GECEYE DOĞRU BİR PASAJ
A PASSAGE TO NIGHT
  1. Tez No: 994326
  2. Yazar: ECE KICALI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NİZAM ONUR SÖNMEZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mekan temsilleri, Mimari temsil, Representations of space, Architectural representation
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Mimari Tasarım Bilim Dalı
Özet
Gecede, kararan göğün altında kent, alışıldık silüetlerinden sıyrılır; ışık kaynakları, yansımalar ve karanlık, gündüzün yerleşik düzenini bozarak mekânı başka türlü hâllere taşır. Mimari deneyim, bu hâllerde yoğunlaşır, incelir ve ayrıntı kazanır. Bu çalışmada gece, kendi ritmine, kültürel bellekten devraldığı imgeler dizisine, duyusal ve bilişsel örgütlenmesine sahip kurucu bir zaman katmanı ve mekânsal bir olgu olarak ele alınır. Işığın geri çekildiği anlarda mimarlığın gündüz boyunca kurduğu açıklıklar gevşer; tanıdık yapılar, aralıklardan, geçici kaçışlardan ve gecikmelerden oluşan bir dizinin içinde algılanır. Böylece gece, güven telkin eden yerleşimlerin; sınırlar, mesafeler ve görünürlük düzeyleri üzerinden sorgulandığı bir düşünme zemini hâline gelir. Gecenin gelişi, mekânın içine yerleşip duyulara sızarken anlamın dolaşımını, sınırların hiyerarşisini ve yakın-uzak ilişkisini baştan düzenler. Tezin temel sorusu, bu dönüşümün mimarlık düşüncesi ve temsil araçları üzerinden nasıl izlenebileceği ve tasarım sürecine nasıl geri işlenebileceğidir. Çalışmanın ilk bölümünde geceye ilişkin kuramsal çerçeve, çapraz disipliner bir literatür taramasıyla kurulur. Gece, zaman kavramı, atmosfer ve bedensel deneyim tartışmaları üzerinden okunur. Bu okumalar, geceyi çoğunlukla aydınlatma hesapları ve güvenlik söylemleri yoluyla ele alan, mimarlık yazınının önceden çizilmiş sınırlarını görünür kılar. Gündüzün görsel kesinliklerine, teknik kaygılarına ve yapısal müdahale refleksine dayanan yaklaşımlar, kentsel geceyi kontrol edilmesi gereken bir alan gibi benimser. Tez, bu indirgemeci bakışa karşı, geceyi sınırları belirsizleştiren, deneyimi yoğunlaştıran ve bedeni yeniden konumlandıran bir okuma tavrı ile ilişkilendirir. Bu tutum geceyi, bedenleri çevreleyen güvenlik veya gizlilik söylemlerinin ötesinde, zamansal ve duyusal bir tasarım odağı olarak düşünmeyi önerir. İkinci bölüm, bu kuramsal çerçeveyi temsil tarihinden itibaren getirmeye başlar. Gece, görsel duyumun sınırlara dayalı işleyişine yaslanması sebebiyle, resimden mimari çizime uzanan temsiller üzerinden incelenir. Koyu tonlamalı resim ve gravürlerde taramaların sıklaşması, konturların gevşemesi ve figür-zemin ayrımlarının bulanıklaşmasıyla karanlığın, ölçeği ve boyutlandırmayı yeniden kuran etkin bir unsur hâline gelişi incelenir. Ardından, kent silüetini kütle, yapay ışık ve gölge bloklarına indirgeyen erken modern temsil örneklerinde gecenin nasıl kurulduğu, hangi tahayyülleri ve söylemleri ifade ettiği anlatımlar ve betimlemeler üzerinden tartışılır. Hareketli, geçici ve kurguya dayalı projelerde gecenin bir deney alanı, gösterge sahası ve iletişim kanalı olarak düşünüldüğü görülür. Günümüze yaklaşırken ise çağdaş dijital render ve kolaj pratiklerinde gece görünümlerinin çoğunlukla cepheyi parlatan pazarlama görüntülerine, mekanik aydınlatma sahnelerine dönüştüğü; buna karşılık ışık odakları, karartılar ve yüzey yansımalarıyla kentsel geceyi katmanlı bir kurulum olarak ele alma ihtimalini sınırlayan bir temsil pratiği kurduğu gösterilir. Buna karşın mimari temsilde gece, çoğu zaman cephe ışıltısını tanıtan görseller veya aydınlatma tasarımları biçiminde, teknik bir eklenti olarak kalır. Tez, gelinen noktada geceyi sonradan düşünülen bir koşul olmaktan çıkarıp mekân kurgusunu taşıyan bir durum olarak ele alan bir anlatım ve betimleme geliştirmeyi amaçlar. Üçüncü bölüm, gecenin karanlık ve aydınlık olmayan taraflarıyla mekânın değişimine sebep olmasını ele alır. Geceye giriş, bu iki durumun eşikleri arasında değişen ışık düzeylerinin, gölge / karartı alanlarının ve yüzey davranışlarının takip edilmesiyle tanımlanır. Kentsel gecede bu koşullara maruz kalan mekân ise formun biçimlenmesi, mesafelerin bozulması ve bedensel yer değiştirmeler ile algılanır. Tüm bu akışı takip eden deneme bölümü, İstanbul'daki Milli Reasürans Çarşısı'nın gece-gündüz erişime açık, kent içindeki nadir kamusal mekânlardan olan pasaj üzerinde çalışılır. Pasajın gündüze yerleşen tasarım ve kullanım biçimleri, kütle-boşluk ilişkileri ve eyvan-pasaj-merdiven dizgisi içindeki dolaşım, bu çalışma için başlangıç zeminidir. Zamanın, çarşıda gündüze yerleşen ve mimaride okunan bir kavram olarak taşınageldiği, ancak gece zamanının ihmal edildiği görülür. Pasajda gün batımından gece ortasına ve şafak vaktine uzanan süreçte hareketlilik seyrelir; yansımalar, parlamalar ve kararmalar, bedenlerin çizdiği geçici güzergâhlarla birleşir. Gündüz belirgin ve geçirgen olan pasaj, gece açık olsa da kendi içine kapanan, yer yer yoğunlaşan, kimi zamansa geri çekilen bir örüntü çizer. Pasajda