Ciddi ruhsal bozukluğu olan bireylerin bakım vericilerine yönelik motivasyonel görüşme müdahalesinin psikolojik distres ve başa çıkma tutumlarına etkisi
The effect of motivational interview intervention for caregivers of individuals with severe mental disorders on psychological distress and coping attitudes
  1. Tez No: 966564
  2. Yazar: MEHTAP AKKOÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEVİL YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Psikiyatri, Nursing, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bakım veren, Başa çıkma, Motivasyonel Görüşme, Psikolojik Distres, Caregiver, Coping, Motivational Interviewing, Psychological Distress
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hast. Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 125
Özet
DOKTORA TEZİ CİDDİ RUHSAL BOZUKLUĞU OLAN BİREYLERİN BAKIM VERİCİLERİNE YÖNELİK MOTİVASYONEL GÖRÜŞME MÜDAHALESİNİN PSİKOLOJİK DİSTRES ve BAŞA ÇIKMA TUTUMLARINA ETKİSİ Mehtap AKKOÇ İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Anabilim Dalı Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği, Doktora Programı Danışman: Doç. Dr. Sevil YILMAZ Amaç: Araştırma, ciddi ruhsal bozukluğu olan bireylerin bakım vericilerine yönelik uygulanan motivasyonel görüşme müdahalesinin, psikolojik distres ve başa çıkma tutumlarına etkisini değerlendirmek amacıyla yapıldı. Yöntem: Bu araştırma, Kocaeli ilinde yer alan bir ilçe devlet hastanesine bağlı hizmet veren bir Toplum Ruh Sağlığı Merkezi'nde Ağustos 2023 ile Aralık 2024 tarihlerinde yürütüldü. Randomize kontrollü deneysel bir tasarıma sahip olan, pre-test, post-test ve izlem ölçümleri ile uygulanan araştırmanın örneklemini, Toplum Ruh Sağlığı Merkezi'ne kayıtlı hasta bakım verenleri arasında yapılan güç analizi sonucunda belirlenen 40 kişi oluşturdu. Katılımcılar, müdahale grubu (n=20) ve kontrol grubu (n=20) olarak rastgele atanmıştır. Müdahale grubuna, bakım verenlerin depresyon, anksiyete, stres düzeylerini azaltmayı ve başa çıkma stratejilerini iyileştirmeyi amaçlayan 6 oturumluk bireysel motivasyonel görüşme müdahalesi uygulandı. Araştırmada veri toplama süreci,“Hasta Sosyodemografik Bilgiler Formu”ve“Bakım Veren Sosyodemografik Bilgiler Formu”ile başladı, ardından katılımcıların depresyon, anksiyete ve stres düzeylerini ölçmek için“Depresyon, Anksiyete ve Stres Ölçeği (DASS-21)”ve başa çıkma düzeyini belirlemek için“Başa Çıkma Tutumları Ölçeği(COPE)”kullanıldı. Bulgular: Müdahale ve kontrol gruplarının sosyodemografik özellikleri ve ölçek puanları arasında ön testte anlamlı bir fark bulunmadı(p>0,05). Motivasyonel görüşme müdahalesinin ardından yapılan posttestte müdahale grubundaki bakım verenlerin DASS-21 depresyon, anksiyete ve stres alt boyutları puan ortalamaları kontrol grubuna göre ve öntest puanlarına göre anlamlı şekilde iyileşme gösterdi ve bu etki değeri yüksek olarak bulundu (p0,05). Sonuç: Bireysel motivasyonel görüşme müdahalesinin bakım verenlerin psikolojik distresini azalttığı ve başa çıkma stratejilerini iyileştirdiği görüldü. Psikososyal destek hizmeti verilirken motivasyonel görüşme tekniklerinden daha fazla yararlanılması önerilir. Ağustos 2025 , 125 sayfa.
Özet (Çeviri)
Ph.D. THESIS THE EFFECT OF MOTIVATIONAL INTERVIEW INTERVENTION FOR CAREGIVERS OF INDIVIDUALS WITH SEVERE MENTAL DISORDERS ON PSYCHOLOGICAL DISTRESS and COPING ATTITUDES Mehtap AKKOÇ Istanbul University-Cerrahpaşa Institute of Graduate Studies Department of Mental Health and Psychiatric Nursing Mental Health and Psychiatric Nursing, PHD Programme Supervisor : Assoc. Prof. Dr. Sevil YILMAZ Aim: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of a motivational interviewing intervention, applied to caregivers of individuals with severe mental disorders, on psychological distress and coping attitudes. Method: This research was conducted between August 2023 and December 2024 at a Community Mental Health Center affiliated with a district state hospital in Kocaeli, Turkey. Employing a randomized controlled experimental design with pre-test, post-test, and follow-up measurements, the sample consisted of 40 caregivers selected through power analysis from those registered at the Community Mental Health Center. Participants were randomly assigned to either the intervention group (n=20) or the control group (n=20). The intervention group received a 6-session individual motivational interviewing intervention aimed at improving caregivers' levels of depression, anxiety, stress, and coping strategies. The data collection process began with the completion of the“Patient Sociodemographic Information Form”and the“Caregiver Sociodemographic Information Form.”To assess the levels of depression, anxiety, and stress among the participants, the“Depression, Anxiety, and Stress Scale (DASS-21)”was administered. Additionally, the“Coping Orientation to Problems Experienced (COPE)”scale was used to measure the participants' coping attitudes. Results: There were no significant differences between the intervention and control groups in terms of sociodemographic characteristics and scale scores at baseline (p > 0.05). Following the motivational interviewing intervention, post-test scores of the experimental group showed significant improvements in the DASS-21 subscales for depression, anxiety, and stress compared to both the control group and their pre-test scores, with a high effect size (p < 0.05). Additionally, significant improvements were observed in the coping attitudes scale in the intervention group, specifically in the subscales of self-help, adjustment, and self-punishment. These differences were more pronounced when compared to the control group (p < 0.05). No significant changes were found in psychological distress or coping attitudes in the control group (p > 0.05). Conclusion: Individual motivational interviewing interventions were found to reduce psychological distress and enhance coping strategies in caregivers effectively. It is recommended that motivational interviewing techniques be more extensively incorporated into psychosocial support services. August 2025, 125 pages.