21.yüzyıl yaygın eğitim ve öğretimde ilköğretim çağı başlangıç seviyesi piyano eğitiminde bütüncül yaklaşım
21st century informal education primary school age holistic approach in beginner level piano education
  1. Tez No: 982296
  2. Yazar: ANİ SAZAK ARSU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NİLGÜN DOĞRUSÖZ DİŞİAÇIK, DOÇ. DR. MEHMET ALİ ÖZDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Müzik, Education and Training, Music
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: 21. yüzyıl, Yaygın eğitim kurumları, 21. century, Non-formal education institutions
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Müzikoloji ve Müzik Teorisi Ana Bilim Dalı (disiplinlerarası)
  12. Bilim Dalı: Müzikoloji ve Müzik Teorisi Bilim Dalı
Özet
21. yüzyıl bilgi çağında, eğitim ve öğretim geçmişin ışığında, ancak yeni ihtiyaçların belirlediği doğrultudaki değerlerle yeniden yapılandırılmaktadır. İçinde bulunduğumuz çağda insan, bilginin depolandığı bir kaynak olmaktan ziyade, yenilik, yaratıcılık ve orijinal fikirler üreten yönleriyle ön plana çıkmaktadır. Teknoloji hızla gelişip evrilirken, kaynakların hızla tüketilmesi, iklim değişikliği, küresel sağlık sorunları gibi dünyanın içinden geçtiği bu süreç, eğitim ve öğretim alanında aslında kökleri milattan öncesine dayanan bütüncül bir yaklaşımın yeniden ele alınmasını icap ettirmiştir. Farkındalık, sürdürülebilirlik ve yaşam boyu öğrenme kavramlarının değer kazandığı, toplulukla bir arada olmayı teşvik eden iş birliğine dayalı çalışmalar, farklı konuların yeni bir perspektifle bir araya getirildiği disiplinler arası yeni alanlar giderek yaygınlaşmaktadır. Yapay zekanın insanoğlunun ürettiği, hatta henüz üretmediği tüm olasılıklara hâkim olduğu bu zamanın en önemli ihtiyaçlarının başında Dünya Ekonomik Forumunun da açıkladığı gibi yaratıcılık unsuru gelmektedir. Dolayısıyla dünyanın benimsediği yeni eğitim anlayışında insanın sahip olduğu potansiyeli ortaya çıkaracak şekilde evrilmektedir. Yaratıcılığın ise insanın tüm yönleriyle kapsandığı, duygusal, sosyal, fiziksel, zihinsel gelişiminin önemsenerek kendini gerçekleştirme fırsatına sahip olduğu bir çevrede daha fazla ortaya çıkabileceği görüşü geçmişten bugüne yapılan pek çok araştırmada yer almaktadır. Toplumun, dünyanın, çevrenin, bireyin iyilik halini gözeten yaratıcı insan ideolojisi dünyada giderek yaygınlaşmaktadır. Öyle ki 2024-2025 eğitim öğretim yılında ülkemizde yürürlüğe giren Millî Eğitim Bakanlığı Türkiye Yüzyılı Maarif Modeli eğitim anlayışı tamamiyle bütüncül eğitim yaklaşımı ilkelerine dayanmaktadır. Müzik, sanat ve bilim olarak ele alındığında ve eğitim bilimleri açısından değerlendirildiğinde, müziğin eğitim/öğretim süreçlerinde bir araç olarak kullanılmasının gerekliliği ortaya çıkmaktadır. Eğitimin ve dolayısı ile müzik eğitiminin konusu da bir yönüyle eğitim/öğretim süreçlerinde müziğin araç olarak ele alınmasının gerekliliğidir. Eğitimi, dolayısı ile öğretimi, bireyin yaşamı boyunca edinmiş olduğu davranışların toplamı olarak düşünmek gerekir. Geçmişten bugüne müziğin ve müzik eğitiminin insanın yaşantısının her alanında var olduğu, var olduğu yere etki ettiği ve aynı zamanda fiziksel, zihinsel, bilişsel, duygusal, sosyal ve ruhsal boyutlarıyla insanı oluşturan unsurların her birine tesir ettiği görülmektedir. Müzik eğitiminde özellikle bir çalgı öğrenimi süreci boyunca bireyi, bütüncül ya da çok yönlü geliştirdiğine dair pek çok çalışma yürütülmüş ve yürütülmektedir. Bu alanda yapılan bazı çalışmalara göre okul öncesi dönemden itibaren bir çalgıyı öğrenme süreci sadece bir müziksel beceri edinmekten ibaret olmayıp aynı zamanda yaratıcılık, özgün düşünme yetisi ve bireyin akademik başarısına katkı sağladığı yönündedir. Müziği oluşturan temel unsurlar, başlangıçta ses ve ritimden oluşmaktadır. Bu unsurların birleşimiyle oluşan melodi, buna bağlı olarak, armoni, tempo ve form diğer değişkenlerdir. Yine de müziği sadece bu değişkenlerle açıklamak yeterli görünmemektedir. Müzik; fiziksel, zihinsel ve duygusal açıdan bir bütün olan bireyin deneyimlerinden, duygu, düşünce, ihtiyaç ve arayışlarından ortaya çıkan bir ifade biçimidir. Dolayısıyla müzik eğitimi de bütüncül bir yaklaşım gözetilerek ele alınabilir. Böylece daha sürdürülebilir bir eğitim modeli elde edilerek yaşam boyu öğrenme desteklenebilir. Bu araştırma, yaygın ve özengen eğitim, öğretim alanında, ilkokul ve