F_q + alpha f_q halkasında klasik ve kuantum kodlar
Classical and quantum codes over the ring f_q + alpha f_q
  1. Tez No: 998225
  2. Yazar: NESLİHAN AYTAÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT GÜZELTEPE
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Matematik, Mathematics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cebirsel kodlama, devirli kodlar, lineer kodlar, hata düzelten kuantum kod, ikili olmayan kuantum kod, Algebraic coding theory, linear codes, cyclic codes, quasi-cyclic codes, quantum error-correcting codes, non-binary quantum codes
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Matematik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Cebir ve Sayılar Teorisi Bilim Dalı
Özet
Hata düzelten kodlar, bilgi iletimi ve depolanması sırasında ortaya çıkan hataların tespit edilmesi ve düzeltilmesini amaçlayan temel matematiksel yapılardır. Gelişen iletişim teknolojileri, artan veri hacmi ve yüksek güvenilirlik beklentileri, kodlama teorisinin hem teorik hem de uygulamalı açıdan önemini artırmıştır. Bu süreçte kodların yalnızca pratik performansları değil, aynı zamanda dayandıkları cebirsel yapıların sunduğu olanaklar da ön plana çıkmıştır. Özellikle cebirsel yapıların kod inşasındaki rolü, yeni kod ailelerinin ortaya konulmasında belirleyici bir unsur hâline gelmiştir. Klasik kodlama teorisinde hata düzelten kodlar çoğunlukla sonlu cisimler üzerinde tanımlanmakta ve bu yapıların doğrusal özelliklerinden yararlanılmaktadır. Sonlu cisimler, düzenli cebirsel yapıları sayesinde kod inşası için elverişli bir ortam sunmakla birlikte, bazı durumlarda kod parametreleri açısından sınırlayıcı olabilmektedir. Kod uzunluğu, boyut ve minimum uzaklık arasındaki dengenin her zaman istenilen düzeyde sağlanamaması, daha zengin cebirsel özelliklere sahip yeni yapıların araştırılmasını gerekli kılmaktadır. Bu bağlamda sonlu halkalar, kodlama teorisi açısından güçlü bir alternatif olarak öne çıkmaktadır. Sonlu halkalar üzerinde tanımlanan kodlar, cisim tabanlı kodlara kıyasla daha esnek bir yapı sunmakta ve farklı kod sınıflarının ortaya çıkmasına imkân tanımaktadır. Halkaların ideal yapısı, kodların doğal bir biçimde tanımlanabilmesini sağlamakta ve kodların cebirsel olarak analiz edilmesini kolaylaştırmaktadır. Bu çalışma, bu bakış açısından hareketle, özel olarak tanımlanan sonlu halkalar üzerinde klasik ve kuantum hata düzelten kodların sistematik biçimde incelenmesine odaklanmaktadır. Çalışmanın temel yaklaşımı, belirli cebirsel özelliklere sahip sonlu halkalar tanımlamak ve bu halkaların ideal yapılarından yararlanarak klasik kodlar inşa etmektir. İnşa edilen klasik kodlar arasından, kuantum hata düzelten kodların elde edilmesi için gerekli olan yapısal koşulları sağlayan kodlar belirlenmiştir. Bu süreçte amaç, yalnızca yeni kodlar elde etmek değil, aynı zamanda bu kodların hangi cebirsel gerekçelerle ortaya çıktığını açık ve sistematik bir biçimde ortaya koymaktır. Klasik hata düzelten kodlara ilişkin temel kavramlar, çalışmanın kuramsal altyapısını oluşturmaktadır. Lineer kodlar, cebirsel kodlama teorisinin temel yapı taşları olarak ele alınmış ve bu kodların hata tespit ve düzeltme yetenekleri minimum uzaklık kavramı çerçevesinde değerlendirilmiştir. Bunun yanı sıra, devirli ve yarı devirli kodlar da çalışmada ayrıntılı biçimde ele alınmıştır. Devirli kodlar, sahip oldukları düzenli yapı ve polinom temsilleri sayesinde hem teorik analiz hem de pratik uygulamalar açısından önemli avantajlar sunmaktadır. Yarı devirli kodlar ise devirli kodların bir genellemesi olarak daha geniş bir kod ailesinin tanımlanmasına olanak sağlamaktadır. Bu kod sınıflarının halka tabanlı yapılarda nasıl tanımlanabileceği ve hangi koşullar altında var olabileceği sistematik biçimde incelenmiştir. Kuantum bilgi işleme sistemleri, klasik sistemlere kıyasla çevresel etkilere karşı son derece hassastır. Kuantum durumların bozulması, bilgi kaybına ve hesaplama hatalarına yol açabilmektedir. Bu nedenle kuantum hata düzelten kodlar, kuantum hesaplama ve kuantum iletişim sistemlerinin temel bileşenlerinden biri hâline gelmiştir. Bu bağlamda klasik kodlama teorisi ile kuantum hata düzeltme arasında doğal bir köprü kurulması gerekmektedir. Bu çalışmada, klasik kodlardan yararlanarak kuantum kod elde etme yaklaşımı benimsenmiş ve bu geçişte gerekli olan cebirsel koşullar ayrıntılı biçimde ele alınmıştır. Çalışmanın özgün katkılarından biri, sonlu cisimler üzerinde tanımlanan yeni bir halka yapısının ayrıntılı biçimde incelenmesidir. Tanımlanan bu halka cebirsel açıdan analiz edilmiş; elemanları, idealleri ve temel özellikleri sistematik bir biçimde ortaya konulmuştur. Halkanın ideal yapısı, klasik lineer kodların inşasında temel bir araç olarak kullanılmıştır. Bu yaklaşım, kodların cebirsel olarak sınıflandırılmasına ve özelliklerinin açık bir biçimde belirlenmesine imkan tanımıştır. Tanımlanan