Santral sinir sistemi inflamatuar hastalıklarında (multipl skleroz, nöromyelitis optika ilişkili hastalık, Anti-MOG ile ilişkili hastalık ve kronik rekürren inflamatuar optik nevritler) görsel bulguların, görme ile ilişkili yaşam kalitesinin ve OKT bulgularının uzamsal değerlendirilmesi
Spatial evaluation of visual findings, vision-related quality of life and OCT findings in central nervous system inflammatory diseases (multiple sclerosis, neuromyelitis optica-related disease, Anti-MOG-related disease and chronic recurrent inflammatory optic neuritis)
  1. Tez No: 978591
  2. Yazar: SELİN DOĞU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BURCU ALTUNRENDE
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Multipl skleroz, nöromiyelitis optika spektrum hastalığı, miyelin oligodendrosit glikoprotein antikor ilişkili hastalık, kronik rekürren inflamatuar optik nöropati, optik nevrit, Nöromiyelitis optika, Optik nörit, Tomografi-optik koherens, Multiple sclerosis, neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder, myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein antibody-associated disease, chronic relapsing inflammatory optic neuropathy, optic neuritis, Neuromyelitis optica, Tomography-optical coherence
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Gaziosmanpaşa Taksim Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada multipl skleroz (MS), nöromiyelitis optika ilişkili hastalık (NMOİH), miyelin oligodendrosit glikoprotein antikor ilişkili hastalık (MOGİH) ve kronik rekürren inflamatuar optik nöropati (KRION) olgularında görme fonksiyonları ve göz bulgularının karşılaştırmalı olarak değerlendirilmesi ve klinik ile radyolojik parametrelerle ilişkilerinin incelenmesi amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya MS/ON-, MS/ON+, NMOİH, MOGİH ve KRION tanısı ile izlenen hastalar dâhil edildi. Tüm olguların yaş, cinsiyet, hastalık süresi ve eşlik eden sistemik hastalıkları kaydedildi. Klinik öykü, atak sıklığı, tedavi öyküsü ve nörolojik muayene bulguları dosya kayıtlarından elde edildi. Görme fonksiyonlarını değerlendirmek üzere en iyi düzeltilmiş görme keskinliği (EİDGK) Snellen eşeli ile ölçüldü, renkli görme Ishihara testi ile değerlendirildi. Görme alanı testleri Humphrey otomatik perimetri ile yapılarak ortalama sapma (mean deviation, MD) değerleri belirlendi. Fundus muayenesi direkt ve indirekt oftalmoskop ile gerçekleştirildi; optik sinir başındaki değişiklikler“normal”,“temporal solukluk”veya“diffüz solukluk”olarak sınıflandırıldı. Ayrıca tüm hastaların OKT verileri , kraniyal MRG bulguları incelendi, lezyon yükü ve lokalizasyonları, EDSS ve NEI VFQ-25/TR ölçek skorları kaydedildi. Tüm bu parametreler, başlangıç ve 1 yıllık izlem sonunda kaydedilmiştir. Hastalık grupları arasında başlangıç ve izlem dönemlerindeki demografik, klinik, oftalmolojik ve radyolojik özellikleri karşılaştırılmıştır. Ayrıca, görme fonksiyonları, (Genişletilmiş Engellilik Durum Ölçeği) EDSS skorları ve radyolojik parametrelerin birinci yıl sonundaki değişim miktarları arasındaki ilişkiler korelasyon analizi ile incelenmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya toplam 215 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Hastalar beş tanı grubuna ayrılmıştır. MS/ON- grubunda 124, MS/ON+ grubunda 64, NMOİH grubunda 13, MOGİH grubunda 6 ve KRION grubunda 8 hasta vardır. Hastaların demografik ve klinik verileri, başlangıç ve izlem dönemine ait görme değerlendirmeleri, NEI VFQ-25/TR skorları, OKT bulguları, MRG ve EDSS skorları toplanmıştır. İzlem döneminde 27 hastada OKT ve görme değerlendirmeleri yapılamamış olup, 188 hastada (%87,4) tamamlanmıştır. NEI VFQ-25/TR ölçeği xi başlangıçta 194 hastaya (%90,2), izlemde ise 183 hastaya (%85,1) uygulanabilmiştir. Yaş: Ortalama yaş tüm grupta 38,2±9,9 yıl olup, gruplar arası fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı değildir (p=0,061). Tüm grupta kadın oranı %63,3'tür. KRION grubunda tüm hastalar erkekken, diğer gruplarda kadın baskınlığı vardır (p=0,002). MOGİH grubunda tanı süresi diğer gruplara göre anlamlı şekilde kısadır (p<0,05). KRION grubunda ortalama atak sayısı diğer gruplara göre istatistiksel olarak yüksektir (p<0,05). Unilateral ON en sık MS/ON+ grubunda (%90,6) görülmüş, bilateral ON en çok MOGİH (%33,3) ve NMOİH (%15,4) gruplarında gözlenmiştir. Başlangıçta sağ ve sol göz görme keskinliği