Türkçe HARDSHIP anketi uyum ve tanısal değerler
Turkish adaptation of the HARDSHIP questionnaire: Agreement and diagnostic values
  1. Tez No: 987033
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEP ÜNAL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TUNCAY MÜGE ALVUR, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ CANAN TUZ YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: HARDSHIP, migren, gerilim tipi baş ağrısı, tanısal değerler, kappa, HARDSHIP, migraine, tension-type headache, diagnostic values, kappa
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Baş ağrıları, toplumda en sık görülen sağlık sorunları arasında yer almakta ve bireylerin yaşam kalitesini önemli ölçüde etkilemektedir. Bu çalışmada, Headache Attributed Restriction, Disability, Social Handicap and Impaired Participation (HARDSHIP) anketinin Türkçe versiyonunun migren ve gerilim tipi baş ağrısı (GTBA) tanılarında klinisyen değerlendirmesiyle uyumu ve tanısal değerleri araştırılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kesitsel tipte planlanan araştırmaya 299 erişkin katılımcı dahil edilmiştir. Katılımcılara HARDSHIP anketi uygulanmış, ardından klinisyen tarafından değerlendirme yapılmıştır. Anketin ve klinisyen tanılarının karşılaştırılmasıyla sensitivite, spesifisite, pozitifprediktif değer (PPV) ve negatif prediktif değer (NPV)hesaplanmış; uyum Cohen'in Kappa katsayısı ile değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Kesin migren için sensitivite %52,5, spesifisite %88,3; kesin GTBA için sensitivite %50,0, spesifisite %97,2 bulunmuştur. Kesin + olası migren için sensitivite %92,1, spesifisite %57,0; kesin + olası GTBA için sensitivite %46,9, spesifisite %90,5 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Her iki tanı için PPV ve NPV değerleri,“kesin”ve“kesin+olası”sınıflamalarında ayrı ayrı hesaplanmış ve tablolar halinde sunulmuştur. Genel uyum orta düzeyde bulunmuştur (Kappa=0,364; p<0,001). Sonuç: Türkçe HARDSHIP anketi, erişkin popülasyonda migren için yüksek duyarlılık sağlamasıyla özellikle epidemiyolojik araştırmalarda yararlı bir tarama aracı olarak kullanılabilir.GTBA için sensitivitenin sınırlı olması, tanının mutlaka klinik değerlendirme ile desteklenmesi gerektiğini ortaya koymaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Headaches are among the most common health problems in society and significantly affect the life quality of individuals. In this study, the diagnostic value and concordance of the Turkish version of the Headache-Attributed Restriction, Disability, Social Handicap and Impaired Participation (HARDSHIP) questionnaire with clinician assessment in the diagnosis of migraine and tension-type headache (TTH) were investigated. Methods:In this cross-sectional study, 299 adult participants were included. The HARDSHIP questionnaire was administered to the participants and then evaluated by a clinician. By comparing the questionnaire and clinician diagnoses, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV) and negative predictive value (NPV) were calculated; the agreement was assessed using Cohen's Kappa coefficient. Results: For definite migraine, sensitivity and specificity were found to be 52.5% and 88.3% ; for definite TTH, sensitivity and specificity were found to be 50.0% and 97.2% respectively. For definite + probable migraine, sensitivity and speificity were found to be 92.1% and 57.0%; for definite + probable TTH, sensitivity and speificity were found to be 46.9% and 90.5%respectively.PPV and NPV values for both diagnoses were calculated separately in the“definite”and“definite+probable”classifications and presented in tables.PPV and NPV values for both diagnoses were calculated separately in the“definite”and“definite+probable”classifications and presented as tables.General agreement was found to be moderate (Kappa=0.364; p<0.001). Conclusions: The Turkish HARDSHIP questionnaire has been shown to be a useful screening tool, particularly in epidemiological studies, due to its high sensitivity for migraine in the adult population.The limited sensitivity for GTBA reveals that the diagnosis must be supported by clinical evaluation.