ortaokul çağındaki öğrencilerin, piyano eğitimine başlangıç sürecinde, bütüncül eğitim yaklaşımının etkilerini incelemek amacıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Yaygın eğitim ve öğretim kapsamında yer alan, özel eğitim kurumlarında yürütülen piyano kursu programının içeriği, bireysel farklılıkların ne şekilde ele alındığı ve yaşam boyu öğrenmenin nasıl desteklendiği sorularına odaklanılarak, alanında uzman, devlet sanatçısı ve akademisyen 10 piyanist ile derinlemesine görüşmeler sağlanmıştır. Nitel araştırma yöntemine dayanan yarı yapılandırılmış soru tekniği ile gerçekleştirilen derinlemesine görüşmelerde, uzmanlara açık uçlu sorular yöneltilmiş ve içerik analizi yapılmıştır. Bununla birlikte piyano eğitimine yeni başlayan ilköğretim çağında 5 öğrenci ile 12 derslik bir çalışma yürütülmüştür. Çalışmanın istatistiksel analizinde bütüncül eğitim yaklaşımı uygulamalarının tekniği içeren temel davranış, teorik bilgi, müzik kulağı, müziksel yaratıcılık olmak üzere dört kategoride büyük sayılabilecek etkisi olduğu verisi elde edilmiştir. Temel Davranış (n=15) Wilcoxon işaretli sıralar testi sonuçlarına göre öntest puanları ile sontest puanları arasında istatistiksel olarak büyük etkiyle anlamlı farklılık olduğu tespit edilmiştir (r = -.90). Teorik Bilgi (n=4) sontest puanlarının öntest puanlarından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde yüksek olduğu ortaya çıkmıştır (r = -.91). Müzik Kulağı (n=4) öntest puanları ile sontest puanları arasında arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık olduğu tespit edilmiştir (r = -.90). Müziksel Yaratıcılık (n=7) öntest puanları ile sontest puanları arasında arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık olduğu tespit edilmiştir (r = -.90). Sonuç olarak, piyano eğitiminde başlangıç seviyesinin, bütüncül eğitim yaklaşımı ile ele alınarak, mevcut bir programa tâbi olmaktan ziyade, öğrencinin fiziksel, zihinsel, sosyal, duygusal süreçlerine göre şekillenebilen, yaratıcı ve esnek bir anlayışın benimsenmesi gerektiği yönündedir. Uzmanların belirttiği görüşlere göre yapılan içerik analizinde; ailenin desteği, bireysel ihtiyaçlara göre uyarlanmış kaynakların çeşitliliği, anatomik ve ergonomik açıdan özelleştirilmiş teknik, müziği okumaya başlamadan önce içsel olarak duyabilmeye önem verilmesi, öğrencinin kendi tercihleri ile yaratıcılığının sürece dahil edilmesi ve öğrenciyle kurulan etkili iletişime dayalı bağın, sürdürülebilir ve sağlam temellere dayalı sağlıklı bir eğitim öğretim sürecinin oluşabilmesinde belirleyici olduğu sonuçlarına ulaşılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the 21st century information age, education and training are being restructured in the light of the past, but with values determined by new needs. In the current era, humans stand out with their aspects of innovation, creativity and producing original ideas, rather than being a source where information is stored. While technology is rapidly developing and evolving, the rapid depletion of resources, climate change and global health problems that the world is going through have necessitated the reconsideration of a holistic approach in the field of education and training, the roots of which actually date back to before Christ. Collaborative studies that encourage being together with the community, where the concepts of awareness, sustainability and lifelong learning gain value, and new interdisciplinary areas where different subjects are brought together with a new perspective are becoming increasingly widespread. As the World Economic Forum has explained, the most important need of this time, where artificial intelligence dominates all the possibilities that human beings have produced or even have not yet produced, is the element of creativity. Therefore, the new understanding of education that the world has adopted is evolving in a way that will reveal the potential that humans have. The view that creativity can be more evident in an environment where all aspects of the human being are covered, where emotional, social, physical and mental development are valued and where they have the opportunity to realize themselves is included in many studies conducted from past to present. The ideology of the creative human being, which considers the well-being of society, the world, the environment and the individual, is becoming