705 numaralı Bolu merkez kazası köylerinin nüfus defteri (cild II- 1840)
The population register no. 705 of the villages of Bolu central district (volume II/1840)
- Tez No: 967489
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ EYLEM TEKEMEN ALTINDAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Tarih, History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bolu tarihi, Bolu nüfus defteri, 705 numaralı transkripsiyon, History of Bolu, Population Register of Bolu, 705 numbered transcription
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bolu Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarih Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 202
Özet
Osmanlı Devleti'nde gerek asker ihtiyacını karşılamak gerek vergi gelirini tespit etmek için nüfus sayımı yapılmıştır. Bu sayımları yaparken oluşturulan nüfus defterleri; ilgili yerin nüfus miktarı, dini, sosyal ve iktisadi dokusu gibi çeşitli konular hakkında önemli bilgiler sunmaktadır. 705 Numaralı Bolu Merkez Kazası Köylerinin Nüfus Defteri'de bunlardan biridir. Bu defteri tez konusu olarak seçmemdeki amaç, ilgili dönemde Bolu demokgrafik yapısını ortaya koymaktır. Tez giriş ve sonuç haricinde üç bölümden oluşmaktadır. Birinci bölüm de Bolu'nun coğrafi yapısına, Bolu adının nereden geldiğine, ilk çağdan başlayıp Osmanlı Devleti'nin son dönemlerine kadar Bolu'nun tarihi sürecine değindik. İkinci bölümde Bolu merkez köylerini içeren 705 numaralı nüfus defterini değerlendirdik. Üçüncü bölümde de 705 numaralı nüfus defterinin transkripsiyonuna yer verdik. Son olarakta sonuç, kaynakça ve ekler başlıklarından oluşmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The population censuses were conducted in the Ottoman Empire in order to either supply the need for soldiers or to measure the amount of tax revenue. The population records written during these censuses provided a rich amount of essential information, such as the population of the specified location, its religious, social, and economic atmosphere, and other related topics. One of these is the Muslim Population Register of the Villages of Bolu District, numbered 705, dated A.H. 1256 – A.D 1840, found in the Population Registers Fund of the Ottoman Archives of the Presidential State Archives Directorate. The purpose of choosing this record as the subject of my thesis is to reveal the socio-economic structure of Bolu in the relevant period. During the examination of this record, we attempted to read these files, consulted sources on the parts where we couldn't read, and did research of the possibility that the names of the local people, the old titles of the villages and ancestries may still exist. This thesis consists of an introduction and four chapters. In part 1, we mentioned the geographic structure and the etymology of the city Bolu along with the historical development of the Ottoman Empire, beginning from its first stages until the last. In part 2, we analysed the record mentioned above in which I made the transcription of. In this study, we focused on the population distribution, the existing jobs, and identifications of the individuals such as imams, pilgrims, sayyids and people with disabilities in villages. In part 3, the transcription of the population record number 705 can be found. Part 4 includes subheadings of conclusion, bibliography, and appendices.