Aile hekimliği hizmetlerinde üçüncü basamağa yönelme: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği poliklinik tercihlerinin sosyal ve sistemtemelli nedenleri
- Tez No: 967722
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İSMAİL KASIM, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ERHAN ŞİMŞEK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Family Medicine, Health Service Utilization, Tertiary Care, Sociodemographic Characteristics, Perception of Care
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Sağlık sistemlerinin etkinliği, bireylerin sağlık hizmetine erişimi ve hizmetten memnuniyet düzeyiyle doğrudan ilişkilidir. Türkiye'de birinci basamak sağlık hizmetlerinin temelini oluşturan aile hekimliği uygulaması, koruyucu ve tedavi edici hizmetlerin bütüncül sunumunu hedeflemektedir. Ancak son yıllarda, özellikle büyük şehirlerdeki üçüncü basamak hastanelerdeki polikliniklere yönelimde belirgin bir artış gözlenmektedir. Bu yönelimin ardında yatan toplumsal, yapısal ve bireysel faktörlerin belirlenmesi, sağlık hizmeti kullanımındaki tercih eğilimlerinin anlaşılması açısından önem arz etmektedir. Özellikle bireylerin kendi kayıtlı aile sağlığı merkezleri yerine neden hastane bünyesindeki aile hekimliği polikliniğini tercih ettikleri sorusu, hem hizmet sunumunun verimliliği hem de birinci basamağın işlevselliği açısından değerlendirilmesi gereken bir alan olarak öne çıkmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı, Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi'nde hizmet sunan aile hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran bireylerin sosyodemografik özellikleri, başvuru nedenleri ve hizmete yönelik algılarını değerlendirmek; ayrıca aile sağlığı merkezlerinin tercih edilmemesine yol açan dinamikleri irdeleyerek elde edilen bulguları mevcut literatür ve sağlık politikaları çerçevesinde tartışmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu tanımlayıcı ve analitik nitelikteki kesitsel araştırma, Şubat – Mayıs 2025 tarihleri arasında Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği Polikliniği'ne başvuran 300 birey ile yürütülmüştür. Veriler, sosyodemografik özellikler, başvuru nedenleri ve aile hekimliği hizmetlerine yönelik algıları içeren anket formu aracılığıyla toplanmıştır. İstatistiksel analizler IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0 Programı ile gerçekleştirilmiş; normal dağılım Shapiro- Wilk testi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Kategorik değişkenler Ki-kare testiyle, sürekli değişkenler Mann- Whitney U ve Kruskal- Wallis testleriyle analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objective: The effectiveness of healthcare systems is closely linked to individuals' access to healthcare services and their satisfaction with the services received. In Türkiye, the family medicine system, which constitutes the foundation of primary healthcare, aims to provide integrated preventive and curative services. However, in recent years, a noticeable increase has been observed in the tendency to apply to outpatient clinics of tertiary hospitals, especially in major cities.. Understanding the social, structural, and individual factors underlying this shift is crucial for interpreting healthcare-seeking behaviors and utilization patterns. In particular, the question of why individuals prefer hospital-based family medicine clinics over their registered family health centers has emerged as a significant issue for assessing both the efficiency of service delivery and the functionality of primary care. This study aims to evaluate the sociodemographic characteristics, reasons for admission, and perceptions of individuals receiving services at the Family Medicine Outpatient Clinic of Ankara Bilkent City Hospital, and to analyze the underlying dynamics behind the non-preference of family health centers within the framework of current literature and health policies. Materials and Methods: This descriptive and analytical cross-sectional study was conducted between April and June 2025 with 300 participants who applied to the Family Medicine Outpatient Clinic at Ankara Bilkent City Hospital. Data were collected via a questionnaire covering sociodemographic characteristics, reasons for admission, and perceptions of family medicine services. Statistical analyses were performed using IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0. The normality of continuous variables was evaluated using the Shapiro-Wilk test. Chi-square tests were used for categorical variables, and Mann-Whitney U and Kruskal-Wallis tests were applied for non- parametric comparisons. The level of statistical significance was set at p < 0.05. Results: The findings revealed that reasons for admission differed significantly according to age, gender, education level, and history of chronic illness. Individuals with chronic conditions were more likely to seek care for prescription renewal, report preparation, and follow-up; whereas those without chronic diseases tended to present for acute symptoms and documentation-related short-term needs. Additionally, perceptions of family physician competency varied based on morbidity profiles. While patients with chronic illnesses reported higher levels of trust in biomedical services such as consultations and prescriptions, they expressed relatively lower confidence in preventive, psychosocial, and guidance-oriented services. Among the reasons for not applying to Family Health Centers, being a hospital staff member ranked first; followed by transportation difficulties, insufficient diagnostic facilities, and having an appointment in another unit. As for the reasons for preferring the Family Medicine Outpatient Clinic at Bilkent City Hospital, ease of access, short waiting time, quality of service, and ease of communication with the physician were reported as the prominent factors. Conclusion: The results suggest that the preference for tertiary-level family medicine clinics is strongly influenced by both individual health conditions and systemic factors. Specifically, patients with chronic illnesses tend to prioritize hospital-based specialists due to their ongoing follow-up needs, thereby relegating primary care services to a secondary position. In contrast, younger and healthier individuals appear to use primary care primarily for short-term, task-oriented needs such as acute symptoms, document requests, or medical reports. In this context, structural improvements, strengthened public communication strategies, and in-service training are essential to enhance the role of family medicine in delivering comprehensive preventive health services.