 ve EC 2 'nin nekroz uzunluklarım sırasıyla %53.89, %54.65, %48.99 oranında arttırmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
XIII ABSTRACT INVESTIGATIONS ON TOMATO PITH NECROSIS CAUSED BY BACTERIAL PATOGENS IN GREENHOUSES OF AEGIAN REGION ÜSTÜN, Nursen PhD, Plant protection Department Supervisor: Prof.Dr.Hikmet SAYGILI June 2000, 151 page The prevalence and disease incidence of tomato pith necrosis in greenhouses of Aegian Region, causal agents and the effect of N, K, high relative humidity, low night temperature and combination of these factors on the disease severity in greenhouse pot experiments were investigated. Survey results showed that the disease distributed at the rate of 20.89 %, %27.45 and 28.57% and the disease incidence was 1.53 %, 1.33 % and 2.55 % in 1997, 1998 and 1999, respectively. The isolates obtained from diseased parts of plants were identified as Pseudomonas cichorii, Pseudomonas viridiflava, Pseudomonas corrugata, Pseudomonas sp. and soft rot Erwinia sp. on the basis of biochemical and physiological characters The differences in external symptoms, caused by different patogens were observed.In pathogenicity tests differences in virulence of isolates were determined. Inoculation of plants with two or three pathogenic species together promoted the disease severity. In greenhouse experiments, one month old tomato plants grown in pots were artifficially inoculated with 10 8 cfu/ml bacterial suspension of PC 4, PV 3 and EC 2. Evaluation based on the length of pith necrosis was made one month after inoculation. N applied as nitrat and ammonium at 0, 150, 300 and 450 ppm levels affected the plant growth, but caused phytotoxicity effect at high levels. All nitrat and 150 ppm ammonium N levels increased PV 3 and EC 2 infections, but the others ammonium levels did not have any effect. N significantly decreased disease severity of PC 4. K apliccations (0, 200, 400, 600 ppm) reduced disease by the pathogens and negative corelation was found. High relative humidity increased the length of necrosis, caused by PC 4, PV 3 and EC 2 at the rate of 22.17 %, 23.33 % and 42.59 %, respectively. Low night temperature enhanced infection by PC 4 and EC 2 (15.17 % for PC 4 and 37.44 % for EC 2), but not influenced PV 3 significantly (P = 0.05). High relative humidity in combination with low night temperature increased disease severity by PC 4 and EC 2 ( 42.52 % and 42.38 %, respectively), but not affected PV 3 infection. N level, causing highest disease severity, K deficiency, high relative humidity and low night temperature in combination increased length of necrosis by PC 4, PV 3 and EC 2 53.89 %, 54.65 % and 48.99 %, respectively.