Acil serviste pnömoni ön tanısı alan hastalarda pnömoni ciddiyet indeksi ile B tipi natriüretik peptit değerlerinin korelasyonu ve birbirleri ile karşılaştırması
Correlation and comparison between pneumonia severity index and B-type natriuretic peptide levels in patients diagnosed with suspected pneumonia in the emergency department
- Tez No: 979921
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SULTAN TUNA AKGÖL GÜR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: BNP, Pnömoni, PSI, Troponin, BNP, Pneumonia, PSI, Troponin
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: PSI ile BNP düzeyleri arasındaki korelasyon değerlendirilerek, bu iki yaklaşımın taburculuk, servise veya YBÜ'ye yatış açısından üstünlüklerini karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Materyal Metod: Çalışmamız sağlıklı gönüllü ve pnömoni ön tanılı hastalardan oluşan iki grup ile yürütüldü. Her grupta 45 kişi olmak üzere toplamda 90 kişi çalışmaya dahil edildi. Tüm katılımcılardan alınan kan numunelerinden BNP ve troponin değeri çalışıldı. Tüm katılımcıların tansiyon, ateş, nabız, saturasyon, solunum sayısı ölçüldü ve kaydedildi. Eş zamanlı olarak pnömoni tanısı alan hasta grubunda PSI uygulandı ve elde edilen puanlar kaydedildi. Gruplar arası serum BNP ve troponin düzeyi karşılaştırıldı. Bununla birlikte serum BNP ve troponin düzeyinin hasta grubunda yapılan PSI ile korelasyonun olup olmadığı değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Bu çalışmada acil serviste pnömoni ön tanısı alan hastalarda PSI skoru ile BNP ve troponin düzeyleri arasında anlamlı ve aynı yönlü korelasyon saptanmıştır (p<0,001). Hasta grubunda yaş ve kadın oranı daha yüksekti (p<0,001). Ateş, nabız, solunum sayısı, BNP ve troponin değerleri anlamlı biçimde yüksekti (p<0,001). Saturasyon ise anlamlı düşüktü (p<0,001). ROC analizine göre BNP ve troponin pnömoni şiddetini belirlemede yüksek özgüllük ve değişken duyarlılıkla etkili bulundu. Özellikle düşük cut-off değerlerinin tanısal duyarlılığı artırdığı gözlemlendi. BNP'nin PSI skorlamasına ek olarak hızlı ve objektif bir biyobelirteç olarak klinik değerlendirmeye katkı sağlayabileceğini gösterdi. Sonuç: Erken dönemde risk sınıflaması gereken hastalarda PSI skoru ile BNP ve troponin düzeylerinin birlikte kullanılması daha güvenli ve objektif kararlar alınmasına katkı sağlayabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aimed to assess the correlation between PSI and BNP levels and to compare the relative advantages of these two parameters in predicting the need for discharge, general ward admission, or intensive care unit (ICU) hospitalization. Materials and Methods: Our study was conducted with two groups: healthy volunteers and patients with a preliminary diagnosis of pneumonia. A total of 90 participants were included in the study, with 45 individuals in each group. Blood samples were obtained from all participants to measure BNP and troponin levels. In addition, vital signs including blood pressure, body temperature, heart rate, oxygen saturation, and respiratory rate were recorded for each participant. Simultaneously, the PSI was applied to patients in the pneumonia group, and their scores were documented. Serum BNP and troponin levels were compared between the two groups. Furthermore, the potential correlation between serum BNP and troponin levels and the PSI scores in the pneumonia group was evaluated. Result: In this study, a significant and positive correlation was found between PSI scores and BNP and troponin levels in patients who presented to the emergency department with a preliminary diagnosis of pneumonia (p<0.001). The patient group had a higher mean age and a greater proportion of females compared to the control group (p<0.001). Body temperature, heart rate, respiratory rate, BNP, and troponin levels were significantly elevated in the patient group (p<0.001), whereas oxygen saturation was significantly lower (p<0.001). According to ROC analysis, BNP and troponin were found to be effective in assessing pneumonia severity, demonstrating high specificity and variable sensitivity. Notably, lower cut-off values were associated with increased diagnostic sensitivity. These findings suggest that BNP, in addition to PSI scoring, may serve as a rapid and objective biomarker that contributes meaningfully to clinical evaluation. Conclusion: The integration of PSI scoring with BNP and troponin measurements may enhance the accuracy and objectivity of early risk assessment in patients with suspected pneumonia.