Sürekli üfleme aktif kontrol yöntemi ile OA209 kanat profilinin dinamik stall karakterinin incelenmesi ve iyileştirilmesi
Investigation and improvement of the dynamic stall characteristics of the OA209 airfoil using a continuous blowing active control method
- Tez No: 997110
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERTAÇ ÇADIRCI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Zamanla değişen aerodinamik, Unsteady aerodynamics
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Isı-Akışkan Bilim Dalı
Özet
Dinamik stall, özellikle helikopter kanatlarında ve dikey rüzgar türbinlerinde görülen karmaşık aerodinamik bir fenomen olarak karşımıza çıkmaktadır. Doğası gereği zamana bağlı bir karaktere sahip olan dinamik stall olayının, helikopterin aerodinamik performansı, stabilitesi ve helikopter kanadı üzerine gelen yapısal yükler üzerinde önemli etkileri vardır. Statik stall durumundan farklı olarak daha yüksek hücum açılarına kadar kanat yüzeyinden ayrılmayan akış ve kanat üzerinde daha yüksek taşıma kuvvetlerinin üretilmesi sağlanır. Daha yüksek taşıma kuvveti, daha yüksek moment ve sürükleme kuvvetlerini de beraberinde getirmektedir. Kanadın salınım yaptığı hücum açısı aralığı, bu aralığı hangi hızda aldığının bir göstergesi olarak indirgenmiş frekans ile Reynolds ve Mach sayıları, dinamik stall karakterini etkileyen temel parametrelerdendir. Bu tez çalışmasında ONERA OA209 kanat profiline sahip kanadın dinamik stall altında aerodinamik katsayıları incelenmiştir. Literatürde bulunan deney verileri yardımıyla numerik modelin doğrulaması yapılmıştır. Bu doğrulama yapılırken çözüm ağı yapısı, çözücü ayarları ve farklı türbülans modellerinin etkisi incelenmiştir. Ardından kanat yüzeyinde oluşturulan slot yapısından hava üflemesi yapılmış ve bu üflemenin aerodinamik katsayılar ve girdap yapılarını nasıl değiştirdiği değerlendirilmiştir. Üfleme farklı slot konumları ve farklı momentum katsayısına sahip jet akışları ile yapılarak bu iki parametrenin sonuçlara etkisi incelenmiştir. Elde edilen aerodinamik katsayı verileri incelendiğinde kontrol başarısının slot konumuna yüksek derecede hassas olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Momentum katsayısının etkisi değerlendirildiğinde taşıma kuvveti anlamında bir kazanç sağlanması için Cμ=0.20 değerinin bir eşik olduğu saptanmıştır. Düşük momentum oranları, dinamik stall sırasında ters basınç gradyenlerini yenmekte yetersiz kalmaktadır. Sonuçlara bakıldığında taşıma kuvveti ile sürükleme ve moment değerlerinin çoğu durumda birlikte azaldığı ve arttığı görülmüştür. Taşıma katsayısındaki artış pozitif, moment ve sürükleme katsayısındaki artış ise negatif olarak değerlendirilebilir. Dolayısıyla bütün katsayılar beraber değerlendirilerek tek bir parametre cinsinden hangi konfigürasyonun en iyi sonuçlar verdiği bulunmuş, bu sonuçların farklı zamanlardaki kanat arkasında oluşturduğu girdap yapıları incelenmiştir. Orta düzlem üzerindeki 2D girdaplılık kontur grafikleri ve akım çizgileri, yüksek hücum açılarında farklı aşamalarda akışın doğası hakkında detaylı bir anlayış sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Dynamic stall remains one of the most challenging and restrictive aerodynamic phenomena in the design and operation of helicopters and wind turbines. Unlike static stall, dynamic stall is a complex, unsteady event driven by the rate of change of the angle of attack. The main parameters affect the dynamic stall characteristics are the reduced frequency, range of angle of attack, Reynolds and Mach numbers. The dynamics stall phenomenon is frequently shown on the retreating blade of a helicopter rotor in forward flight or during aggressive maneuvering, as well as on wind turbine blades subjected to gust loads. Under these conditions, the boundary layer on the suction side of the airfoil experiences strong adverse pressure gradients that differ fundamentally from steady-state conditions. The key feature of dynamic stall is the formation, growth, and convection of a large-scale, highly energetic coherent structure known as the Leading Edge Vortex (LEV). During the upstroke phase of the pitching motion, the presence of the LEV temporarily sustains a low-pressure region over the airfoil which generates lift coefficients significantly exceeding the static maximum. However, this transient augmentation is followed by the detachment and downstream shedding of the vortex. This shedding process causes an abrupt and catastrophic loss of lift, accompanied by a violent nose-down pitching moment excursion. The resulting large hysteresis loops in aerodynamic loads act as a source of negative damping, inducing severe torsional vibrations, accelerating structural fatigue, and limiting the flight envelope. This study presents a comprehensive numerical investigation into the effect of Active Flow Control (AFC). Continuous tangential blowing is one of the AFC methods and this method is used in this study to reduce these undesired effects. The study focuses on the ONERA OA209 airfoil. This profile is widely used in rotorcraft applications. The primary objective is to determine the optimal control configurations, specifically the momentum injection rate