Ultra-ince tane boyutlu diasporik boksit cevherlerinin flokülasyon ve flotasyon yöntemleriyle ön zenginleştirme olanaklarının araştırılması
Investigation of the pre-concentration possibilities of ultrafine diasporic bauxite ores by flocculation and flotation methods
  1. Tez No: 989366
  2. Yazar: OSMAN YAVUZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ORHAN ÖZDEMİR, PROF. DR. İLGİN KURŞUN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Maden Mühendisliği ve Madencilik, Mining Engineering and Mining
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Boksit, Dispersiyon, Flokülasyon, Flotasyon, Manyetik ayırma, Bouxite, Dispersion, Flocculation, Flotation, Magnetic separation
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Cevher Hazırlama Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Cevher Hazırlama Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Baz metaller arasında önemli bir konuma sahip olan alüminyumun endüstriyel ölçekteki en yaygın hammaddesi boksit cevherleridir. Lateritik ve karstik süreçler sonucunda oluşan boksitler, mineralojik özelliklerine göre gibsitik (Al₂O₃·3H₂O), böhmitik (Al₂O₃·H₂O) ve diasporik (Al₂O₃·H₂O) olmak üzere üç ana grupta sınıflandırılmaktadır. Boksitten alümina (Al2O3) üretiminde en yaygın kullanılan proses Bayer prosesidir. Bayer prosesinin ekonomik olarak uygulanabilmesi için silis modülü olarak adlandırılan %Al₂O₃/%SiO₂ oranının 8,0 ve üzeri değerlerde olması gerekmektedir. Diasporik boksitler, oluşum koşulları gereği genellikle reaktif silika (çoğunlukla kaolinit) içermektedir. Bu tür boksitlerin Bayer prosesinde kullanılabilmesi için, başta fiziksel ve fiziko-kimyasal yöntemler olmak üzere çeşitli cevher zenginleştirme süreçleriyle silis modülünün yükseltilmesi gerekmektedir. Bu tez çalışmasında İslahiye (Gaziantep, Türkiye) bölgesinden temin edilen bir boksit cevherinin karakterizasyon ve ön zenginleştirme çalışmaları yürütülmüştür. Cevher karakterizasyonunu ortaya koymak amacıyla X-ışını kırınım (XRD) analizleri, optik mikroskop incelemeleri ve taramalı elektron mikroskopu (SEM) analizleri gerçekleştirilmiştir. Karakterizasyon çalışmaları sonucunda cevher bünyesinde diaspor, böhmit, kaolinit, hematit ve anataz minerallerinin bulunduğu saptanmış ve minerallerin serbestleşme davranışı göstermeye başladığı -75 µm tane boyutu hedef boyut olarak seçilmiştir. Numunenin kimyasal içeriğini belirlemek amacıyla farklı tane boyut fraksiyonları üzerinde X ışını spektrofotometresi (XRF) yöntemiyle kimyasal analizler yapılmış ve cevherde yüksek demir oksit (>%15 Fe2O3) ve kil içeriği saptanmıştır. Yürütülen karakterizasyon çalışmaları sonucunda 75×38 µm ve -38 µm tane boyutlarında sırasıyla flotasyon ve flokülasyon yöntemlerinin uygulanmasına karar verilmiştir. Bu kapsamda, dispersant yokluğunda ve varlığında gerçekleştirilen kil dağıtma ve uzaklaştırma, manyetik ayırma, flotasyon ve flokülasyon işlemlerini içeren kapsamlı bir akım şeması geliştirilmiştir. Manyetik ayırma deneyleri gerçekleştirilmiş ve numunenin Fe2O3 içeriği %23,8'den %17,9'a düşürülmüştür. Manyetik ayırma sonrasında elde edilen manyetik olmayan ürün, flotasyon öncesinde daha da fazla şlam uzaklaştırılması amacıyla dispersantlı mekanik dağıtma deneylerine tabi tutulmuştur. Bu kapsamda, 2,5, 5 ve 10 kg/ton olmak üzere farklı SHMF dozajlarında deneyler yapılmış ve optimum sonuçların 5 kg/ton dozajında elde edildiği belirlenmiştir ve bu dozajda gerçekleştirilen dispersiyon sonrası numunenin silis modülünün 2,01'den 2,46'ya yükseldiği saptanmıştır. Şlamdan arındırılmış numunenin ters flotasyon deneyleri, 50, 100, 250 ve 500 g/ton dozlarında dodesilamin hidroklorür (DAH) kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiş ve 50 g/ton DAH varlığında silika modülünün 2,46'dan 2,49'a yükseldiği belirlendmiştir. −38 µm tane boyut fraksiyonu üzerinde ise asidik (5,0), bazik (10,0) ve doğal pH (7,8) koşullarında sedimantasyon deneyleri yürütülmüş, çökme süresine bağlı olarak çökme mesafesi ve türbidite ölçümleri gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu sonuçlara göre, flokülasyon öncesinde numunenin pH 10 seviyesinde ve 100 gr/ton SHMF varlığında en yüksek dispersiyon davranışını gösterdiği tespit edilmiş ve bu koşullar altında 50 gr/ton SNF 926 XV ticari adlı anyonik flokülant kullanılarak gerçekleştirilen flokülasyon sonucunda silis modülü değerinin 2,18'den 2,28'e yükseldiği saptanmıştır. Bu çalışmadan elde edilen sonuçlar, incelenen cevherin silis modülü bakımından Bayer prosesinin ekonomik işletilebilirlik sınır değeri olan 8,0'ı