Kullanımdaki yangın kapılarının bakım-performans ilişkisi
The maintenance–performance relationship of fire doors in use
  1. Tez No: 993022
  2. Yazar: ALPER ASLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NURİ SERTESER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bakım, Bakım onarım takip sistemi, Bakım yönetim sistemi, Bakım yönetimi, Kapılar, Yangın dayanımı, Yangın güvenliği, Yangın sigortası, Yangın çıkışı, Maintenance, Maintenance repairing following system, Maintenance management system, Maintenance management, Doors, Fire resistance, Fire safety, Fire insurance, Fire exit
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çevre Kontrolü ve Yapı Teknoloji Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışma, binalarda pasif yangın emniyetinin temel unsurlarından olan yangın kapılarının bakım süreçlerinin, sahadaki gerçek performansları üzerindeki kritik etkisini değerlendirmeyi ve bu bağlamda Türkiye'deki mevcut Binaların Yangından Korunması Hakkında Yönetmelik'in (BYKHY) yeterliliğini ampirik verilerle incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Yangın anında can güvenliği ve yapı bütünlüğü için hayati rol oynayan bu kapıların işlevselliği, düzenli bakıma bağlıdır. Ancak Türkiye'deki BYKHY, yangın kapılarının periyodik bakım zorunluluğu ve denetim mekanizmaları açısından, ABD standardı NFPA 80 veya İngiltere'deki DIO (2022) teknik standardı gibi gelişmiş uluslararası düzenlemelere kıyasla önemli eksiklikler barındırmaktadır. Bu düzenleme boşluğu, sahadaki kapıların performans güvenilirliği konusunda ciddi bir belirsizlik yaratmaktadır. Araştırma, bu belirsizliği ortadan kaldırmak amacıyla Türkiye'nin farklı illerinde, alışveriş merkezi, otel, konut ve ofis gibi çeşitli kullanım sınıflarındaki 17 tesiste, farklı yaş ve kullanım yoğunluğuna sahip toplam 140 adet menteşeli çelik sac yangın kapısı üzerinde gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu kapı tipi, sahadaki yaygınlığı sebebiyle seçilmiş; yana kayar, sarmal veya ahşap gibi diğer tipler kapsam dışında bırakılmıştır. Saha denetimlerinde, uluslararası standartlardan türetilen detaylı bir kontrol listesi kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen bulgular endişe vericidir: İncelenen tesislerin tamamında en az bir uygunsuzluk tespit edilmiş, denetlenen kapıların ise %80'i temel emniyet kriterlerini karşılayamamıştır. Bu durum, her beş kapıdan dördünün olası bir yangında görevini yapamayacağı anlamına gelmektedir. Bulgular, performans düşüklüğüne yol açan temel faktörleri de ortaya koymaktadır. En yaygın kusurlar sırasıyla; kapanma mekanizması arızaları (%37,9), kapı yüzeyinde oluşan hasarlar (%37,1) ve yangın dayanımını belirten sertifika etiketlerinin eksikliğidir (%37,1). Ayrıca, çift kanatlı kapıların, yoğun kullanıma maruz kalan alışveriş merkezi kapılarının ve eski kapıların daha yüksek uygunsuzluk oranlarına sahip olduğu belirlenmiştir. Bu çalışma, yangın kapılarının uzun ömürlülük ve sürdürülebilirlik perspektifinden ele alınarak, mevcut bakım kültürünün dönüştürülmesi ve yönetmeliklerin iyileştirilmesi için somut veriler sunmaktadır. Bu doğrultuda, periyodik bakım zorunluluğunun BYKHY'ye eklenmesi, denetimlerden sorumlu kişi/kurumların net bir şekilde tanımlanması ve bakım süreçlerinde şeffaflık ile hesap verebilirliği artıracak QR kod tabanlı bir Dijital Bakım Pasaportu sisteminin geliştirilmesi gibi yenilikçi çözümler önerilmektedir. Araştırmanın sonuçlarının, Türkiye'de ve uluslararası alanda pasif yangın emniyeti konusunda farkındalık yaratması ve daha emniyetli yapılı çevrelerin oluşturulmasına katkı sağlaması hedeflenmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Fire doors are a fundamental component of a building's passive fire safety system, designed to compartmentalize fire and smoke, ensure safe egress routes, and facilitate firefighting operations. Their effectiveness, however, is not guaranteed by initial installation alone but is critically dependent on consistent maintenance throughout their service life. While international standards like the USA's NFPA 80 and the UK's Fire Safety Regulations mandate periodic inspections, Türkiye's primary regulation, the Regulation on the Protection of Buildings from Fire (BYKHY), lacks specific requirements for ongoing maintenance, inspection protocols, or designated responsible parties. This regulatory gap creates a significant risk, as the performance of these critical safety devices may degrade over time without oversight. This study, therefore, sought to investigate the maintenance-performance relationship of fire doors in Türkiye, evaluate the adequacy of the current regulatory framework, and provide data-driven recommendations for improvement. The research aimed to conduct a comprehensive field assessment of in-use fire doors, quantify common deficiencies, analyze regulatory gaps against international benchmarks, and identify key risk factors associated with performance degradation. The study's core hypothesis is that the absence of a mandatory maintenance regime in Türkiye has led to a widespread and critical failure of in-use fire doors, posing a significant, unquantified risk to public safety. By providing empirical evidence of this failure, the research seeks to offer a compelling case for regulatory reform and the adoption of a proactive, technology-driven maintenance culture. To achieve these objectives, a field-based inspection methodology was employed, focusing on hinged steel sheet fire doors across a variety of building types. A sample of 140 doors in 17 facilities—including residential buildings, shopping malls, and