MS/ON- ve MS/ON+ gruplarında NMOİH ve KRION gruplarına göre anlamlı şekilde daha iyidir (p<0,05). İzlemde sağ ve sol göz görme keskinliğinde gruplar arası anlamlı değişim yoktur (p>0,05). Başlangıçta renkli görme MS/ON- ve MS/ON+ gruplarında MOGİH ve NMOİH gruplarına göre anlamlı şekilde iyidir (p<0,05). İzlemde MOGİH grubunda sağ ve sol göz renkli görme düzeylerinde belirgin iyileşme görülmüştür (p<0,05). Başlangıçta MS/ON- grubunda fundus çoğunlukla normal, MOGİH ve NMOİH'de diffüz solukluk sıklığı yüksektir (p<0,001). İzlemde benzer trend korunmuş, MS/ON- grubunda fundus büyük ölçüde normal kalırken, MOGİH ve NMOİH'de diffüz solukluk yüksek seyretmiştir (p<0,001). Başlangıçta VFI ve MD30 değerleri MS/ON gruplarında yüksek, NMOİH ve MOGİH gruplarında düşük bulunmuştur; PSD30 ise NMOİH grubunda yüksek seyretmiştir. İzlemde MOGİH grubunda VFI ve MD30 değerlerinde anlamlı iyileşme gözlenmiş, diğer gruplar stabil kalmıştır. Başlangıçta MOGİH grubunda sağ göz nazal ve superior bölgelerde, sol göz superior bölgede retinada belirgin incelme saptanmıştır (p<0,05). İzlem döneminde OKT kalınlık farkları sağ ve sol gözün tüm bölgelerinde gruplar arasında anlamlı değildir (p>0,05). Başlangıçta EDSS skorları MS/ON+ grubunda MS/ON- ve NMOİH'ye göre daha düşüktür (p<0,05). İzlemde gruplar arası fark yoktur (p=0,198). Başlangıç NEI VFQ-25/TR skorları NMOİH ve MOGİH gruplarında MS/ON- grubuna göre anlamlı şekilde düşüktür (p<0,05). İzlemde MOGİH grubunda yaşam kalitesinde anlamlı iyileşme görülmüştür (p<0,05). Optik sinir uzun segment tutulumu MS gruplarında görülmezken, NMOİH, MOGİH ve KRION gruplarında saptanmıştır (p<0,001). Başlangıçta MS gruplarında kraniyal lezyon yükü en yüksek seviyededir; KRION'da hiç lezyon yoktur (p<0,001). T1 karadelik sayısı MS/ON gruplarında NMOİH, MOGİH ve KRION'a göre anlamlı xii şekilde daha fazladır (p<0,001). İzlemde MS/ON gruplarında küçük azalma gözlenmiştir; diğer gruplarda fark yoktur. Sonuç: Santral sinir sistemi inflamatuar hastalıklarında görme fonksiyonları ve optik sinir bulguları alt tiplere göre belirgin farklılık göstermektedir. MS hastalarında optik nevrit öyküsüne rağmen görme fonksiyonları büyük ölçüde korunurken, NMOİH ve MOGİH hastalarında optik sinir hasarı erken dönemde ağır seyretmektedir. Korelasyon analizleri, klinik ve radyolojik parametrelerin görsel fonksiyonlarla yakından ilişkili olduğunu ortaya koymuştur. Bu sonuçlar, tanı ve izlemde görme fonksiyon testlerinin yanı sıra klinik skorların ve MRG bulgularının birlikte değerlendirilmesinin önemini vurgulamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aimed to compare visual functions and ocular findings in patients with multiple sclerosis, neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder, myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein antibody-associated disease, or chronic relapsing inflammatory optic neuropathy, and to investigate their associations with clinical and radiological parameters. Materials and Methods: The study population consisted of patients diagnosed with multiple sclerosis without optic neuritis (MS/ON-), multiple sclerosis with optic neuritis (MS/ON+), neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD), myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein antibody-associated disease (MOGAD), and chronic relapsing inflammatory optic neuropathy (CRION). Demographic variables such as age, sex, disease duration, and comorbid systemic conditions were recorded. Clinical history, attack frequency, treatment history, and neurological examination findings were obtained from medical records. Best corrected visual acuity was assessed using a Snellen chart, and color vision was evaluated with the Ishihara test. Visual field testing was performed with Humphrey automated perimetry, and mean deviation values were recorded. Fundus examination was performed by direct and indirect ophthalmoscopy, and optic disc appearance was classified as normal, temporal pallor, or diffuse pallor. Additionally, OCT and brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) findings were reviewed, and lesion load-localization, EDSS and NEI VFQ-25/TR were documented. All parameters were recorded at baseline and after one year of follow-up. Demographic, clinical, ophthalmological, and radiological findings were compared between disease groups at baseline and at the end of