halka üzerinde çeşitli klasik lineer kodlar inşa edilmiş ve bu kodlar arasından kendine-ortogonal ve kendine-dik olanlar belirlenmiştir. Bu kodların yapısal özellikleri incelenmiş ve kuantum hata düzelten kodların elde edilmesinde nasıl kullanılabilecekleri ortaya konulmuştur. Ayrıca halka üzerinde devirli kodlar tanımlanmış ve bu kodların varlığı için gerekli olan cebirsel koşullar belirlenmiştir. Devirli kodların polinom temsilleri kullanılarak yapılan analizler, kod yapılarının daha sistematik bir biçimde ele alınmasını sağlamıştır. Yarı devirli kodlar, devirli kodlara göre daha genel bir yapı sunmakta ve farklı kod parametrelerine sahip yeni kod ailelerinin ortaya çıkmasına olanak tanımaktadır. Öncelikle bilinen klasik cisim ve halka yapıları üzerinde örnekler ele alınmış, ardından bu kodlar tanımlanan yeni halka üzerinde incelenmiştir. Yarı devirli kodların tanımlanabilmesi için gerekli olan yapısal şartlar belirlenmiş ve bu kodların temel özellikleri analiz edilmiştir. Teorik olarak elde edilen sonuçların uygulanabilirliğini değerlendirmek amacıyla bilgisayar destekli hesaplamalardan yararlanılmıştır. Bu hesaplamalar, kodların parametrelerinin açık bir biçimde belirlenmesini sağlamış ve teorik bulguların doğrulanmasına katkı sunmuştur. Elde edilen sonuçlar tablolar hâlinde sunularak kodların karşılaştırmalı analizi yapılmıştır. Yapılan değerlendirmelerde, bazı kodların bilinen kodlarla aynı parametrelere sahip olduğu, bazı kodların ise daha iyi parametreler sunduğu gözlemlenmiştir. Bu bulgular, önerilen yaklaşımın doğrulanabilirliğini ortaya koymaktadır. Çalışmanın ilerleyen aşamasında, farklı bir sonlu halka yapısı tanımlanarak benzer analizler bu yapı üzerinde de gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu halka üzerinde de elemanlar ve idealler ayrıntılı bir biçimde incelenmiş, ideal yapısından yararlanılarak klasik lineer kodlar inşa edilmiştir. Bu kodlar kullanılarak kuantum hata düzelten kodlar elde edilmiş ve sonuçlar değerlendirilmiştir. Böylece geliştirilen yöntemin yalnızca tek bir cebirsel yapı ile sınırlı olmadığı, farklı halka yapıları için de genellenebilir olduğu gösterilmiştir. Bu çalışma kapsamında elde edilen bulgular, cebirsel yapıların kodlama teorisinde yalnızca yardımcı bir araç değil, doğrudan kod inşasını yönlendiren temel bir unsur olduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Özellikle sonlu halkaların ideal yapılarının kullanılması, klasik lineer kodların sistematik biçimde elde edilmesine olanak sağlamış; bu kodlardan yararlanılarak kuantum hata düzelten kodların inşa edilebileceği gösterilmiştir. Bilgisayar destekli hesaplamalarla elde edilen sonuçlar, teorik bulguların uygulanabilirliğini desteklemekte ve önerilen yöntemin etkinliğini somut bir biçimde ortaya koymaktadır. Sonuç olarak bu tez çalışması, cebirsel kodlama teorisi ile kuantum hata düzeltme kodları arasında güçlü bir bağ kurmakta ve sonlu halkalar üzerinde kod inşasına yönelik sistematik ve genellenebilir bir yaklaşım sunmaktadır. Elde edilen sonuçların hem klasik hem de kuantum kodlama alanında yapılacak yeni çalışmalar için sağlam bir temel oluşturması ve gelecekteki araştırmalara yön vermesi beklenmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Error-correcting codes are fundamental mathematical structures designed to detect and correct errors that occur during information transmission and data storage. With the rapid development of modern communication technologies, the volume of transmitted data has increased significantly, and the demand for high reliability has become more critical than ever. As a result, coding theory has gained increasing importance not only from an applied engineering perspective but also as a theoretical research field grounded in mathematics. In this context, the performance of codes alone is no longer sufficient; the algebraic structures underlying these codes have also become a central focus of investigation. In particular, the role of algebraic structures in code construction has emerged as a determining factor in the development of new and more effective code families. In classical coding theory, error-correcting codes are predominantly defined over finite fields, where the linear properties of these structures provide a convenient and well-established framework for code construction. Finite fields offer a highly regular algebraic environment that facilitates both theoretical analysis and practical implementation. However, in certain cases, codes defined over finite fields may be restrictive in terms of achievable parameters. In particular, maintaining a desirable balance between code length, dimension, and minimum distance is not always possible. This limitation motivates the search for alternative algebraic environments with richer structural properties. Within this framework, finite rings have attracted considerable attention