Alt ekstremite cerrahisi geçiren yaşlı hastalarda kaval aorta indeksi ve perfüzyon indeksi spinal anestezi sonrası hipotansiyonu ön görebilir mi?
Can the caval aorta index and perfusion index predict post-spinal anesthesia hypotension in elderly patients undergoing lower extremity surgery?
  1. Tez No: 993445
  2. Yazar: BURAK MEMDUHOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FATMA KAVAK AKELMA
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Anestezi-spinal, Yaşlılar, Anesthesia-spinal, Elderly
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Spinal anestezi sonrası hipotansiyon (PSAH), sık görülen ve özellikle yaşlı hastalar için ciddi sonuçları olan bir komplikasyondur. Çalışmamızın amacı yaşlı hastalarda PSAH'ı öngörmede kaval aorta indeksi (KAI) etkinliğini araştırmaktır. İkincil amaç perfüzyon indeksinin (PI), Aort ve inferior vena kava (IVC) çapının hipotansiyon ile ilişkisini araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız tek merkezli, prospektif gözlemsel bir çalışmadır. Elektif alt ekstremite cerrahisi geçirecek 60 yaş ve üzeri ASA skoru I-II-III olan 200 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Demografik veriler, vital değerler ve basal PI değeri preoperatif olarak kaydedildi. Ultrasonografik olarak IVC ve Ao çapı ölçümleri yapıldı ve KAI hesaplandı. Hastalara oturur pozisyonda 10-12mg %0,5 hiperbarik bupivakain uygulandı ve hastalar vaka boyunca supin pozisyonda izlendi. Sistolik arter basıncının 90mmHg'dan düşük olması, preoperatif sistolik değerin %30'dan fazla azalması veya ortalama arter basıncının 60mmHg'nın altında olması hipotansiyon olarak tanımlandı. Hastalar hipotansiyon gelişen ve gelişmeyen olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 200 hastanın 81'inde hipotansiyon gelişti, 119'unda gelişmedi. Demografik veriler ve preoperatif risk faktörleri bakımından gruplar arasında anlamlı bir fark yoktu (p>0,05). Hipotansiyon gelişen grupta KAI anlamlı derecede düşük, IVC çapı daha küçük bulundu (p<0,05). Preoperatif PI değerleri açısından anlamlı bir fark gözlenmedi (p=0,205). Hipotansif grupta intraoperatif verilen sıvı ve toplam efedrin miktarı anlamlı derecede daha yüksekti (p<0,05). Tekli lojistik regresyon analizinde anlamlı bulunan kaval aorta indeksi ve IVC çapı karıştırıcı faktörlerle beraber çoklu lojistik regresyon analizine dahil edildi. Çoklu lojistik regresyon analizinde KAI'nin hipotansiyonla bağımsız ilişkisi IVC çapından daha anlamlı bulundu (p<0,001'e karşı p=0,018). Yapılan ROC analizinde IVC için AUC 0,836, KAI'nin 1,09 eşik değeri için AUC 0,910 duyarlılık %88, özgüllük %80 olarak tespit edildi. Sonuç: Elektif alt ekstremite cerrahisi geçirecek 60 yaş ve üzeri hastalarda yaptığımız çalışmada kaval aorta indeksinin hipotansiyonu öngörebilecek en güçlü parametre olduğunu tespit ettik. Preoperatif perfüzyon indeksinin yaşlı hastalarda PSAH'ı öngörmede yetersiz olduğunu bulduk. İnferior vena kava çapı arttıkça hipotansiyon olasılığının anlamlı derecede azaldığını gösterdik.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: Post-spinal anesthesia hypotension (PSAH) is a common complication, particularly significant in elderly patients due to its serious outcomes. The aim of our study is to investigate the effectiveness of the caval aorta index (CAI) in predicting PSAH in elderly patients. The secondary objective is to evaluate the association of the perfusion index (PI) and the diameters of the aorta and inferior vena cava (IVC) with hypotension. Methods: Our study is a single-center, prospective observational study. A total of 200 patients aged 60 years and older with ASA physical status I–III who were scheduled for elective lower extremity surgery were included in the study. Demographic data, vital signs, and baseline perfusion index (PI) values were recorded preoperatively.Ultrasonographic measurements of the inferior vena cava (IVC) and aortic (Ao) diameters were performed, and the CAI ratio was calculated. Each patient received 10–12 mg of 0.5% hyperbaric bupivacaine in the sitting position, and they were monitored in the supine position throughout the procedure. Hypotension was defined as a systolic arterial pressure below 90 mmHg, a decrease of more than 30% from the preoperative systolic value, or a mean arterial pressure below 60 mmHg. Patients were divided into two groups: those who developed hypotension and those who did not. Results: Hypotension developed in 81 of the 200 patients included in the study, while 119 did not experience hypotension. There were no significant differences between the groups in terms of demographic characteristics and preoperative risk factors (p > 0.05). The CAI ratio was significantly lower, and the IVC diameter was smaller in the hypotensive group (p < 0.05). No significant difference was observed in preoperative PI values between the groups (p = 0.205). The intraoperative fluid volume and total amount of ephedrine administered were significantly higher in the hypotensive group (p < 0.05). Variables found to be significant in the univariate logistic regression analysis—namely, the caval aorta index (CAI) and IVC diameter—were included in the multivariate logistic regression model together with confounding factors. In the multivariate analysis, the independent association of the CAI ratio with hypotension was found to be stronger than that of the IVC diameter (p < 0.001 vs. p = 0.018). Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis revealed an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.836 for IVC diameter, and for an CAI cutoff value of 1.09, the AUC was 0.910, with 88% sensitivity and 80% specificity. Conclusions: In our study conducted on patients aged 60 years and older undergoing elective lower extremity surgery, we identified the caval aorta index as the strongest parameter for predicting hypotension. We found that the preoperative perfusion index was insufficient to predict post spinal anesthesia hypotension (PSAH) in elderly patients. We demonstrated that as the diameter of the inferior vena cava increased, the likelihood of developing hypotension decreased significantly.