farklı saatlerde çekilen fotoğraflar, geceyi onun ardışık fakat farklı evreleriyle birlikte okuyarak serimlenir; böylece tekil ve bir gece hâli yerine, ardışık ve geri döngülü gece görünümleri tanımlanır. Bu gözlemler, fotoğraf ve dijital düzenleme yoluyla kolaj katmanlarına işlenir; kolajların daha sonra ışıklı masa üzerinde yeniden fotoğraflanmasıyla hem geceye özgü parlama ya da kararma davranışlarını hem de temsil düzleminin kendi ışığını içeren katmanlı bir görüntü üretilir. Işıklı masa, temsili gecede kaydedilen geceyi üst üste bindiren bir element olarak çalışır. Milli Reasürans Çarşısı'nın gündüzdeki gölge diyagramına gece ışıkları, yansımalar ve karanlık alanlarla cevap vererek katılan bu temsil dizisi, pasajı yalın bir geçiş hattı olmaktan çıkarıp, kısmen kamusal kalan, kısmen kendi içine kapanan, ritmini gecede başka türlü kuran bir kent mekânı olarak yeniden yazar. Son bölüm, tez boyunca izlenen kuramsal ve üretime dayalı akışı birlikte değerlendirir. Geceye dair literatür, mimarlık düşüncesini gündüzün görsel kesinlikleri ve kontrol dürtüsüyle sınırlı bir çerçevenin dışına çıkarmaya niyetlenir; gece, aydınlatma ya da güvenlik sorunlarının ikincil bir başlığı olmaktan uzaklaşıp, mekânın nasıl deneyimlendiğini ve anlam kazandığını baştan tarif eden bir ortam olarak kavranır. Çalışma, mimari temsili tek bir sabit görüntü üretme pratiğinden uzaklaştırarak; yazı, fotoğraf ve kolajın birlikteliğiyle mekânın gece boyunca geçirdiği dönüşümleri işleyen bir anlatıya dönüştürür. Böylece kentsel gecenin, tasarım öncesi gözlemlerle ve araştırmalarla okunması, tasarım kararlarıyla beraber yeniden değerlendirilmesi mümkün görünür. Tezde, dünyayı saran gece, mimari tasarımın kaçındığı, bastırdığı ya da bütünüyle kontrol altına almaya çalıştığı bilinmezlikler küresi olmaktan çıkar. Onun yerine gece, esnek biçimlenmelerin, belirmelerin, kaybolmaların ve karşılaşmaların geçici olarak bir arada bulunduğu ve algılandığı bir ortam olarak sunulur. Karanlık-aydınlık ikilisinin kesintisiz devinimi içinde kentin ve mekânın nasıl farklı biçimlerde var olmaya başladığını gösteren bir yaklaşım önerilir. Bu yaklaşım, Milli Reasürans Çarşısı pasajı üzerinde sınansa da, gecedeki dönüşümleri okuyabilen temsili dizilerin farklı kent parçalarına, başka sokak, yapı ve meydanlara uyarlanmasına imkân verilerek geniş bir tasarım araştırması alanı açılır. Böylece, sınırların, mesafelerin, kısmî görünürlüklerin ve gizlenme ihtimallerinin mimarlık tarafından tanınması talep edilir. Gece, sonunda gündüzün edilgen tamamlayıcısı konumundan çıkıp günün bütününü yeniden yazabilen ve yerinde duyumsanan bir fenomen olarak mimarlığa katılır. Gecede mimari mekânın kim tarafından, hangi biçimlerde kullanıldığı ve nasıl duyumsandığı, sürekli müzakere edilen temel bir tasarım ve deneyim koşulu olarak kabul edilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the night, under the darkening sky, the city slips out of its usual silhouettes; light sources, reflections, and darkness break the established order of daytime and carry space into other conditions. Illuminated patches, obscured fragments, and shifting shadows begin to reorganize how façades, thresholds, and depths are perceived. Architectural experience intensifies, becomes more precise and detailed in these conditions, as bodies move through a field in which distances, orientations, and degrees of exposure are continuously renegotiated. Night, in this study, is approached as a formative temporal layer and a spatial condition that has its own rhythm, an imagistic repertoire inherited from cultural memory, and a specific sensory and cognitive organisation. As light withdraws, the openings through which architecture rules daytime loosen; familiar structures are perceived through a sequence of gaps, temporality, and delays. The nocturnal city does not simply“lack”daylight: it stages a disposition of visibility and transparency in which surfaces glow, recede, or disappear, and in which other senses become more present in the experience of built form. Night, in this way, becomes a ground for reflection on which reassuring configurations are questioned through shifting thresholds, distances, and frontiers of visibility. As night settles into space and breaks in the senses, it reconfigures the circulation of meaning, the hierarchy of boundaries, and the relation between proximity and distance. The main question of the thesis is how this transformation can be traced through architectural thought and representational tools, and in which ways it can be folded back into design processes as a deliberate input rather than an afterthought. The first part of the study develops a theoretical framework on night through a cross-disciplinary literature review. Night is read through discussions on time, atmosphere, and bodily experience, as well as through feminist spatial theory and discussions of liminality and threshold conditions. These readings bring to light