Karabük Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Psikiyatri Poliklinik ve Toplum Ruh Sağlığı Merkezi'nde takipli ''Bipolar Duygudurum Bozukluğu ve Şizoaffektif Bozukluk'' tanılı hastaların bakım veren yakınlarında bakım veren yükü, anksiyete ve depresyon düzeylerinin hastaların tedaviye uyum ve işlevselliği ile ilişkisi
The relationship between caregiver burden, anxiety, and depression levels in caregivers of patients with Bipolar Mood Disorder and Schizoaffective Disorder followed at the psychiatry outpatient clinic and community mental health center of Karabük Training and Research Hospital, and Patients' Treatment Adherence and Functioning
- Tez No: 978318
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ RİFAT TARHAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bipolar, Şizoaffektif, Tedavi Uyumu, Işlevsellik, Anksiyete, Depresyon, Bakım Verme Yükü, Bipolar Disorder, Schizoaffective Disorder, Treatment Adherence, Functionality, Anxiety, Depression, Caregiver Burden
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Karabük Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada Karabük Eğitim Ve Araştırma Hastanesi psikiyatri poliklinik ve Toplum Ruh Sağlığı Merkezi'nde takipli ''Bipolar Duygudurum Bozukluğu ve Şizoaffektif Bozukluk'' tanılı hastaların bakım veren yakınlarında bakım veren yükü, anksiyete ve depresyon düzeylerinin hastaların tedaviye uyum ve işlevselliği ile ilişkisinin araştırılması planlamıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırma, 01.01.2025-31.05.2025 tarihleri arasında Karabük Eğitim Ve Araştırma Hastanesi Psikiyatri Poliklinik ve Toplum Ruh Sağlığı Merkezinde takipli ''Bipolar Duygudurum Bozukluğu Ve Şizoaffektif Bozukluk'' v tanılı hastaların bakım veren yakınlarında bakım veren yükü, anksiyete ve depresyon düzeylerinin hastaların tedaviye uyum ve işlevselliği ile ilişkisinin araştırıldığı kesitsel bir çalışmadır. Bu çalışmaya gönüllü katılımı kabul eden toplam 204 kişi ile gerçekleştirildi. Araştırma kapsamında gönüllü olarak katılmayı kabul eden hasta ve yakınlarından ayrı ayrı onam alınarak yüz yüze anket formları uygulanmıştır. Ölçek formları hastalar için Morisky Tedavi Uyum Ölçeği ve Kısa İşlevsellik Değerlendirme Ölçeği, bakım veren yakınları için ise Beck Anksiyete, Beck Depresyon ve Zarit Bakıcı Yük Ölçeği formlarından oluşmaktadır. Araştırma verilerinden elde edilen sonuçlar SPSS yazılımı kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular: Hastaların Morisky İlaç Uyum Ölçeği sonuçlarına göre %24,51'inde uyum kötü, %40,2'sinde orta, %35,29'unda iyi düzeydeydi. BAÖ sonuçlarına göre %68,63'ü minimal, %11,76'sı hafif, %14,71'i orta ve %4,9'u şiddetli anksiyete düzeyindeydi. BDÖ sonuçlarına göre %65,69 minimal, %15,69 hafif, %14,71 orta, %3,92 şiddetli depresyon düzeyindeydi. Karşılaştırmalı analizlerde poliklinik hastalarının Morisky puanı TRSM'ye göre istatistiksel anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulunmuştur. Şizoaffektif bozukluğu olanlarda Kısa İşlevsellik puanı, bipolar bozukluk tanılı hastalara göre istatistiksel olarak daha yüksek saptanmıştır. BAÖ, BDÖ ve Zarit Bakıcı Ölçek puanları açısından poliklinik grubunun değerleri TRSM'ye göre istatistiksel anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulunmuştur. Bakıcı cinsiyetine göre kadınların hem BAÖ hem de BDÖ puanları erkeklerden istatistiksel anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksek olduğu görülmüştür. Zarit Bakıcı Ölçek puanı lise ve altı eğitim düzeyinde üniversite mezunlarına göre istatistiksel anlamlı olarak daha yüksek saptanmıştır. Zarit Bakıcı ölçek puanı ile Morisky puanı arasında zayıf pozitif korelasyon, Kısa İşlevsellik puanı arasında ise orta düzeyde pozitif korelasyon olduğu görülmüştür. BAÖ ile BDÖ arasında pozitif yönlü güçlü düzeyde; BAÖ ve BDÖ ile Zarit Bakıcı ölçek puanı arasında orta düzeyde pozitif korelasyonlar saptanmıştır. Sonuç: Poliklinik grubuna göre Toplum Ruh Sağlığı Merkezi'nde takipli duygudurum spektrumdaki hastaların psikiyatrik tedaviye uyumunun daha iyi olduğu yine bu merkezde takipli