follow-up. Furthermore, correlations between changes in visual functions, disability scores, and radiological parameters at one year were analyzed. Results: A total of 215 patients were included in the study. Patients were categorized into five diagnostic groups: 124 patients in the MS/ON- group, 64 in the MS/ON+ group, 13 in the NMO-IgG+ (NMOSD) group, 6 in the MOG-IgG+ (MOGAD) group, and 8 in the CRION group. Demographic and clinical data, visual assessments at baseline and follow-up, NEI VFQ-25/TR scores, OCT findings, MRI xiv results, and EDSS scores were collected. During follow-up, OCT and visual assessments could not be performed in 27 patients; thus, complete data were available for 188 patients (87.4%). The NEI VFQ-25/TR questionnaire was applied to 194 patients (90.2%) at baseline and to 183 patients (85.1%) at follow-up. The mean age of the cohort was 38.2 ± 9.9 years, with no statistically significant differences between groups (p=0.061). Overall, 63.3% of patients were female. All patients in the CRION group were male, whereas female predominance was observed in the other groups (p = 0.002). Disease duration in the MOGAD group was significantly shorter compared to other groups (p < 0.05). The CRION group had a significantly higher mean number of relapses compared to other groups (p<0.05). Unilateral ON was most frequently observed in the MS/ON+ group (90.6%), while bilateral ON was most common in the MOGAD (33.3%) and NMOSD (15.4%) groups. At baseline, visual acuity in both eyes was significantly better in the MS/ON- and MS/ON+ groups compared to the NMOSD and CRION groups (p < 0.05). At follow-up, no significant intergroup differences in visual acuity were observed (p>0.05). Color vision at baseline was significantly better in the MS/ON- and MS/ON+ groups compared to the MOGAD and NMOSD groups (p < 0.05). At follow-up, significant improvement in color vision was observed in both eyes of the MOGAD group (p < 0.05). Fundoscopic examination at baseline was predominantly normal in the MS/ON- group, whereas diffuse pallor was more frequent in the MOGAD and NMOSD groups (p < 0.001). A similar trend was maintained at follow-up, with fundus largely remaining normal in the MS/ON- group, while diffuse pallor persisted in the MOGAD and NMOSD groups (p<0.001). Baseline VFI and MD30 values were higher in the MS/ON groups and lower in the NMOSD and MOGAD groups, while PSD30 was elevated in the NMOSD group. At follow-up, VFI and MD30 values in the MOG-IH group showed significant improvement, whereas other groups remained stable. Retinal thinning at baseline was noted in the MOGAD group in the nasal and superior regions of the right eye and in the superior region of the left eye (p < 0.05). At follow-up, OCT thickness differences across all retinal regions were not statistically significant between groups (p>0.05). Baseline EDSS scores were lower in the MS/ON+ group compared to the MS/ON- and NMOSD groups (p < 0.05). No intergroup differences were observed at follow-up (p = 0.198). Baseline NEI VFQ-25/TR scores were significantly lower in the NMOSD and xv MOGAD groups compared to the MS/ON- group (p < 0.05). At follow-up, a significant improvement in quality of life was observed in the MOGAD group (p<0.05). Long-segment optic nerve involvement was absent in the MS groups but was observed in the NMOSD, MOGAD, and CRION groups (p < 0.001). At baseline, cranial lesion load was highest in the MS groups and absent in CRION patients (p < 0.001). The number of T1 black holes was significantly higher in the MS/ON groups compared to the NMOSD, MOGAD, and CRION groups (p < 0.001). At follow-up, a slight reduction in T1 black holes was noted in the MS/ON groups, with no changes observed in the other groups. Conclusion: Visual functions and optic nerve findings in central nervous system inflammatory disorders differ substantially across disease subtypes. While visual functions are largely preserved in MS despite a history of optic neuritis, optic nerve damage develops early and severely in NMOSD and MOGAD. Correlation analyses highlight the close relationship between clinical and radiological parameters and visual outcomes. These findings underscore the importance of incorporating visual function tests alongside clinical scoring systems and MRI in the diagnosis and longitudinal monitoring of these disorders.