Hormon tedavisi alan meme kanserli kadınlarda yan etkilerin yönetimine ilişkin verilen eğitimin ve serinletici yastık kılıfı kullanımının sıcak basması şikayeti, uyku ve yaşam kalitesine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effects of the education for managing the side effects of hormonal treatment and of the effects of using cooling pillowcases, on the symptoms of hot flushes, sleep and life quality, in women on endocrine therapy for breast cancer
- Tez No: 968101
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEMİHA AKIN EROĞLU
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Onkoloji, Nursing, Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast Cancer, Cooling Pillowcase, Hormone Therapy, Hot Flushes, Quality of Life
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Hamidiye Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 154
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma hormon tedavisi alan meme kanserli kadınlara verilen eğitimin ve serinletici yastık kılıfı kullanımının sıcak basması şikayeti, uyku ve yaşam kalitesine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi amacıyla randomize kontrollü, ön test-son test tasarımlı, deneysel olarak gerçekleştirildi. Gereç ve Yöntem: Örneklemi iki üniversite hastanesinde hormon tedavisi alan 56 meme kanseri hastası oluşturdu. İki gruba ilk hafta ön testler uygulandı. Girişim grubuna hormon tedavisi yan etkilerinin yönetimine ilişkin bireysel eğitim ve eğitim rehberi verildi. 8 hafta boyunca gece sıcak basması şikayetlerine yönelik kullanmaları için serinletici yastık kılıfı anlatıldı. Veriler Menopoza Özgü Sıcak Basması Ölçeği (MÖSBÖ), Pittsburgh Uyku Kalitesi İndeksi (PUKİ) ve Kanser Tedavisinde Fonksiyonel Değerlendirme-Meme Kanseri Ölçeği (FACT-B) ile toplandı. Girişim grubuna 3, 5 ve 7. haftalarda, kontrol grubunda 5. haftada izlem yapıldı. Girişim grubuna 5. haftada eğitim tekrarlandı. İki gruba 9. haftada son test uygulandı. Bulgular: Girişim grubunda MÖSBÖ ve PUKİ son test puanları ön test puanlarına göre daha düşük, kontrol grubunda daha yüksek bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study was conducted as a randomized controlled trial with a pre-test/post-test design to evaluate the effects of education provided to women with breast cancer undergoing hormone therapy and the use of cooling pillowcases on hot flushes, sleep quality, and quality of life. Materials and Methods: The sample consisted of 56 patients with breast cancer receiving hormone therapy at two university hospitals. Pre-tests were administered to both groups during the first week. The intervention group received individual education and an educational guide on managing hormone therapy side effects. They were instructed to use cooling pillowcases for 8 weeks to alleviate night-time hot flashes. Data were collected using the Hot Flash Related Daily Interference Scale (HFRDIS), the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), and the Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-Breast Cancer Scale (FACT-B). Follow-up was conducted at weeks 3, 5, and 7 for the intervention group and at week 5 for the control group. The intervention group received a repeat education session at week 5. The final test was administered to both groups at week 9. Results: In the intervention group, the final test scores for HFRDIS and PSQI were lower than the pre-test scores, whereas in the control group, they were higher. The total FACT-B score increased in the intervention group in the final test, whereas it decreased in the control group (p < 0.001). Hot flash severity in the evening was lower in the intervention group than in the control group. A statistically significant negative correlation was found between the FACT-G and FACT-B (Breast Cancer-Specific Quality of Life) scales and PSQI scores (p < 0.05). Conclusion: This study supports the use of cooling pillowcases, a non-pharmacological product, to decrease hot flashes experienced by breast cancer patients and improve sleep and quality of life.