and slot location that can delay flow separation and stabilize the LEV structure without inducing premature transition. To capture the complex, time-dependent physics of dynamic stall, unsteady Reynolds-Averaged Navier-Stokes (URANS) simulations were conducted using the commercial solver Ansys Fluent. A critical aspect of the numerical methodology was the selection of the turbulence model. Standard eddy-viscosity models often over-predict turbulence production in regions of strong rotation and curvature, leading to excessive damping of the vortex core. To solve this issue, the Shear Stress Transport (k-ω SST) turbulence model was used with a Curvature Correction (CC) modification. This approach makes the model more sensitive to streamline curvature and rotation. This modification is used to ensure an accurate prediction of the LEV onset, trajectory, and shedding timing. The computational domain utilized a structured O-grid topology to resolve the near-blade and wake region accurately. Near-wall refinement was applied to ensure a dimensionless wall distance of y+ < 1. This satisfies the requirements for resolving the viscous sublayer. The pitching motion of the airfoil was simulated using a sliding mesh technique. A parametric study was conducted to examine the effects of the momentum injection rate and the injection location separately. The study examined three dimensionless momentum coefficients (Cμ = 0.05, 0.10, 0.20) and four dimensionless slot locations along the chord (x/c = 0.05, 0.10, 0.15, 0.25). The jet flow was injected into the main flow at an angle of 10 degrees with respect to the airfoil tangent. A critical finding of this research is the high sensitivity of control effectiveness to the streamwise location of the injection slot. Contrary to conventional static stall control strategies where leading-edge injection is often preferred, this study revealed that injection at the extreme leading edge (x/c = 0.05) has negative effects in terms of aerodynamic coefficients under dynamic conditions. Analysis of vorticity contours demonstrated that the high-velocity jet at the nose interacts unfavorably with the thin, laminar boundary layer during the upstroke. Instead of energizing the flow, the jet triggering premature laminar-to-turbulent transition and accelerating the formation of the LEV. This resulted in earlier stall onset compared to the baseline case. Conversely, shifting the injection location downstream to x/c = 0.15 and 0.25 yielded the most favorable aerodynamic lift results. In these regions, momentum injection effectively re-energizes the shear layer precisely where the adverse pressure gradient is most severe. It has been determined that the momentum coefficient value must be above a certain value in order to provide an advantage in the lift force generated in dynamic stall control compared to an uncontrolled situation. For the parameters in this study, this value was found to be Cμ = 0.20. The values obtained when only lift force is considered yield different results when moment and drag forces are also included in the performance evaluation. A high momentum coefficient increases the maximum lift force by advancing flow separation but it also increases the moment coefficient value due to severe vortices. The increase in the moment value is undesirable because it negatively affects helicopter control and stability in practical applications. Similarly, intense and complex vortex structures cause an increase in the drag force on the blade. This increases fuel consumption and reduces helicopter efficiency. Therefore, both lift, moment, and drag values were examined together to select the most appropriate control parameters. The aim was to achieve the most optimal result by looking at the relative changes in lift, moment, and drag values. In this context, the blowing parameters with control parameters Cμ = 0.05, x/c = 0.15; Cμ = 0.10, x/c = 0.10, and Cμ = 0.20, x/c = 0.05 cause a decrease in lift force but also provide a significant decrease in drag and moment values. The baseline case exhibits a sharp, unstable lift overshoot caused by the presence of the massive LEV before its detachment. By preventing the formation of this unstable vortex, the active control eliminates the transient lift spike. While the absolute peak value is reduced, the resulting lift curve is significantly smoother and the effects of violent moment peak associated with the lift drop is reduced. Qualitative analysis using 3D streamline visualizations and z-vorticity contour plots validates the aerodynamic curves. In the baseline scenario, the flow field is dominated by a large, LEV structures that breaks away from the surface in a chaotic manner. The application of active control at maximum lift parameters (Cμ=0.20, x/c=0.25) was observed to regularize the flow field. The separation bubble was confined to a smaller, more stable region and the three-dimensional breakdown of the vortex structures was significantly delayed. This thesis concludes that active flow control via steady tangential blowing is a viable and effective method for expanding the operational envelope of the OA209 airfoil under dynamic stall conditions.