increasingly widespread in the world. In fact, the Ministry of National Education's Turkey Century Education Model, which entered into force in our country in the 2024-2025 academic year, is based entirely on the principles of a holistic education approach. When music is considered as art and science and evaluated in terms of educational sciences, the necessity of using music as a tool in education/teaching processes emerges. The subject of education and therefore music education is, in one sense, the necessity of considering music as a tool in education/teaching processes. Education, and therefore education, should be considered as the sum of the behaviors acquired by the individual throughout his/her life. It is seen that music and music education have existed in every area of human life from past to present, have affected where they exist and also affected each of the elements that constitute a person with their physical, mental, cognitive, emotional, social and spiritual dimensions. In music education, many studies have been conducted and are being conducted on the subject of developing the individual holistically or multi-dimensionally, especially during the process of learning an instrument. According to some studies conducted in this field, the process of learning an instrument from the pre-school period does not only consist of acquiring a musical skill but also contributes to creativity, original thinking ability and academic success of the individual. The basic elements that constitute music initially consist of sound and rhythm. The melody formed by the combination of these elements, and accordingly, harmony, tempo and form are other variables. However, it does not seem sufficient to explain music only with these variables. Music is a form of expression that emerges from the experiences, feelings, thoughts, needs and searches of the individual who is a whole in terms of physical, mental and emotional aspects. Therefore, music education can also be approached with a holistic approach. In this way, a more sustainable education model can be obtained and lifelong learning can be supported. This research was carried out in the field of non-formal and dedicated education and training in order to examine the effects of the holistic education approach on the beginning process of piano education of primary and secondary school age students. Focusing on the questions of the content of the piano course program carried out in private educational institutions within the scope of non-formal education and training, how individual differences are addressed and how lifelong learning is supported, in-depth interviews were conducted with 10 pianists who are experts in their fields, state artists and academicians. In the in-depth interviews conducted with the semi-structured question technique based on the qualitative research method, open-ended questions were directed to the experts, and a content analysis was conducted. In addition, a 12-lesson study was conducted with 5 primary school students who had just begun piano education. The statistical analysis of the study revealed that the holistic education approach applications had a significant effect in four categories, namely basic behavior including technique, theoretical knowledge, musical ear, and musical creativity. According to the Wilcoxon signed-rank test results, a statistically significant difference was found between the pretest and posttest scores for Basic Behavior (n=15) with a significant effect (r = -.90). Theoretical Knowledge (n=4) posttest scores were found to be statistically significantly higher than the pretest scores (r = -.91). A statistically significant difference was found between the pretest and posttest scores for Musical Ear (n=4) (r = -.90). A statistically significant difference was found between the pretest and posttest scores for Musical Creativity (n=7) (r = -.90). It has been acknowledged by all experts that the requirements of learning a musical instrument are quite challenging in the context of the present age, and it is agreed that even if a healthy start can be achieved, maintaining sustainability requires considerable effort. It has been observed that many students, when faced with difficulties, tend to perceive mistakes as failures and conclude that they lack the talent necessary to continue this endeavor. On the