the predetermined boundaries of architectural discourse that tend to address night primarily through light performance evaluations, safety standards, and security issues. Approaches grounded in the visual certainties, technical concerns, and structural control responses of daytime treat the nocturnal city as a field to be regulated, secured, and made legible. Within such a frame, darkness appears as a problem–something to be eliminated, neutralised or converted into isolated illuminance. In opposition to this reductive perspective, the thesis aligns night with an interpretive stance that blurs boundaries, intensifies experience, and repositions the body. Night is understood as a condition in which social and spatial norms fade, in which temporal rhythms shift, and in which the vulnerability and agency of different bodies are irregularly distributed. Rather than taking security and surveillance discourses as unquestioned starting points, the study critically examines how these discourses shape nocturnal space and how they privilege certain conditions over others. This stance proposes to consider night, beyond the security and privacy concerns that surround bodies, as a temporal and sensory issue for design: an atmosphere in which architectural decisions about material, surface, openness, reflection, and obscuration can be rearranged so that nocturnal space is not merely“protected”but mostly reimagined. The second chapter begins to construct this framework from the brief history of the representation of the night. Because night relies on a visual perception organised around thresholds, contrasts, and limits, it is examined through representations ranging from painting to architectural drawing. In dark-toned paintings and engravings, the densification of hatching, the softening of contours, and the blurring of figure–ground distinctions turn darkness into a dynamic element that reconfigures scale and dimension. Subsequently, early modern images that reduce the urban silhouette to masses, artificial light, and shadow blocks are discussed in terms of how they construct night and what kinds of imaginaries and discourses they articulate. Nocturnal scenes in art history demonstrate how a limited spectrum of light can carry complex narrative and spatial information, and how the absence of detail can itself become productive. Industrialising cities are often shown as continuous lines of light, while darkness is pushed to the margins as a sign of the unknown. In mobile, temporary, and narrative-driven architectural projects, night appears as a testing ground, a scene of signs, and a medium of communication: screens, projections, and illuminated infrastructures make use of nocturnal contrast to amplify their effects. These examples reveal that night is not a neutral background but a crucial element in representational strategies. Approaching the present, the thesis shows how nocturnal views in contemporary digital renderings and collage practices mostly squeeze into illuminating marketing images and mechanical lighting scenarios. The nighttime visuals of competitions, advertisements, and façade extensions tend to display a narrow repertoire of glossy surfaces, evenly lit public spaces, and brightly framed interior scenes. This establishes a representational practice that restricts the possibility of addressing the nocturnal city through light foci, dark zones, and surface reflections as a layered construction. Architectural representation, in this respect, often keeps night at the level of technical appendage in the form of dazzling façades or standardised lighting layouts. At this point, the thesis aims to develop modes of discourse and description that no longer treat night as a condition added afterwards, but as a state that carries and shapes spatial configuration from the outset. The third chapter addresses the way night, through its dark and non-illuminated aspects, triggers transformations in space. Entry into the night is defined by tracking the shifts between light and dark: changing radiance levels, shadow and dark zones, and the behaviour of surfaces. In the nocturnal city, space that is exposed to these conditions is perceived through the reshaping of form, the distortion of distances, and the bodily displacements of the observer. Edges thicken, voids become opaque, and circulation relies on a composition of memory, anticipation, and fragmentary clues. On this basis, the thesis formulates night as a set of relational conditions rather than a fixed time block. Nocturnal atmospheres are described through the mutual adjustment of bodies and environments: how a passer-by slows down in a dim passage, how a brightly lit shop window pulls attention away from a point of the street, how light travels differently along closed façades and opaque surfaces. These aspects are treated not as background but as design-relevant parameters that can influence decisions about