Türkiye ve Azerbaycan'da ilkokul düzeyinde çevre eğitimi: Öğretim programları, öğrenci farkındalığı ve öğretmen görüşleri bağlamında karşılaştırmalı bir inceleme
Environmental education at the primary education level in Turkey and Azerbaijan: a comparative study in the context of curricula, student awareness, and teacher perspectives
  1. Tez No: 967008
  2. Yazar: GÜNEL AYDIN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ EMİNE AYSIN ŞENEL
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Environmental education, Environmental awareness, Turkey and Azerbaijan, Comparative research
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Anadolu Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel Eğitim Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 245
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, Türkiye ve Azerbaycan ilkokullarında çevre eğitiminin konumunu karşılaştırmalı olarak incelemektir. Paralel karma yöntem deseniyle yürütülen çalışmada üç veri kaynağı kullanılmıştır: öğretim programları ve ders kitapları, ilkokul 4. sınıf öğrencileri ve sınıf öğretmenleri. Nicel boyutta, Türkiye-Eskişehir ve Azerbaycan-Bakü'de Yılmaz ve Mentiş Taş'ın (2017) geliştirdiği İlkokul Çevre Farkındalık Ölçeği uygulanmış, toplamda 1703 geçerli form betimsel istatistikler ve Mann Whitney U testiyle analiz edilmiştir. Nitel boyutta ise her iki ülkeden 7'şer öğretmenle odak grup görüşmeleri yapılmış, veriler içerik analiziyle çözümlenmiştir. Bulgular, her iki ülkede de çevre eğitiminin ayrı bir ders olmayıp farklı derslerin içeriklerine entegre edildiğini göstermiştir. Öğretim programlarının içeriğinde, Türkiye'de uygulamaya ve davranış geliştirmeye dönük, Azerbaycan'da ise bilgi ve gözleme dayalı bir anlayış öne çıkmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is to compare environmental education in primary schools in Turkey and Azerbaijan through a convergent parallel mixed-methods design. Data ere obtained from curricula and textbooks, fourth-grade students, and classroom teachers. Quantitatively, the Primary School Environmental Awareness Scale as administered in Eskişehir and Baku, ith 1703 valid forms analyzed using descriptive statistics and the Mann-Whitney U test, hile qualitatively, seven teachers from each country participated in focus group interviews analyzed through content analysis. Findings showed that environmental education is not a separate subject in either country but integrated into different courses, ith Turkey emphasizing a practice- and behavior-oriented approach and Azerbaijan a knowledge- and observation-based perspective. Student results supported this distinction, as Turkish students' mean score (X̄ = 155.76) as significantly higher than that of Azerbaijani students (X̄ = 152.57) (U = 286152.50; p < .05). Teacher views pointed to implementation-related shortcomings in both countries, hile in Azerbaijan the program structure as also criticized. In conclusion, environmental education should not be limited to knowledge transfer but supported ith practice-based activities, sensitivity to local environmental issues, and stronger teacher and community engagement.