other hand, students who can easily play a piece by ear are reported to lose interest quickly when they encounter challenges, giving up rather than putting in effort. The sustainability of piano education appears to depend largely on psychological processes such as self-discipline, resilience—the ability to persevere in the face of difficulties—, the capacity to view mistakes not as inadequacies but as valuable learning experiences, and ultimately the ability to attain the sense of fulfillment that comes from feeling the harmony and emotion within a melody while playing it. In this study, creativity and improvisation were regarded as learning tools, aiming not only to foster the student's creative abilities but also to enable the development of all musical and pianistic parameters through these processes. It was observed that meaningful differences emerged in creative activities such as allowing students to compose their own pieces using newly learned theoretical concepts, perform their compositions on the piano, improvise with their voice, apply nuances according to the expression they wish to convey during improvisation, musically express emotions such as joy and sadness, imitate the sounds of nature and animals using their voice, and similarly, reproduce these sounds freely on the piano without adhering to a fixed structure. It was found that the officially approved piano course program implemented in the field of non-formal education through private institutions adopts a didactic rather than holistic approach for beginner-level students at primary school age, despite the principles of non-formal education emphasizing experiential and learner-centered learning. The program appears to be based on traditional methods, focusing on the development of technical skills rather than musical expression. Moreover, it lacks a preparatory phase that would introduce fundamental concepts such as recognizing sounds or developing fine motor skills. The program is also deficient in elements that allow students to express themselves and reveal their creativity. On the other hand, the content analysis based on expert opinions indicates a search for a more flexible, experience-based, and holistic educational approach. According to the main findings of the research, a healthy start to piano education is possible through consideration of the student's individual characteristics, support with technical exercises suitable for their anatomical structure, and ensuring the student's active participation in the learning process. In this context, the importance of understanding the student and taking into account their level of readiness has been emphasized. The teacher's role as a guide—observing and directing the student while creating a creative and meaningful learning environment—is among the key factors that ensure the sustainability of learning. It has been widely accepted that teaching materials should be diversified and that various resources tailored to the student's needs should be used instead of relying on a single method. Furthermore, it has been noted that prior to introducing notation through a sound-based approach, activities focused on inner hearing, imitation, and expression are more effective for the student's musical development. In this process, play-based and communicative approaches are considered among the preferred methods, particularly for younger age groups, as they enhance the student's motivation and enjoyment of learning. As a result, it is aimed at the beginning level in piano education by addressing it with the holistic education approach and rather than being subject to an existing program, a creative and flexible understanding that can be shaped according to the physical, mental, social and emotional processes of the student should be adopted. In the content analysis conducted according to the opinions expressed by the experts; It has been found that family support, variety of resources adapted to individual needs, anatomically and ergonomically customized technique, emphasis on being able to hear the music internally before starting to read, inclusion of the student's own preferences and creativity in the process, and a bond based on effective communication with the student are decisive in the formation of a healthy education and training process based on sustainable and solid foundations.