mass, orientation, material selection, and programmatic distribution. Following this trajectory, the experimental case study of the thesis focuses on the passage of the Milli Re Complex in Istanbul, one of the rare urban spaces that remains accessible at night as well as during the day. The daytime design and use of the passage, the relations between solid and void, and the circulation within the iwan–passage–stairway triad provide the starting point for the study. The analysis shows that time has been carried into the passage primarily as a concept readable through daytime and architectural form –through sun, shade, and office hours– whereas nocturnal time has largely been ignored in design discourse. Thus, the case study makes visible a more extensive pattern in which architecture relies on daytime assumptions even when its spaces are in use across the full 24-hour cycle. From sunset to midnight and towards dawn, movement in the passage gradually reduces; reflections, glares, and darkness intersect with the temporary routes drawn by bodies. The same surfaces that act as objective backgrounds during the day now perform as mirrors, shadows, or screens, depending on their materiality, lighting, and orientation. Although the passage remains open, it no longer behaves as a transparent and legible conduit: at night, it folds into itself, at some points turns into clusters of light and presence, and at others recedes into almost unreadable depths. The user profile also changes, as work-related flows give way to slower, more selective trajectories. Photographs taken at different hours are laid out in a sequence that reads night through its successive but various phases; instead of a singular state of night, a set of serial and recursive nocturnal appearances is articulated. These observations are then translated into collage layers through photography and digital work. The collages isolate and recombine zones of reflection, obscurity, and intermediate glow, making visible how light and darkness redistribute attention along the passage. They are subsequently re-photographed on a light table, producing a stratified image that incorporates both brightness and darkness specific to night and the light of the representational surface itself. The light table operates as an element that superimposes recorded night and representational night, aligning traces captured in situ with the artificial illumination of the drawing surface. Responding to the daytime shadow diagram of the Milli Re Complex with nocturnal light, reflections, and dark zones, this sequence of representations rewrites the passage as an instance of urban space that is only partially public, partly withdrawn, and one that reconfigures its rhythm differently at night, rather than as a simple corridor of movement. The final chapter evaluates together the theoretical and production-based trajectory pursued throughout the thesis. The literature on night is drawn on to extend architectural thought beyond a framework bounded by the visual certainties and control cases of daytime; in this sense, night is conceived not as a secondary heading attached to lighting or security problems, but as an environment that redefines how space is experienced and how it comes to acquire meaning. The study reconceives architectural representation not as the production of a single fixed image, but as a narrative that follows spatial transformations over the course of the night through the interplay of text, photography, collage, and the construction of spatial diagrams. In this way, it becomes possible to read the nocturnal city through pre-design observations and research, and to reconsider it alongside design decisions rather than afterwards. In this thesis, the night that embraces the world is no longer treated as a sphere of unknowns from which architectural design should withdraw, suppress, or seek to impose total control. Instead, it is framed as a milieu in which flexible configurations, moments of appearance and disappearance, and unexpected encounters temporarily coexist and are comprehended together. The study advances an approach that traces how the city and architectural space begin to exist otherwise within the continuous resonance between darkness and light. Although studied through the passage of the Milli Re Complex, this approach opens up a broader field of design research: the representational sequences that register nocturnal transformations are conceived as adaptable to other urban fragments, streets, buildings, and squares. In doing so, the thesis calls for architectural acknowledgment of boundaries, distances, partial visibility, and possibilities of concealment. Night thus enters architectural discourse not as the passive complement of daytime but as a phenomenon that rewrites the day as a whole and is grounded in in-situ experience. Under nocturnal conditions, who occupies architectural space, in which ways it is used, and how i