karşılayamadığını ortaya koymaktadır. Bununla birlikte, manyetik ayırma ve dispersant katkılı mekanik dağıtma işlemlerinde iyileşmeler tespit edilmiştir. Bu sebeple cevhere özgü ve optimize edilmiş manyetik ayırma ve dispersiyon proseslerinin tasarlanması durumunda daha olumlu sonuçlar elde edilebileceği değerlendirilmektedir. Ayrıca, cevheri oluşturan minerallerin serbestleşme derecesinin yükseltilmesi ile flotasyon ve flokülasyon çalışmalarının detaylandırılmasının olumlu sonuçlar ortaya çıkarabileceği düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aluminum holds a significant place among base metals, and its most common industrial raw material is bauxite ore. Bauxites, formed as a result of lateritic and karstic processes, are classified into three main groups according to their mineralogical properties: gibbsitic (Al₂O₃·3H₂O), boehmitic (Al₂O₃·H₂O), and diasporic (Al₂O₃·H₂O). The most commonly used process for producing alumina (Al 2O3) from bauxite is the Bayer process. For the Bayer process to be economically feasible, the Al₂O₃%/SiO₂% ratio, defined as the silica modulus, must be 8.0 or higher. Depending on their formation conditions, diasporic bauxites contain high amounts of reactive silica, mostly kaolinite. For these types of bauxite to be used in the Bayer process, the silica modulus needs to be increased through various mineral processing techniques, primarily physical and physico-chemical methods. In this context, various processes, such as screening, washing, attrition scrubbing, and gravity separation, are used to reduce the reactive silica content of bauxite ore. In addition to these methods, both direct and reverse flotation techniques can be used to remove silicate minerals, particularly kaolinite, from diasporic bauxite ores. However, the direct flotation method presents some problems, such as high collector consumption and challenging dewatering conditions. Therefore, research into reverse flotation, a method that avoids these difficulties and involves the flotation of reactive silica, continues today. This thesis study characterizes and conducts pre-concentration studies on bauxite ore obtained from the Islahiye region (Gaziantep, Türkiye). X-ray diffraction (XRD) analyses, optical microscopy, and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) analyses were performed to determine the ore characterization. The characterization studies revealed the presence of diaspore, boehmite, kaolinite, hematite, and anatase minerals in the ore, and -75 µm, where the liberation behaviour of the minerals begins, was selected as the target particle size. To determine the chemical composition of the sample, chemical analyses were performed on various particle size fractions using X-ray spectrophotometry (XRF), and high iron oxide (>15% Fe2O3) and clay content were detected in the ore. As a result of the characterization studies, it was decided that the 75×38 µm and -38 µm size fractions would be enriched using the flotation and flocculation methods, respectively. In this context, a comprehensive flowsheet has been developed for clay removal, including mechanical dispersion in the absence and presence of dispersant (sodium hexametaphosphate, SHMP), as well as magnetic separation, flotation, and flocculation processes. To disperse the clay minerals on the surface of the bauxite sample ground to a particle size below -75 µm, a mechanical dispersion process (35% solids ratio, 600 rpm) was performed without the use of dispersant, and the optimum dispersion time was determined to be 1 hour. After 1 hour of dispersion, a 75×38 µm size fraction was formed, and the silica modulus of the sample in this fraction was determined to be 2.17. Subsequently, in the magnetic separation experiments investigating the effect of the distance between the disk and the belt on separation performance (distances of 5/4 mm, 4/3 mm and 2/1 mm), the Fe2O3 content of the non-magnetic products was determined to be 17.9%, 7.8% and 6.1%, respectively. However, it was found that as the distance between the disk and the belt decreased, the Al 2O3 loss decreased to 16.8%, 50.95%, and 87.36% at the distances of 5/4, 4/3, and 2/1 mm, respectively. Rougher magnetic separation experiments were performed at a distance of 5/4 mm belt-to-disk distance, where the Al2O3 loss was lowest, and the resulting non-magnetic product was subjected to a 5-step beneficiation process at the 4/3 mm distance. Under these conditions, a 46.32% loss of Al2O3 occurred, while the Fe2O3 content reduced to 12.1%. Considering the