Elektrikli araçlarda kullanilmak üzere lityum demir fosfat bataryalarin modellenmesi ve şarj durum tahmini
Modeling and state of charge estimation of lithium iron phosphate batteries for use in electric vehicles
  1. Tez No: 993011
  2. Yazar: HALİL AYDIN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FİKRET ÇALIŞKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mekatronik Mühendisliği, Mechatronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Batarya, Elektrikli araçlar, Kalman filtre, Lityum demir fosfat, Battery, Electric vehicles, Kalman filter, Lithium iron phosphate
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mekatronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Mekatronik Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Elektrikli araçlar, geçmişte sınırlı menzil ve yetersiz batarya teknolojileri nedeniyle yaygınlaşamamış olsa da, günümüzde artan enerji ihtiyacı ve çevresel kaygılar doğrultusunda ulaşım sektöründe yeniden ön plana çıkmıştır. Batarya teknolojilerindeki gelişmeler, elektrikli araçların menzil, güvenlik ve verimlilik açısından kabul görmesini sağlamıştır. Bu bağlamda lityum-iyon bataryalar, yüksek enerji yoğunluğu ve uzun çevrim ömrü gibi avantajları sayesinde elektrikli araçlarda en yaygın kullanılan enerji depolama elemanları haline gelmiştir. Elektrikli araç uygulamalarında, seri ve paralel bağlanan batarya hücrelerinden oluşan batarya paketlerinin güvenli ve verimli çalışması Batarya Yönetim Sistemleri (BYS) tarafından sağlanmaktadır. BYS'nin en kritik görevlerinden biri bataryanın şarj durumu (BŞD) bilgisinin doğru şekilde belirlenmesidir. BŞD, bataryada mevcut kullanılabilir enerji miktarını ifade eder ve araç menzilinin tahmini ile bataryanın aşırı şarj ve aşırı deşarjdan korunması açısından hayati öneme sahiptir. Ancak BŞD doğrudan ölçülebilen bir büyüklük değildir ve bataryanın içindeki karmaşık elektrokimyasal süreçler ile sıcaklık gibi değişkenlerden etkilenmektedir. Bu nedenle BŞD, gerilim, akım ve sıcaklık gibi ölçülebilir büyüklükler kullanılarak geliştirilen kestirim algoritmaları ile dolaylı olarak tahmin edilmektedir. Bu tez çalışmasında, batarya şarj durumu kestirimi problemi ele alınmış ve lityum iyon bataryalar arasından lityum demir fosfat (LFP) batarya kimyası seçilmiştir. LFP bataryaların açık devre gerilimi (ADG) ile BŞD arasındaki ilişkinin geniş bir şarj aralığında oldukça düz bir karakteristik sergilemesi, BŞD kestirimini zorlaştırmakta ve bu bataryaları kestirim algoritmalarının performansını değerlendirmek için zorlu bir test platformu haline getirmektedir. Çalışmada bataryanın dinamik davranışını temsil etmek amacıyla çift polarizasyon (DP) eşdeğer devre modeli kullanılmıştır. Model parametrelerinin çalışma koşullarına bağlı olarak değişmesi nedeniyle, parametre kestirimi çevrim içi olarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu amaçla Unutma Faktörü Yinelemeli En Küçük Kareler (FFRLS) algoritması kullanılmıştır. FFRLS algoritmasının sağlıklı çalışabilmesi için öncelikle Hibrit Güç Darbe Karakterizasyonu (HPPC) testi uygulanmış ve elde edilen parametreler algoritma için kararlı başlangıç değerleri olarak kullanılmıştır. Gerçek sürüş koşullarını temsil edebilmek amacıyla, FFRLS algoritması Dinamik Stres Testi (DST) verileri üzerinde çevrim içi olarak çalıştırılmış ve batarya parametrelerinin şarj durumu ve sıcaklığa bağlı değişimi izlenmiştir. Bataryanın açık devre gerilimi ile BŞD arasındaki ilişki, düşük akımlı testler yardımıyla elde edilmiş ve polinom yaklaştırma yöntemiyle modellenmiştir. Elde edilen batarya modeli ve ADG–BŞD ilişkisi kullanılarak ayrık zamanlı durum uzay modeli oluşturulmuş ve Genişletilmiş Kalman Filtresi (GKF) tabanlı bir BŞD kestirim algoritması geliştirilmiştir. GKF, BŞD ve iç polarizasyon gerilimlerini çevrim içi olarak tahmin etmekte ve terminal gerilim ölçümleri ile kestirimlerini güncellemektedir. US06 (Highway Driving Schedule) sürüş çevrimi altında gerçekleştirilen testler, GKF'nin orta BŞD aralığında başarılı sonuçlar verdiğini, ancak düşük BŞD ve deşarj sonu bölgelerinde hata artışı yaşandığını göstermiştir. Bu sınırlamaları gidermek amacıyla, çalışmanın son aşamasında GKF çıktıları veri güdümlü bir yöntemle desteklenmiştir. GKF tabanlı BŞD kestirimi ve terminal gerilim artık hatası, Uzun Kısa Süreli Bellek (LSTM) ağı kullanılarak düzeltilmiştir. Geliştirilen hibrit GKF–LSTM yapısı, GKF'nin modelleme ve lineerleştirme kaynaklı hatalarını öğrenerek BŞD kestirim doğruluğunu artırmıştır. Elde edilen sonuçlar, önerilen hibrit yaklaşımın yalnızca GKF kullanan yönteme kıyasla daha yüksek doğruluk sağladığını ortaya