Medial menisküs posterior kök yırtığı olan hastalarda uygulanan artroskopik transtibial çekmeli kortikal fiksasyon ve artroskopik transtibial çekmeli all suture ankor yöntemlerinin kısa dönem fonksiyonel ve radyolojik sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of short-term functional and radiological outcomes of arthroscopic transtibial pull-out cortical fixation and arthroscopic transtibial pull-out all-suture anchor techniques in patients with medial meniscus posterior root tears
- Tez No: 998195
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HALİS ATIL ATİLLA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Medial menisküs posterior kök yırtığı, artroskopik kök tamiri, transtibial çekmeli kortikal fiksasyon, all suture ankor, Medial meniscus posterior root tear, arthroscopic root repair, transtibial pull-out cortical fixation, all-suture anchor
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Giriş: Son birkaç on yılda menisküs kök yırtıkları giderek artan şekilde bir“sessiz epidemi”olarak tanımlanmış ve bu nedenle önemli ölçüde dikkat çekmiştir. Bu yaralanmalar biyomekanik olarak total menisektomi ile eşdeğer kabul edilir ve özellikle yaralanmayı takip eden ilk yıl içinde hızlı bir osteoartrit gelişimiyle sonuçlanabilmektedir. Bu nedenle erken tanı ve uygun cerrahi tedavi, uzun dönem eklem sağlığının korunması açısından büyük önem taşır. Cerrahi tedavide ise son yıllarda 3 farklı teknik genellikle tercih edilmektedir; artroskopik transtibial çekmeli kortikal fiksasyon tekniği (ATÇKF), artroskopik konvansiyonel ankor ile fiksasyon tekniği (AKAF) ve artroskopik transtibial çekmeli all suture ankor (ATÇASA) tekniği. ATÇKF yöntemi en eski ve yaygın kullanılan yöntemdir. ATÇKF ve ATÇASA tekniklerinin klinik pratikte optimal tedavi yaklaşımını belirleyecek şekilde karşılaştırıldığı çalışma bulunmamaktadır. Bu tezin amacı, medial menisküs posterior kök yırtığı tanısı alan ve artroskopik olarak tedavi ettiğimiz hastalarda iki farklı cerrahi tekniğin (ATÇKF ve ATÇASA) kısa dönem fonksiyonel ve radyolojik sonuçlarını karşılaştırıp değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma, retrospektif gözlemsel olarak Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Kliniğinde, 1 Kasım 2023 – 4 Eylül 2025 tarihleri arasında 'medial menisküs posterior kök yırtığı' tanısı ile Artroskopik Transtibial Çekmeli Kortikal Fiksasyon (ATÇKF) ya da Artroskopi Transtibial Çekmeli All Suture Ankor (ATÇASA) yöntemiyle cerrahi onarım gerçekleştirilen hasta grubunda yapıldı. Hastaların klinik ve radyolojik değerlendirmeleri, ameliyat öncesi servisimizde ve ameliyat sonrası son kontrollerinde yapılan klinik muayeneleri ve radyolojik görüntülemeleri ile yapıldı. Çalışma tarihleri arasında 39 hastanın 39 dizine artroskopik medial menisküs kök tamiri yapıldı. Bu hastaların 20'si ATÇKF yöntemi ile opere edilirken, 19'u ATÇASA yöntemi ile opere edildi. ATÇKF grubundaki 2 hastada eşlik eden ön çapraz bağ yaralanması, 1 hastada medial menisküs yırtığı mevcut idi. 2 hasta takiplerine düzenli katılmazken, 1 hastanın da grafisi değerlendirmeye uygun değildi. ATÇASA grubunda ise 1 hastada eşlik eden medial menisküs yırtığı, 2 hastada optimal ölçüme uygun olmayan grafiler, 1 hastada daha önceden aynı dize uygulanmış artroskopik girişim öyküsü ve bir hastada ise hem preoperatif hem de postoperatif sigara öyküsü mevcut olması sebebiyle çalışmaya dahil edilmediler. Böylelikle her grupta 14 hasta olmak üzere toplamda 28 hasta ile çalışma tamamlandı. Bulgular: Hastaların ortalama yaşı 52,2 ± 9 yıl idi. Olguların 23'ü (%82,1) kadın, 5'i (%17,9) erkekti. Hastaların 14'üne (%50) ATÇKF tekniği, 14'üne (%50) ATÇASA tekniği uygulandı. Hastaların takip süresi ortalama 9 ay [7,8–12]'dı. Hastalarımızın hiçbirinde ameliyat sonrası komplikasyon gelişmedi. Hiçbir hastamızın son muayenesinde diz ekleminde hareket kısıtlılığı gelişmedi. Her iki teknikte de kısa dönemde değerlendirdiğimiz IKDC, Lysholm ve VAS skorlarında anlamlı düzelmeler gözlendi (p<0,001). Regresyon analizleri sonucu, postoperatif fonskiyonel skorların yüksekliği genellikle preoperatif fonksiyonel skor yüksekliği ile ilişkilendirildi. Radyolojik parametrelerde takibini yaptığımız medial eklem aralığı ve meniskal ekstrüzyon değerlerinde de düzelme görüldü fakat ekstrüzyondaki düzelme istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı değildi. Yapılan regresyon analizleri sonucu, her iki teknik de birbirlerine hem fonksiyonel hem de radyolojik parametrelerde kısa dönemde istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bir üstünlük kuramadı (p>0,05). Sonuç: ATÇASA tekniği ile onarılan medial menisküs posterior kök yırtıklarının kısa dönemdeki postoperatif fonksiyonel ve radyolojik sonuçları, ATÇKF tekniğine benzer şekilde iyi sonuçlar göstermektedir. Özellikle posteromedial portal gereksinimi olmaması ve düğüm gerginliğinin onarım yapılan kök üzerinden ayarlanabiliyor olması ATÇASA tekniğini komplikasyonlar açısından daha az riskli hale getirmektedir. Bu nedenle ATÇASA tekniği ATÇKF tekniğine iyi bir alternatif olabilir. Ancak her iki teknik de fonksiyonel ve radyolojik sonuçları iyileştirmede başarılı olsa da medial meniskal ekstrüzyonu anlamlı biçimde