as a powerful alternative to finite fields in coding theory. Codes defined over finite rings provide greater flexibility than field-based codes and allow the construction of a wider variety of code classes. The presence of nontrivial ideal structures in rings enables codes to be defined in a natural algebraic manner, while also offering new perspectives for analyzing their properties. From this viewpoint, the use of ideals plays a key role in establishing a systematic relationship between algebraic structures and coding theory. Accordingly, this study focuses on the systematic investigation of classical and quantum error-correcting codes constructed over specially defined finite rings. The main approach of this study is to define finite rings with specific algebraic properties and to construct classical codes by exploiting the ideal structures of these rings. By working within this algebraic framework, classical linear codes are obtained in a systematic manner rather than through ad hoc constructions. Among the constructed classical codes, those satisfying the necessary structural conditions for quantum error correction are identified. The objective of this approach is not only to obtain new codes but also to provide a clear algebraic explanation of how and why these codes arise. The theoretical foundation of the study is built upon fundamental concepts of classical error-correcting codes. Linear codes are considered as the basic building blocks of algebraic coding theory, and their error detection and correction capabilities are examined within the framework of the minimum distance concept. The minimum distance plays a crucial role in determining the error-correcting performance of a code and serves as a key parameter throughout the study. Particular emphasis is placed on self-orthogonal and self-dual codes, as these classes of codes are essential for the construction of quantum error-correcting codes based on classical coding theory. In addition to linear codes, cyclic and quasi-cyclic codes are examined in detail. Cyclic codes are of particular interest due to their regular algebraic structure and their representation in terms of polynomials, which simplifies both theoretical analysis and computational implementation. The polynomial representation allows cyclic codes to be studied using algebraic techniques that are not directly available for general linear codes. Quasi-cyclic codes, as a generalization of cyclic codes, provide additional flexibility and allow the construction of broader code families with diverse parameter sets. The conditions under which cyclic and quasi-cyclic codes can be defined over ring-based structures are systematically investigated in this study. Quantum information processing systems differ fundamentally from classical systems in their sensitivity to environmental disturbances. Even small interactions with the surrounding environment may cause quantum states to decohere, leading to information loss and computational errors. Consequently, quantum error-correcting codes have become an essential component of quantum computation and quantum communication systems. In this context, establishing a natural and mathematically sound connection between classical coding theory and quantum error correction is of fundamental importance. This study adopts a classical-code-based approach to quantum code construction and examines in detail the algebraic conditions required for this transition. Within this framework, the algebraic conditions imposed on classical codes play a decisive role in determining the properties of the resulting quantum codes. In particular, orthogonality-related conditions ensure that quantum error-correcting codes preserve essential quantum characteristics while maintaining error-correction capabilities. By analyzing these conditions in a ring-based setting, the study highlights how algebraic structures influence not only classical code parameters but also the performance and feasibility of the associated quantum codes. One of the original contributions of this study is the detailed analysis of a newly defined finite ring structure derived from a finite-field-based construction. This ring is examined from an algebraic perspective, and its elements, ideals, and fundamental properties are systematically presented. The ideal structure of the ring serves as a primary tool for constructing classical linear codes and enables their algebraic classification. In particular, the use of ideals provides a natural correspondence between ring theory and coding theory. Ideals allow codes to inherit structural properties directly from the underlying ring, enabling a clearer interpretation of algebraic constraints in terms of coding parameters. This correspondence also facilitates the classification of codes obtained from different ideals and supports a unified