Almanya'da İslam din dersi öğretmeni yetiştirme ve okulda din dersi uygulamalarının değerlendirilmesi: Kuzey-Ren-Vestfalya örneği
The process of training Islamic religious education teachers in Germany and the evaluation of religious education in schools: The case of North Rhine-Westphalia
  1. Tez No: 997288
  2. Yazar: AHMET DANIŞIK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUHİDDİN OKUMUŞLAR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Din, Education and Training, Religion
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Almanya, Din, Eğitim, Germany, Religion, Education
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Din ve Felsefe Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Din Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu doktora tezi, Almanya'da Müslüman nüfusun yoğun yaşadığı ve çok kültürlü yapısıyla öne çıkan Kuzey Ren-Vestfalya (KRV) örneğinde, İslam din dersi öğretmenlerinin yetiştirilme süreçlerini kapsamlı biçimde incelemiştir. Almanya'da din eğitimi anayasal güvence altında yürütülmekte, farklı dinî cemaatlerle iş birliği temelinde uygulanmaktadır. Müslüman toplumun artan talepleri, İslam din dersinin kurumsallaşmasını ve nitelikli öğretmen yetiştirme ihtiyacını gündeme taşımıştır. Araştırma; öğretmenlik programlarının yapısal özelliklerini, hukuki dayanaklarını, pedagojik boyutlarını ve uygulama süreçlerini analiz etmiştir. Müfredat içerikleri, öğretim yöntemleri, mezhepler üstü yaklaşımın derse yansıması ve devlet-din iş birliğinin pratikteki karşılığı gibi konular ele alınır. Çalışmada nitel yöntem kullanılmış, KRV'de görev yapan öğretmenler, akademisyenler, öğrenciler ve velilerle yarı yapılandırılmış görüşmeler yapılmış; veriler fenomenolojik bakışla tematik analizle yorumlanmıştır. Bulgular, KRV modelinin diğer eyaletlere kıyasla daha sistematik ve kurumsallaşmış olduğunu; İslam ilahiyatı ve din pedagojisi bölümlerinin teolojik ve pedagojik açıdan bütüncül bir eğitim sunduğunu göstermektedir. Ancak hukuki temsiliyet belirsizlikleri, mezhepsel çeşitliliğin entegrasyonu, öğretmen açığı, saha uygulamalarındaki eksiklikler, müfredatın güncelliği ve öğrenci-veli algılarındaki farklılıklar gibi sorunlar iyileştirme ihtiyacına işaret eder. Tez, daha etkili ve kapsayıcı modeller için politika yapıcılar ve eğitim kurumlarına uygulanabilir öneriler sunmayı hedefler.
Özet (Çeviri)
This doctoral thesis examined, in a comprehensive manner, the training processes of teachers of Islamic religious education in North Rhine-Westphalia (NRW), one of Germany's federal states characterised by multiculturalism and a comparatively high concentration of Muslim residents. In Germany, religious education in schools is constitutionally guaranteed and is delivered in cooperation with recognised religious communities. As a result of growing demand within the Muslim community, the institutionalisation of Islamic religious education and the need to train qualified teachers in this field have become key areas of debate. The study analyses the structural features, legal foundations, pedagogical dimensions, and implementation processes of Islamic religious education teacher-training programmes. It addresses issues such as curriculum content, teaching methods, the incorporation of a non-denominational (supra-denominational) approach into course content, and the practical implications of state-religion cooperation. A qualitative research design is employed, using semi-structured interviews as the primary data collection tool. Interviews were conducted with Islamic religious education teachers working in NRW, academics at relevant universities, students, and parents. Rather than presenting the data descriptively, the findings are interpreted through themes derived from participants' lived experiences, using a phenomenological perspective and thematic analysis. The results indicate that the teacher-training model in NRW is more systematic and institutionalised than those in other German states. Through university departments of Islamic theology and religious pedagogy, teacher candidates receive a holistic education that integrates theological and pedagogical training. Despite these strengths, the model faces several challenges, including legal uncertainties regarding the representation of Muslim communities, the integration of denominational diversity into course content, teacher shortages, institutional shortcomings in school-based placements, and the currency of the curriculum. In addition, variations in student and parental perceptions of the subject and of teacher competence directly influence teaching quality and education policy. The thesis aims to develop practical recommendations for policy-makers, educational institutions, and teacher-training programmes, and to make a significant contribution to the academic literature in this area.