offices—was inspected. The selection represented a range of building ages, usage intensities, and fire-resistance ratings. A detailed checklist was developed, derived from leading international standards such as NFPA 80. This checklist covered several critical performance criteria, including the functionality of self-closing mechanisms, the integrity of hardware like hinges and latches, the condition of intumescent seals, the absence of obstructions, and the presence of a valid fire performance label. Each inspection involved a systematic visual and physical evaluation, with photographic documentation to create a robust dataset for analysis. The data was then analyzed to identify the frequency of specific defects, overall compliance rates, and correlations between failure rates and building characteristics. This multi-faceted approach was designed to provide a holistic view of the problem, moving beyond simple pass/fail metrics to understand the underlying causes and patterns of performance degradation in a real-world context. The findings of the field study revealed a systemic and critical failure in fire door maintenance across Türkiye. An alarming 100% of the 17 inspected facilities had at least one non-compliant fire door, and a striking 80% of the 140 individual doors failed to meet basic safety criteria. This indicates that the vast majority of fire doors in operation would likely fail to perform their life-saving function in a real fire event. The analysis identified the three most common and critical deficiencies: failure of the self-closing mechanism (37.9%), which renders the door ineffective at containment; significant surface damage such as corrosion and holes (37.1%), which compromises the door's structural integrity and fire resistance; and the absence of a fire performance label (37.1%), which makes it impossible to verify the door's certified rating. Further analysis highlighted that double-leaf doors, doors in high-traffic buildings like shopping malls, and older installations were associated with significantly higher failure rates. A comparison with international data, such as the UK's reported 75-76% non-compliance rate, suggests this is a global challenge, yet the lack of a mandatory maintenance regime in Türkiye worsens the problem. These findings provide strong empirical support for the study's initial hypothesis, demonstrating a clear link between the regulatory gap and the poor in-use performance of fire doors. The research identified four primary root causes for these widespread failures: the lack of a standardized and mandatory inspection mechanism within BYKHY; insufficient knowledge and awareness among building managers and users about the importance of fire door maintenance; economic pressures leading to the neglect of maintenance costs; and a widespread reactive maintenance culture that only addresses problems after they become critical. Based on these conclusions, this study proposes several key recommendations. The most urgent is the amendment of BYKHY to mandate annual fire door inspections, clearly define the 'Responsible Person' for maintenance, and require systematic record-keeping. To support this regulatory change, the development of professional training and certification programs for fire door inspectors is recommended to ensure inspections are conducted by competent individuals. These recommendations aim to create a comprehensive ecosystem of accountability, where the responsibility for fire door safety is clearly defined and enforced at every level, from the building owner to the maintenance technician. A key innovative recommendation is the creation of a 'Digital Maintenance Passport' system. This would involve assigning a unique QR code to every fire door, linked to a cloud-based database containing its entire lifecycle history—from installation and certification documents to a complete record of every inspection, deficiency, and repair, including photographic evidence. This system would provide exceptional transparency and accountability for building owners, inspectors, and authorities. It would also serve as a valuable data source for future risk analysis and enable automated reminders for scheduled maintenance. The implementing such a system, coupled with proposed regulatory reforms, has the potential to significantly reduce the observed 80% non-compliance rate and greatly enhance public safety across the built environment. This digital transformation of the maintenance process is designed to be both practical and scalable, offering a 21st-century solution to a long-standing problem in building safety. In conclusion, this thesis presents the first comprehensive field study on fire door performance in Türkiye, providing empirical evidence of a critical gap in the nation's fire safety infrastructure. By highlighting the shortcomings of the current reactive approach and proposing a proactive, digitally-enabled maintenance framework, the research offers a clear roadmap for regulatory bodies, building owners, and the fire safety industry to collaboratively improve the reliability of these essential life-saving devices. The findings and recommendations not only address a pressing national problem but also contribute to the global discussion on effective fire safety maintenance practices, emphasizing the universal principle that a fire door is only as effective as its last inspection. The study serves as a call to action, urging a shift in both regulation and culture to ensure that these critical safety components are always ready to perform their life-saving function when needed most.