koymuştur. Sonuç olarak bu tez çalışması, batarya modelleme, çevrim içi parametre kestirimi ve şarj durumu kestirimi problemlerini bütüncül bir yaklaşımla ele almış; FFRLS, GKF ve LSTM tabanlı yöntemleri birleştirerek gerçek sürüş koşullarına yönelik uygulamalar için geliştirilmeye açık bir temel sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Electric vehicles, which are among the most prominent topics of today, are not in fact a recent technology. Electric vehicles were widely used over a century ago; however, due to their limited driving range, underdeveloped battery technology, safety concerns, and high costs, they were unable to compete with conventional internal combustion engine vehicles. Nevertheless, the depletion of fossil fuel reserves, increasing energy demand, global warming, and air pollution have driven the transportation sector toward sustainable and environmentally friendly alternatives. With the advancement of battery technologies, interest in electric vehicles has increased significantly, leading to their growing acceptance in the transportation sector. The selection of batteries, which serve as the primary power source for electric vehicles, is of critical importance in terms of system performance, cost, lifespan, and safety. Over the past century, various battery technologies have been developed, each exhibiting distinct advantages and limitations. Among these technologies, lithium-ion batteries have emerged as the most widely adopted option in electric vehicle applications due to their superior performance characteristics. Lithium-ion batteries offer advantages such as high energy density, low self-discharge rate, lightweight structure, and long cycle life, effectively meeting the range and efficiency requirements of electric vehicles. In applications such as electric vehicles, which require relatively high voltage and power levels, lithium-ion battery cells are connected in series and/or parallel configurations to form battery packs. The systems responsible for ensuring the safe, efficient, and balanced operation of these battery packs are referred to as Battery Management Systems (BMS). One of the most critical functions of a BMS is to provide accurate and reliable information regarding the battery state of charge (SOC). This enables precise driving range estimation and protects the battery from safety critical operating conditions such as overcharging and over-discharging. However, accurately estimating the SOC is challenging due to the complex electrochemical reactions occurring within the battery. The state of charge represents the amount of usable energy available in the battery and quantitatively indicates the level of charge. However, SOC is not a directly measurable physical quantity and is influenced by complex electrochemical processes within the battery. Furthermore, variations in load current, ambient temperature, and operating conditions cause the SOC to change dynamically. Therefore, SOC estimation is performed indirectly using estimation methods based on measurable variables such as voltage, current, and temperature. This study focuses on the problem of battery state of charge estimation. First, lithium ion batteries were examined, and lithium iron phosphate (LFP) batteries were selected for this work. The relatively flat characteristic of the open-circuit voltage (OCV)–SOC relationship over a wide SOC range in LFP batteries makes SOC estimation particularly challenging. This characteristic renders LFP batteries a demanding and representative test platform for evaluating the performance of SOC estimation algorithms. For these reasons, LFP battery chemistry was chosen to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed methods within the scope of this thesis. Various SOC estimation methods have been investigated in the literature. Numerous approaches have been proposed, including Coulomb counting, open-circuit voltage (OCV)-based methods, Kalman filter-based techniques, and artificial intelligence based algorithms. Although Coulomb counting is computationally simple and efficient, it suffers from cumulative errors over long-term operation due to sensor offsets and uncertainties in the initial SOC. OCV-based methods are limited in real driving conditions, as they require the battery to be in a resting state. Model-based methods, particularly the Extended Kalman Filter (EKF), are widely used for online SOC estimation due to their structured model-based framework. However, since EKF relies on local linearization of nonlinear systems, its performance degrades in operating regions where the battery exhibits