Kurumsallaşan toplumsal cinsiyet rolleri bağlamında kadının ekonomi-politiği: Çalışan evli kadınlar örneği
The political economy of women within the context of institutionalized gender roles: A case study of employed married women
- Tez No: 969352
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YILDIZ DİLEK ERTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Halkla İlişkiler, Public Relations
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Evli kadınlar, Hegemonik kadınlık, Çalışan kadınlar, Şüpheli kadın ölümleri, Gender, Feminist Theory, Cathexis, Dramaturgical Approach, Habitus, Women's Labor, Patriarchy, Married women, Hegemonic femininity, Working women, Suspicious female death
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halkla İlişkiler ve Tanıtım Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Kadınların hem ücretli emek piyasasında hem de ev içi sorumluluklarda eşzamanlı olarak yer alması, toplumsal cinsiyet temelli yapısal eşitsizliklerin çift yönlü işleyişini anlamak açısından önemli bir inceleme alanı sunmaktadır. Evlilik kurumu, yalnızca özel alanın sınırlarında kalmayan; duygusal yatırımlar, ekonomik kaynaklara erişim, bakım emeği ve otorite ilişkileri üzerinden toplumsal cinsiyet düzeninin yeniden üretildiği yerdir. Türkiye'de tam zamanlı çalışan evli kadınların anlatıları, bu düzenin nasıl kurumsallaştığını ve kadın öznenin bu yapılar içindeki konumlanışını incelemek açısından kritik öneme sahiptir. Bu çalışmada, Türkiye'de tam zamanlı çalışan evli kadınların evlilik deneyimleri,“emek”,“iktidar”,“kateksis”(duygusal yatırım) ve özgün bir katkı olarak“mülkiyet”başlıkları altında incelenmiştir. Kuramsal çerçeve Raewyn Connell'in toplumsal cinsiyet yapıları kuramı temel alınarak; Judith Butler'ın performatif cinsiyet kuramı, Bourdieu'nün habitus kavramı, Goffman'ın dramaturjik yaklaşımı, Hegel'in tanınma ve Althusser'in çağırma nosyonuyla genişletilmiştir. Araştırma bulguları, kadınların ev içi emeği ve bakım sorumluluklarını“kendiliğinden”üstlenmelerinin, Bourdieu'nün habitus kavramıyla uyumlu biçimde, yapısal normların bedenselleşmiş ve doğal kabul edilen pratikler yoluyla yeniden üretildiğini göstermektedir. Evlilik ritüelleri, düğün sahnesi, kırmızı kuşak, nikâh gibi uygulamalar ise Goffman'ın dramaturjik yaklaşımıyla sahnelenen kadınlık performansları olarak okunurken; bu rollerin kadınlarca sürdürülmesi, Althusser'in“çağırma”nosyonu ve Hegel'in tanınma ihtiyacıyla açıklanabilecek bir özneleşme sürecine işaret etmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study explores the lived experiences of full-time employed married women in Turkey to reveal how the interplay between paid labor and domestic responsibilities reflects and reproduces structural gender inequalities. The dual engagement of women in both the labor market and the domestic sphere offers a crucial lens for examining the reciprocal operation of gendered power structures. Far from being confined to the private realm, the institution of marriage functions as a key site for the reproduction of gender order—shaped through emotional investments, access to economic resources, care labor, and power relations. Drawing on Raewyn Connell's theory of gender structures as a central framework, and expanding it through Judith Butler's theory of performativity, Bourdieu's concept of habitus, Goffman's dramaturgical model, Hegel's recognition, and Althusser's notion of interpellation, the research analyzes women's narratives across four analytical axes: labor, power, cathexis (emotional investment), and—offered as a novel contribution—property. The findings indicate that women's internalization and routinized assumption of care labor align with Bourdieu's idea of embodied social norms. Marriage rituals such as the wedding ceremony, red ribbon, and marriage contract are interpreted through Goffman's lens as gendered performances, while the persistence of these roles by women suggests a subjectivation process informed by both Althusserian interpellation and Hegelian recognition. Utilizing a feminist descriptive methodology, the study combines thematic and content analyses of semi-structured interviews with thirty-six married, employed women living in Istanbul. Purposeful sampling guided participant selection, and the qualitative data, analyzed using Maxqda, was complemented by statistical insights from institutional sources such as TÜİK, OECD, and ILO. While statistical data highlight macro-level gender disparities in labor force participation, decision-making, and care work, qualitative findings reveal how these inequalities are embodied, normalized, or contested in women's everyday lives. Ultimately, the research demonstrates that while women may, at times, participate in the reproduction of patriarchal structures, they also develop spaces of agency and resistance—however limited—within these very frameworks. It positions gender not as a fixed identity but as a socially negotiated, performative, and contested process, constantly shaped through both compliance and dissent.