Sağlık sektöründe yönetme korkusu ölçeği geliştirme çalışması
Development of a fear of managing scale in the healthcare sector
- Tez No: 978257
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA AMARAT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sağlık Yönetimi, Healthcare Management
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Korku, sağlık sektörü, yönetim, yönetme korkusu ölçeği, Fear, healthcare management, organizational behavior, fear of managing, scale development, psychometrics
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ordu Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı; sağlık yöneticilerinin yönetimsel yetki kullanma süreçlerinde hissettikleri ve yaşadıkları korku deneyimleriyle ilgili literatürde nicel bir çalışma olmadığından yeni bir ölçek geliştirmektir. Geliştirilecek bu ölçek ile yapılacak çalışmalarda yöneticilerin içsel olarak hissettikleri“yönetme korkusunun”varlığının tespit edilmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma, T.C. Sağlık Bakanlığına bağlı Ordu İl Sağlık Müdürlüğü ve bünyesindeki hastanelerinde görev yapan 231 sağlık yöneticisine ulaşılmıştır. Çalışmada 45 soruluk madde havuzu oluşturulmuştur. Ölçek maddeleri kapsam geçerliliği için çeşitli üniversitelerin sağlık yönetimi bölümünde görev yapmakta olan akademisyenlerin görüşüne sunulmuştur. Daha sonra 45 soruluk ölçek ifadeleri uzman görüşleri doğrultusunda 15 madde çıkarılmıştır. Davis tekniğine göre toplam 30 ölçek ifadeli Sağlık Sektöründe Yönetme Korkusu Ölçeği oluşturularak kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen verilerin açıklayıcı istatistikler, geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik analizleri, keşfedici faktör analizi ve doğrulayıcı faktör analizi uygulanmıştır. Tüm bu analiz işlemleri için SPSS programı ve AMOS paket programından yararlanılmıştır. Analizler IBM SPSS Statistics Version 27.0 yazılımı ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Analizler %95 güven aralığında test edilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmada KFA ile teorik temel oluşturulmuş, DFA ile model doğrulanmış ve ölçek maddelerinin hedeflediği psikolojik yapıyı başarıyla ölçtüğü istatistiksel olarak ortaya çıkarılmıştır. Sonuç olarak, oluşturulan sağlık Sektöründe Yönetme Korkusu Ölçeğinin hem yapısal geçerlilik hem de iç tutarlılık bakımından bilimsel çalışmalar için güvenilir ve geçerli bir araç olduğu görülmüştür. Sonuç: Bu çalışma sağlık yöneticilerinin yönetimsel yetki kullanma süreçlerinde hissettikleri ve yaşadıkları korku deneyimlerini daha iyi anlamamızı sağlayarak etkili stratejiler geliştirilmesine yardımcı olacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The primary aim of this study is to develop a measurement tool that captures the fear experiences perceived and internalized by healthcare managers during the exercise of their managerial authority. The absence of quantitative research in the literature addressing this phenomenon necessitated the development of a new scale. The resulting scale is intended to support future empirical research by detecting the existence and levels of the so-called“fear of managing”experienced by healthcare managers. Material and Method: This study was conducted with the participation of 231 healthcare managers working in hospitals affiliated with the Ordu Provincial Directorate of Health under the Turkish Ministry of Health. An initial item pool consisting of 45 items was generated by the researcher and academic advisor. For content validity purposes, the items were reviewed by faculty members from the departments of health management at various universities. Based on expert evaluations, 15 items were removed, resulting in a final 30-item version of the Fear of Managing Scale in the Healthcare Sector, constructed using the Davis technique. The dataset was subjected to descriptive statistical analysis, exploratory factor analysis (EFA), confirmatory factor analysis (CFA), and validity and reliability tests. All analyses were performed using IBM SPSS Statistics Version 27.0 and AMOS software. The statistical tests were conducted at a confidence interval of 95%. Results: In our study, the theoretical foundation was established through Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA), and the model was confirmed using Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA). The statistical findings demonstrated that the scale items successfully measure the intended psychological construct. Consequently, the developed Fear of Managing in the Healthcare Sector Scale has been shown to be a reliable and valid instrument for scientific research in terms of both structural validity and internal consistency. Conclusions: This study contributes to the literature by providing a theoretically grounded and psychometrically validated tool that enables the identification and measurement of fear-based experiences among healthcare managers. The findings are expected to support the development of evidence-based strategies aimed at enhancing managerial confidence and improving organizational decision-making in the healthcare sector.