Çekimli tedavilerde infrazigomatik kreste farklı boy ve çaplarda uygulanan mini vidaların çevre dokular ve ortodontik diş hareketi üzerine etkilerinin sonlu elemanlar analiz metoduyla karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the effects of mini screws of different lengths and diameters applied to the infrazygomatic crescent in extraction treatments on surrounding tissues and orthodontic tooth movement using finite elements method
- Tez No: 991310
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERSİN YILDIRIM
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Mini-screw, Infrazygomatic crest, Orthodontic anchorage, Finite element analysis, Tooth movement, Stress
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Hamidiye Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, çekimli ortodontik tedavilerde infrazigomatik krest bölgesine yerleştirilen farklı boy ve çaplardaki mini vidaların çevre dokular ve ortodontik diş hareketi üzerindeki biyomekanik etkilerini üç boyutlu sonlu elemanlar analizi yöntemiyle karşılaştırmaktır. Mini vida boyutlarındaki değişimin ankraj stabilitesi, diş hareketi ve periodontal dokulardaki gerilme dağılımları üzerindeki etkileri değerlendirilmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmada Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi ile Tinus Technologies iş birliğiyle geliştirilen üç boyutlu geometrik modeller kullanılmıştır. Maksiller kemik, dişler, periodontal ligament ve mini vidalardan oluşan sanal modeller bilgisayar destekli tasarım yazılımlarıyla oluşturulmuş, malzeme özellikleri ilgili literatürden alınmıştır. Mini vidalar 1.4 mm, 1.6 mm ve 1.8 mm çaplarda; 6 mm, 8 mm ve 10 mm boylarda modellenmiştir. Farklı yükleme senaryolarında her modelde 150 g'lık distal yönde kuvvet uygulanmış, stres ve yer değiştirme analizleri lineer statik sonlu elemanlar analizi yöntemiyle gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bulgular: Kısa (6 mm) ve ince çaptaki (1.4 mm) mini vidalarda Von Mises gerilmeleri artarken, çevre dokularda stresin düzensiz dağıldığı gözlenmiştir. Uzun (10 mm) ve kalın çaptaki (1.8 mm) vidalar ise daha homojen stres dağılımı ve daha düşük maksimum gerilme değerleri göstermiştir. Mini vida stabilitesindeki artışa paralel olarak anterior segmentteki yer değiştirme miktarı azalmıştır. Sonuç: Mini vida boyu ve çapı, ankraj stabilitesi ve çevre dokuların biyomekanik yüklenmesi açısından kritik parametrelerdir. Uzun ve kalın mini vidalar, infrazigomatik krestte daha dengeli stres dağılımı ve etkili ankraj sağlamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to comparatively evaluate the biomechanical effects of mini-screws with different lengths and diameters placed in the infrazygomatic crest region on surrounding tissues and orthodontic tooth movement using the three-dimensional finite element analysis method. It was intended to quantitatively determine the effects of variations in mini-screw dimensions on anchorage stability, tooth displacement, and stress distribution within periodontal tissues. Materials and Methods: Three-dimensional geometric models developed in collaboration with the Faculty of Dentistry, University of Health Sciences, and Tinus Technologies were used in this study. Virtual models consisting of the maxillary bone, teeth, periodontal ligament, and mini-screws were created using computer-aided design software, and material properties were obtained from the relevant literature. Mini-screws were modeled with diameters of 1.4 mm, 1.6 mm, and 1.8 mm, and lengths of 6 mm, 8 mm, and 10 mm. In different loading scenarios, a 150 g distal force was applied to each model, and stress and displacement analyses were performed using the linear static finite element method. The cortical and cancellous bone structures of the maxilla were defined separately, and boundary conditions were constrained. Results: In shorter (6 mm) and thinner (1.4 mm) mini-screws, increased Von Mises stresses and irregular stress distribution in the surrounding tissues were observed. In contrast, longer (10 mm) and thicker (1.8 mm) mini-screws exhibited more homogeneous stress distribution and lower maximum stress values. As mini-screw stability increased, the amount of displacement in the anterior segment decreased. Conclusion: Mini-screw length and diameter are critical parameters affecting anchorage stability and the biomechanical loading of surrounding tissues. Longer and thicker mini-screws provide more balanced stress distribution and more effective anchorage in the infrazygomatic crest region.