treatment of code families within a single algebraic framework. As a result, the use of ideals contributes not only to the construction of codes but also to a deeper understanding of their algebraic behavior. By working within this structured framework, the properties of the resulting codes can be analyzed in a clear and systematic manner. Several families of classical linear codes are constructed over the defined ring. Among these codes, self-orthogonal and self-dual codes are identified due to their direct applicability to quantum error correction. The structural properties of these codes are analyzed in detail, and their suitability for quantum code construction is demonstrated. In addition, cyclic codes are defined over the ring, and the algebraic conditions necessary for their existence are established. The use of polynomial representations in the analysis of cyclic codes provides further insight into their structure and facilitates a more transparent examination of their properties. Quasi-cyclic codes are also investigated as an integral part of the study. These codes offer a more general framework than cyclic codes and allow the construction of new code families with varied parameters. Initially, examples over well-known classical fields and rings are considered in order to illustrate the basic principles. Subsequently, quasi-cyclic codes over the newly defined ring are analyzed in detail. The structural conditions required for the definition of these codes are identified, and their fundamental properties are examined within the proposed algebraic framework. To assess the applicability of the theoretical results, computer-assisted computations are employed throughout the study. These computations enable the explicit determination of code parameters such as length, dimension, and minimum distance. In addition, they contribute to the verification of the theoretical findings and provide concrete examples supporting the proposed constructions. The results are presented in tabular form, allowing for a comparative analysis of the constructed codes. The evaluations indicate that some of the obtained codes coincide with known codes, while others exhibit improved parameters. These observations demonstrate both the verifiability and the effectiveness of the proposed approach. Beyond parameter comparison, the computational results provide insight into the structural diversity of the constructed codes. They illustrate how different algebraic choices at the ring level may lead to distinct code behaviors, even when basic parameters appear similar. This observation reinforces the importance of algebraic design choices and demonstrates that ring-based constructions offer a flexible environment for exploring new coding possibilities. In a subsequent stage of the study, an additional finite ring structure is introduced, and a similar analytical framework is applied to this new structure. The elements and ideals of the ring are examined in detail, and classical linear codes are constructed using its ideal structure. Quantum error-correcting codes are then derived from these classical codes, and the resulting parameters are analyzed. This part of the study shows that the proposed methodology is not restricted to a single algebraic structure but can be extended to different finite rings. Overall, the results obtained in this study indicate that algebraic structures play a central role in coding theory, not merely as auxiliary tools but as fundamental components that directly guide code construction. In particular, the use of ideal structures in finite rings enables the systematic construction of classical linear codes and facilitates the derivation of quantum error-correcting codes from them. The computer-assisted results further support the applicability of the theoretical framework and provide tangible evidence for the proposed method. Furthermore, the methodology developed in this study emphasizes a balance between theoretical rigor and practical verification. While algebraic analysis forms the foundation of the proposed constructions, computational validation ensures that the resulting codes are not only theoretically sound but also practically meaningful. This combined perspective strengthens the overall framework and enhances its relevance for future investigations. In conclusion, this thesis establishes a strong connection between algebraic coding theory and quantum error correction and presents a systematic and generalizable approach to code construction over finite rings. The results obtained are expected to provide a solid foundation for future research in both classical and quantum coding theory. Moreover, the methodology developed in this study may inspire further investigations into ring-based code constructions and contribute to the discovery of new code families with improved parameters.