2001-2002 yılında doğan prematüre bebeklerin adölesan dönemde büyümelerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the growth of premature babies born in 2001-2002 during the adolescence
  1. Tez No: 965993
  2. Yazar: AVNİYE KÜBRA BASKIN
  3. Danışmanlar: ÖĞR. GÖR. SULTAN KAVUNCUOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: prematüre, adölesan, somatik büyüme, risk faktörleri
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Neonatoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 54
Özet
ÖZET AMAÇ: II.-III. Düzey yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitesinde izlenen prematürelerin adölesan dönemde somatik büyüme özelliklerini irdelemektir. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Hastanemiz yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitesinde 2001-2002 yılında doğan prematürelere ait prenatal, natal, postnatal döneme ait bilgiler veri tabanından, 6-7 yaşa ait özellikler poliklinik dosyasından elde edildi. Güncel büyüme özelliklerinden boyca büyüme anne-baba boyu dikkate alınarak hedef boy formülü ile hesaplandı. Ağırlıkça büyüme Neyzi ve ark. nın Türk çocukları persentil eğrisine göre değerlendirildi. Büyümeye etki eden faktörlerden; genetik yapı, maternal sorunlar, neonatal dönem morbiditeleri, sosyoekonomik-kültürel düzey sorgulandı. BULGULAR: Çalışmamızda değerlendirilen 37 olgunun 18'i erkek 19'u kızdı. Olguların gebelik haftaları 28-34 (ort 31,5) hafta, doğum ağırlıkları 820-1870 (ort. 1298) gram arasında değişmekteydi. Boyca büyümede olguların 6 sı (%17.6) yenidoğan döneminde 3 persentil altında bulunurken, okul döneminde 3 persentil altında olgu yoktu, güncel boyda 3 ergen (%8.1) 3 persentil altında kalmıştı. Ergenlerin 26 (%70.3) sı hedef boyu yakalamıştı. Ağırlıkça büyüme geriliği değerlendirildiğinde sırasıyla yenidoğan döneminde 11 prematüre (%29,7) , 6-7 yaşta 1 çocuk (%2,7), güncel ölçümde 1 ergen (%3) 3 persentil altındaydı. Doksan persentil üstünde büyüme irdelendiğinde yenidoğan döneminde 1 olgu boyca, 2 si ağırlıkça; 6-7 yaş grubunda 6 sı boy,2 si ağırlıkça; adolesan grupta ise bir olgu boyca, 6 olgu ağırlıkça ileri gelişme grubundaydı. Yenidoğanda LGA tanımlanan olgu sıklığının (%6.1) ,6-7 yaşta aynı oranda devam ettiği, ergenlik döneminde ise obezite sıklığının %16,2' ye yükseldiği görüldü. Doğum ağırlığı 3 persentil altında olan bireylerin tamamının 6-7 yaş döneminde normal ağırlık persentillerine, ergenlik döneminde %90 nın normal ağırlık persentillerine ulaştığı saptandı. Hedef boya ulaşmada prenatal, natal, postnatal risk faktörlerinin, anne sütü alma süresinin ve sosyoekonomik düzeyin okul dönemi ve adolesan dönem büyüme üzerine etkili olmadığı görüldü. SONUÇ: Bu çalışmada okul döneminde prematürelerin boyca ve ağırlıkça büyümeyi yakalamış olmalarına rağmen, adölesan dönemde hedef boya ulaşamaması prematürelerin büyümelerinin dinamik bir süreç olduğunu göstermektedir. Bu nedenle prematürelerin büyüme özelliklerinin daha büyük olgu grupları içeren çalışmalarla araştırılması uygun olabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT AIM: The aim of this study was to evaluate somatic growth characteristics of preterm babies followed up in neonatal intensive care unit at adolescence period. MATERIAL AND METHODS: The preterm babies born in 2001-2002 and followed up in the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) of our hospital were examined. Datas of prenatal, natal and postnatal periods of patients were obtained from database. Datas at the 6-7 years were obtained from policlinic files. The target height formula (observing parenteral height) was used in assessment of growth in height. The points of the subjects on the growth curve were plot¬ted according to the Percentile Curve of the Turkish Children prepared by Neyzi et al for both weight and height. Factors affecting growth such as genetic structure, maternal problems, neonatal morbidities, socioeconomic-cultural level were questioned. RESULTS: Thirty seven preterm babies (19 fe¬males and 18 males) were included in the study. The mean gestational age (GA) was found to be 31,5 weeks (ranging 28 to 34 weeks) and the mean birth weight (BW) was found to be 1298 g (ranging 820 to 1870g). 6 cases (17.6%) were found to be below 3rd percentile for height during neonatal period and there were no cases below 3rd percentile during school period. 3 adolescents (8.1%) were below the 3rd percentile at the current height. It was found that 26 cases (%70,3) could achieve the target height. It was observed that all cases had normal percentiles for weight and height at the age of 6-7 years. 11 premature(%29,7) at neonatal period ,1 child (% 2,7 ) at the age of 6-7 years ,1 adolescent (%3) were below the 3rd percentile for weight. When the growth over 90th percentile was examined, it was seen that during the neonatal period 1 case for height, 2 cases for weight were over 90th percentiles. At the age of 6-7 years , 6 cases for height , 2 cases for weight were over 90th percentiles where as at the adolescent period 1 case for height,6 cases for weight were over 90th percentiles. Frequency of the cases defined as LGA in the newborn period (6.1%) was observed the same as at 6-7 years of age and the obesity frequency increased to 16.2% in the adolescence period. It was determined that all of the individuals who were below the 3rd percentile of birth weight reached normal weight percentiles during 6-7 years of age and 90% of normal weight percentiles during puberty. It was seen that prenatal, natal, postnatal risk factors, duration of breastfeeding and socioeconomic level were not effective on achieving the target height on school and adolescence period. CONCLUSION: In this study, it was seen that although the prematures caught up to growing in weight and height during the school period, during the adolescence period same cases couldn't achieve this growth. It shows that the growth of the prematures is a dynamic process. For this reason, it may be appropriate to investigate the growth characteristics of prematures with studies involving larger groups. KEY WORDS: Growth, preterm baby, adolescent, risk factors