Kişiye özel vestibüler rehabilitasyon programlarında hız ve ivme temelli fonksiyonel parametrelerin normatif değerlendirmesi
Evaluation of velocity- and acceleration-based task parameters of the vestibular system using a sensor-based mat system
  1. Tez No: 997951
  2. Yazar: MELİKE NUR DEDE
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA BÜLENT ŞERBETÇİOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Odyoloji, Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Biyomühendislik, Audiology, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat), Bioengineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Açısal hız, Açısal ivme, Baş hareketi, Sensör sistemleri, Vestibüler rehabilitasyon, Angular velocity, Angular acceleration, Head movement, Sensor systems, Vestibular rehabilitation
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Medipol Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Odyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Vestibüler sistem, baş hareketleri ve postüral kontrolün sağlanmasında kritik bir role sahiptir. Baş hareketlerinin hız ve ivme temelli parametreler bağlamında doğru değerlendirilmesi, vestibüler sistemin fonksiyonel özelliklerinin anlaşılmasına katkı sağlar. yer Çalışmaya vestibüler disfonksiyonu olmayan, 20-60 yaş aralığında 40 sağlıklı yetişkin birey (20 kadın, 20 erkek) dâhil edildi. Katılımcıların baş hareketleri; farklı baş hareket açıları, postür koşulları ve hareket yönleri altında gerçekleştirilen görev temelli ölçümlerle değerlendirildi. Ölçümler sensör tabanlı mat sistemi kullanılarak yapıldı ve hedefte kalma (HK), sapma değeri (SD), simetri farkı (SF), tepe hız (H) ve tepe ivme (I) parametreleri incelendi. HK baş hareketinin yönüne duyarlı olduğu ve yatay hareketlerde daha tutarlı performans sergilendiği, özellikle 10° ve 20° baş hareket açılarında yatay ve dikey yönler arasında anlamlı farklar bulunduğu görüldü (p<0,05). SD'de açı etkisi anlamlı bulundu (p<0,001). SF parametresinde 20° baş hareket açısında ayakta ve sünger üzerinde yapılan hareketlerde postüral koşullara bağlı anlamlı farklar gözlendi (p<0,05). H parametresinin 10° ve 20° baş hareket açıları arasında tüm postür koşullarında anlamlı farklılık gösterdiği belirlendi (p<0,001). I parametre değerlerinin baş hareket açısı ile arttığı ve 30° baş hareket açısında postür etkisinin ortadan kalktığı görüldü (p<0,05). Bulgular, geliştirilen sistemin vestibüler sistemin hız ve ivme temelli özelliklerini görev sırasında değerlendirmeye olanak sağladığını göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The vestibular system plays a critical role in the maintenance of head movements and postural control. Accurate evaluation of head movements in terms of velocity and acceleration based parameters contributes to a better understanding of the functional characteristics of the vestibular system. The aim of this study was to evaluate task-based performance parameters related to head movements at different angles in healthy adult individuals using a sensor-based mat system, to establish normative reference percentiles for these parameters, and to present a preliminary conceptual framework regarding planning domains that may be used in vestibular rehabilitation applications based on the obtained findings. A total of 40 healthy adult individuals aged between 20-60 years with no vestibular dysfunction were included in the study. Participants' head movements were evaluated through task-based measurements performed under different head movement angles, postural conditions, and movement directions. Measurements were conducted using a sensor-based mat system, and the parameters of target accuracy (TA), deviation value (DV), symmetry difference (SD), peak velocity (V), and peak acceleration (A) were analyzed. The HK was found to be sensitive to movement direction and demonstrated more consistent performance during horizontal movements, with statistically significant differences observed between horizontal and vertical directions particularly at 10° and 20° head movement angles (p<0.05). A significant effect of angle was observed for the SD (p<0.001). For the SF, statistically significant differences related to postural conditions were observed during movements performed in standing and on a foam surface at the 20° head movement angle (p<0.05). The H showed statistically significant differences between 10° and 20° head movement angles across all postural conditions (p<0.001). Peak acceleration values increased with head movement angle, and the effect of posture was absent at the 30° head movement angle (p<0.05). These findings indicate that the developed system allows task-based evaluation of the velocity- and acceleration related characteristics of the vestibular system.