Al2O3 loss, it was decided to perform a single-stage magnetic separation beneficiation process at the 5/4 mm disk-to-belt distance. Prior to the flotation process, a mechanical dispersion process was performed on the non-magnetic product of the magnetic separation process using a dispersant (2.5 kg/ton, 5.0 kg/ton, and 10.0 kg/ton SHMP) to remove the potential for kaolinite mineral to coat the bauxite surface, thus preventing flotation, and to increase the silica modulus of the bauxite by dispersing and removing clays from the bauxite surface. The dispersion of the -38 µm size fraction was monitored. Initially (0 min), the proportion of material with a -38 µm size fraction in the sample was 5.44%, while as dispersion time increased, it reached approximately 25% after 7 hours at all dosages. A plateau level was reached after 5 hours at all dosages, and the 5.0 kg/ton SHMP was determined to be the optimal dispersant dosage. Furthermore, it was also determined that the silica modulus of the sample increased from 2.01 to 2.46 after dispersion at this dosage. Flotation experiments were carried out based on the principle of flotation of aluminosilicate minerals and suppression of aluminum and iron minerals on a 75×38 µm fraction with a silica modulus of 2.46 obtained after dispersant dispersion. In the experiments conducted at natural pH (6.9), the separation efficiency of the DAH collector was investigated at different dosages of 50/100/250/500 g/ton in the presence of 300 g/ton suppressant (corn starch), and the silica modulus values were determined as 2.49, 2.48, 2.44 and 2.49, respectively. Sedimentation experiments were carried out on the -38 µm fraction obtained after clay dispersion and removal by mechanical mixing without a dispersant mechanical clay. First, the sedimentation behavior of the sample was investigated in acidic (5.0), basic (10.0), and natural pH (7.2) environments without the addition of any chemical; it was observed that the sample exhibited a similar sedimentation profile at pH 5.0 and 7.8 compared to the sedimentation rate at pH 10. Before the flocculation process, the effect of dispersant was investigated at pH 10.0, and no significant change in sedimentation height was observed for 30 min in the presence of 100 g/ton SHMP dispersant, indicating that SHMP has a significant effect on dispersion. Flocculation experiments were conducted to selectively separate aluminum minerals from aluminosilicate minerals. The experiment was conducted under conditions of pH 10.0, in the presence of 100 g/ton SHMF and 50 g/ton SNF 926 XV (anionic flocculant), and it was observed that sedimentation occurred within approximately 45 seconds. In this context, the silica modulus increased from 2.18 to 2.28. In this study, mechanical dispersion, magnetic separation, flotation, and flocculation experiments were conducted on the thesis sample, which has a silica modulus value ofapproximately 2.0, as part of the pre-beneficiation studies to make bauxite economically usable in the Bayer process. The results showed that the silica modulus value could not be increased to 8 under these conditions. This is thought to be because of the high clay content in the ore due to its geological formation conditions and essentially related to the liberation particle sizes of minerals. Considering the results obtained in this thesis study, it is shown that magnetic separation and mechanical dispersion with dispersant, which yielded significant results, could yield even more positive results through comprehensive research. Therefore, it is believed that more positive results can be obtained by gradually carrying out wet magnetic separation and dispersion with dispersant experiments. No significant improvement in silica modulus values was observed after flotation, which is thought to be related to particle liberation. Further detailed flotation research on this ore with finer particle sizes (-63, -53, -44, and -38 µm) is of potential importance. In studies conducted as part of flocculation experiments in the fine fraction (-38 µm), it was observed that the dispersion behavior of the sample under basic pH (10.0) conditions was better than the results obtained in acidic and natural pH (7.8) environments, and it was determined that the dispersion behavior of the sample increased with the use of dispersant at pH 10. Accordingly, it is thought that the minerals are liberated at ultra-fine particle sizes and that there is potential for conducting comprehensive and specific flotation and flocculation study.