Akciğer kanserli hastalarda aktif solunum teknikleri döngüsünün respiratuar distres semptom kümesine etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the effect of active cycle of breathing techniques on respiratory distress symptom cluster in patients with lung cancer
  1. Tez No: 968098
  2. Yazar: DOĞA ULCAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEMİHA AKIN EROĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Onkoloji, Nursing, Oncology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Akciğer Kanseri, Aktif Solunum Teknikleri Döngüsü, Hemşirelik Bakımı, Semptom Yönetimi, Active Cycle of Breathing Technique, Lung Cancer, Nursing Care, Symptom Management
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Hamidiye Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 158
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma, akciğer kanserli hastalarda Aktif Solunum Teknikleri Döngüsü (ASTD) egzersizlerinin respiratuar distres semptom kümesini oluşturan dispne, öksürük ve yorgunluk semptomlarına etkisini incelemek amacıyla iki merkezli, randomize kontrollü ön test- son test tasarımlı girişimsel olarak gerçekleştirilmiş bir çalışmadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmanın örneklemini Haziran 2023 - Haziran 2024 tarihleri arasında ilk kemoterapi kürünü almak üzere hastaneye başvuran, Sisplatin-Etoposid ve Paklitaksel- Karboplatin tedavisi alan 36 girişim ve 37 kontrol grubu olmak üzere 73 Küçük Hücreli Dışı Akciğer Kanserli (KHDAK) hasta oluşturdu. Veriler Kanser Dispne Ölçeği (KDÖ), Leicester Öksürük Anketi (LÖA) ve Hirai Kanser Yorgunluk Ölçeği (HKYÖ) ile toplandı. Girişim grubuna ASTD egzersizleri eğitimi verildi. ASTD videosu ile günde 2 kez egzersizleri uygulayan hastalara haftada bir kez (7.,14.,21. günlerde) telefonla izlem yapıldı. Kemoterapinin ilk günü ön test, 28. gün ise son test uygulandı. Bulgular: Girişim ve kontrol grupları arasında kişisel ve hastalığa ilişkin özellikler arasında anlamlı bir fark bulunmadı. Girişim grubunda KDÖ ve HKYÖ toplam ölçek son test puanlarında ön test puanlarına göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı azalma, LÖA puanlarında ise son test puanlarında ön test puanlarına göre anlamlı artış saptandı (p = 0,000). Girişim grubunda KDÖ, LÖA ve HKYÖ tüm alt boyut ve toplam puanları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki saptandı (p = 0,000). Sonuç: Akciğer kanserli hastalarda ASTD egzersizlerinin respiratuar distres semptom kümesini oluşturan dispne, öksürük ve yorgunluk semptomlarına olumlu etkisi olduğu belirlendi. Akciğer kanserli hastalarda respiratuar distres semptom kümesinin yönetiminde ASTD egzersizlerinin hemşirelik bakımına dahil edilmesi önerilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study is a two center, randomized controlled, pre-test-post-test design interventional study was aimed at investigating the effect of Active Cycle of Breathing Techniques (ACBT) on dyspnea, cough, and fatigue symptoms that constitute the respiratory distress symptom cluster in patients with lung cancer. Materials and Methods: The study sample consisted of 73 patients with Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC), including 36 in the intervention group and 37 in the control group, who admitted to the hospital to receive their first cycle of chemotherapy between June 2023 and June 2024. All patients received either a Cisplatin- Etoposide or Paclitaxel- Carboplatin regimen. Data were collected using, the Cancer Dyspnea Scale (CDS), the Leicester Cough Questionnaire (LCQ), and the Hirai Cancer Fatigue Scale (HCFS). The intervention group received training on the ACBT and were instructed to perform the exercises twice daily with the support of ACBT video. Follow-up calls were made once a week (on days 7, 14, and 21). The pretest was conducted on the first day of chemotherapy, and the posttest was applied on day 28. Results: No ststistically significant differences were found between the intervention and control group in terms of personal or disease-related characteristics. In the intervention group, a statistically significant decrease was observed in the posttest total scores of the CDS and HCFS compared to the pretest scores, while a significant increase was found in the posttest scores of the LCQ (p = 0.000). Additionally, a strong and statistically significant correlation was found between the total and all subscale scores of the CDS, LCQ, and HCFS in the intervention group (p = 0,000). Conclusion: ACBT was found to have a positive effect on dyspnea, coughing, and fatigue, which constitute the respiratory distress symptom cluster in patients with lung cancer. It is recommended that ACBT exercises be included in nursing care for the management of the respiratory distress symptom cluster in patients with lung cancer.