azaltmada yetersiz kalmaktadır. Nitekim daha fazla hasta sayısının olduğu ve daha uzun dönem takiplerin yapıldığı karşılaştırmalı çalışmalara ihtiyaç vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Over the past few decades, meniscal root tears have increasingly been described as a“silent epidemic”and have therefore attracted considerable attention. Biomechanically, these injuries are considered equivalent to total meniscectomy and may result in rapid progression of osteoarthritis, particularly within the first year following injury. Consequently, early diagnosis and appropriate surgical treatment are of paramount importance for preserving long-term joint health. In recent years, three surgical techniques have generally been preferred for treatment: the arthroscopic transtibial pull-out cortical fixation technique (ATPCF), the arthroscopic conventional anchor fixation technique (ACAF), and the arthroscopic transtibial pull-out all-suture anchor technique (ATPASA). Among these, ATPCF is the oldest and most widely used method. However, there are no studies in the literature comparing the ATPCF and ATPASA techniques in a manner that would define the optimal treatment approach in clinical practice. The aim of this thesis is to compare and evaluate the short-term functional and radiological outcomes of two different surgical techniques (ATPCF and ATPASA) in patients diagnosed with medial meniscus posterior root tears who were treated arthroscopically. Material and Methods: This study was conducted as a retrospective observational analysis at the Department of Orthopedics and Traumatology, Ankara Etlik City Hospital, between November 1, 2023, and September 4, 2025. The study population consisted of patients who underwent surgical repair for a diagnosis of medial meniscus posterior root tear using either the arthroscopic transtibial pull-out cortical fixation technique (ATPCF) or the arthroscopic transtibial pull-out all-suture anchor technique (ATPASA). Clinical and radiological evaluations were performed based on physical examinations and radiological imaging obtained preoperatively in our clinic and at the patients' final postoperative follow-up visits. During the study period, arthroscopic medial meniscus root repair was performed on 39 knees of 39 patients. Of these, 20 patients were treated using the ATPCF technique, while 19 patients underwent surgery using the ATPASA technique. In the ATPCF group, two patients had concomitant anterior cruciate ligament injuries, and one patient had an associated medial meniscus tear. Additionally, two patients did not attend regular follow-up visits, and radiographs of one patient were not suitable for evaluation. In the ATPASA group, one patient had a concomitant medial meniscus tear; radiographs of two patients were not suitable for optimal measurement; one patient had a history of previous arthroscopic intervention on the same knee; and one patient had both preoperative and postoperative smoking history. These patients were therefore excluded from the study. Consequently, the study was completed with a total of 28 patients, with 14 patients included in each group. Results: The mean age of the patients was 52.2 ± 9 years. Of the cases, 23 (82.1%) were female and 5 (17.9%) were male. Fourteen patients (50%) were treated using the ATPCF technique, and 14 patients (50%) underwent surgery using the ATPASA technique. The mean follow-up duration was 9 months [7.8–12 months]. No postoperative complications were observed in any of the patients. At final follow-up, none of the patients demonstrated limitation of knee joint range of motion. In both groups, significant improvements were observed in short-term IKDC, Lysholm, and VAS scores compared with preoperative values (p<0.001). Regression analyses demonstrated that higher postoperative functional scores were generally associated with higher preoperative functional scores. Improvements were also observed in the radiological parameters monitored, including medial joint space width and meniscal extrusion; however, the improvement in meniscal extrusion did not reach statistical significance. Based on regression analyses, neither surgical technique demonstrated a statistically significant superiority over the other in terms of short-term functional or radiological outcomes (p>0,05). Conclusion: The short-term postoperative functional and radiological outcomes of medial meniscus posterior root tears repaired using the ATPASA technique demonstrate similarly favorable results to those achieved with the ATPCF technique. In particular, the absence of a requirement for a posteromedial portal and the ability to adjust knot tension directly over the repaired root render the ATPASA technique less risky in terms of potential complications. Therefore, the ATPASA technique may represent a viable alternative to the ATPCF technique. Although both techniques were successful in improving functional and radiological outcomes, neither was sufficient in achieving a statistically significant reduction in medial meniscal extrusion. Accordingly, further comparative studies with larger patient cohorts and longer follow-up periods are warranted.