hastaların bakım veren yakınlarında anksiyete ve depresyon düzeyleri ile algılanan bakım verme yükünün daha az olduğu saptanmıştır. vi Literatürdeki birçok çalışmayla desteklenen verilerle uyumlu olarak bakım verenlerde anksiyete ve depresyon düzeyleri arttıkça algılanan bakım verme yükünün de artış gösterdiği ve hastaların tedavi uyumlarının negatif yönde etkilendiği bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, aimed to investigate the relationship between caregiver burden, anxiety, and depression levels in caregivers of patients diagnosed with Bipolar Mood Disorder and Schizoaffective Disorder, followed at the Psychiatry Outpatient Clinic and the Community Mental Health Center of Karabük Training and Research Hospital, and the patients' treatment adherence and functionality. Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted between January 1 and May 31, 2025, at the Psychiatry Outpatient Clinic and the Community Mental Health Center of Karabük Training and Research Hospital to investigate the relationship between caregiver burden, anxiety, and depression levels in caregivers of patients diagnosed viii with Bipolar Mood Disorder and Schizoaffective Disorder, and the patients' treatment adherence and functionality. A total of 204 participants who voluntarily agreed to take part in the study were included. Written informed consent was obtained separately from both patients and their caregivers, and face-to-face surveys were administered. The assessment tools used for patients included the Morisky Treatment Adherence Scale and the Brief Functional Assessment Scale, while caregivers completed the Beck Anxiety Inventory, Beck Depression Inventory, and Zarit Caregiver Burden Scale. The data obtained were analyzed using SPSS software. Results: According to the Morisky Medication Adherence Scale, 24.51% of patients had poor adherence, 40.2% had moderate adherence, and 35.29% had good adherence. Based on the Beck Anxiety Inventory (BAI), 68.63% of patients had minimal, 11.76% mild, 14.71% moderate, and 4.9% severe anxiety levels. According to the Beck Depression Inventory (BDI), 65.69% of patients had minimal, 15.69% mild, 14.71% moderate, and 3.92% severe depression levels. Comparative analyses revealed that the Morisky scores of outpatients were significantly higher than those of patients at the Community Mental Health Center (CMHC). The Brief Functional Assessment scores were statistically higher in patients with schizoaffective disorder compared to those with bipolar disorder. In terms of BAI, BDI, and Zarit Caregiver Burden Scale scores, values in the outpatient group were significantly higher than those in the CMHC group. Female caregivers had significantly higher BAI and BDI scores than male caregivers. Zarit Caregiver Burden scores were significantly higher among caregivers with a high school education or lower compared to university graduates. A weak positive correlation was observed between Zarit Caregiver Burden scores and Morisky scores, while a moderate positive correlation was found with Brief Functional Assessment scores. Strong positive correlations were identified between BAI and BDI, and moderate positive correlations were observed between BAI and BDI with Zarit Caregiver Burden scores. Conclusion: Compared to the outpatient group, patients with mood spectrum disorders followed at the Community Mental Health Center (CMHC) demonstrated better adherence to psychiatric treatment, and their caregivers exhibited lower levels of anxiety, depression, and perceived caregiver burden. Consistent with findings ix from numerous studies in the literature, it was observed that as caregivers' anxiety and depression levels increased, their perceived caregiver burden also increased, negatively affecting patients' treatment adherence. However, the presence of multiple variables influencing treatment adherence and functionality, along with the relatively weak associations observed among certain data points, indicate the need for further research with larger sample sizes and across different populations.