strong nonlinear behavior. To overcome these limitations, this thesis proposes a hybrid SOC estimation approach that combines physics-based modeling, online parameter estimation, and data-driven learning techniques. The primary motivation of this study is to integrate the generalization and interpretability advantages of physical models with the capability of data-driven methods to learn complex nonlinear relationships. In the first stage of the study, a second-order equivalent circuit model with dual RC networks was employed to represent the dynamic behavior of lithium-ion batteries. This model is widely adopted in automotive applications due to its ability to capture ohmic resistance and polarization effects occurring at different time scales. Since accurate parameter identification directly affects SOC estimation performance, the parameter estimation problem was investigated in detail. Online estimation of battery model parameters was performed using the Forgetting Factor Recursive Least Squares (FFRLS) algorithm. To ensure sufficient excitation of the system for reliable parameter estimation, the Hybrid Pulse Power Characterization (HPPC) test was initially conducted. The HPPC test provides high observability of the battery's ohmic resistance and RC network parameters due to its current pulse and rest period structure. The parameters obtained from the HPPC tests served as physically meaningful and stable initial values for the FFRLS algorithm. However, HPPC tests are conducted under controlled and idealized conditions and therefore provide limited representation of real driving scenarios. For this reason, Dynamic Stress Test (DST) profiles were employed in this study. Using the initial parameters obtained from HPPC tests, the FFRLS algorithm was executed online with DST data, enabling the observation of parameter variations with respect to SOC and temperature. This approach improved parameter estimation performance by ensuring both rapid convergence and numerical stability. Low-current OCV–SOC tests were conducted to determine the relationship between open-circuit voltage and SOC. The obtained OCV–SOC data points were modeled using polynomial approximation in the MATLAB environment. Considering the wide voltage plateau of LFP batteries, moderate-to-high polynomial degrees were selected to balance modeling accuracy and numerical stability. Based on the identified battery model and OCV–SOC relationship, a discrete-time state-space model was formulated for SOC estimation, and an Extended Kalman Filter based estimation structure was developed. The EKF estimates SOC and internal polarization voltages online and updates its predictions using terminal voltage measurements. To evaluate the performance of the developed battery model and SOC estimation algorithms, the US06 (Highway Driving Schedule) driving cycle was selected. The US06 cycle realistically represents dynamic operating conditions with aggressive acceleration, high current demands, and irregular load variations. Test results under the US06 cycle indicated that the EKF provides high accuracy in the mid SOC range but experiences increased estimation errors at low SOC and end-of discharge regions due to nonlinearities. This behavior highlights the structural limitations of EKF, particularly in regions where the OCV–SOC curve of LFP batteries becomes steep. To address these limitations, a hybrid data-driven approach was developed in the final stage of the study by combining EKF outputs with measurement data. In this framework, the EKF-based SOC estimates and terminal voltage residuals were corrected using a Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) neural network. In the proposed residual EKF–LSTM structure, measured voltage, current, temperature, EKF estimated SOC, and EKF voltage residuals were used as inputs to the LSTM network. The LSTM model aims to learn and compensate for the modeling and linearization errors of the EKF, thereby correcting the residual SOC estimation errors online. The results demonstrate that the proposed hybrid EKF–LSTM approach significantly improves SOC estimation accuracy compared to the EKF-only method. This improvement indicates that combining data-driven techniques with physics-based models enables more effective capture of the nonlinear and temperature-dependent behavior of batteries. In conclusion, this thesis presents a comprehensive framework for battery modeling, online parameter estimation, and SOC estimation, offering a practical and high-accuracy hybrid solution for advanced battery management systems operating under real driving conditions.